"Почему ты думаешь, что у меня плохие дети?"

Translation:Why do you think that I have bad children?

November 13, 2015

10 Comments


S-learner

Because they broke my window

January 16, 2016

gnboorse

bad parenting?

August 28, 2016

ph516503

It's either genes or upbringing. You don't come out of it well, either way.

October 5, 2016

CheDeBarna

Would this mean "What makes you say I have bad children?", "What do you think is the cause that I have bad children?", or both?

July 29, 2018

geneven

Yes, it's not clear whether these interpretations are both there in just the English or also in the Russian

November 11, 2018

alantrousers

I wrote "Why do you think I have bad children?" and was marked wrong.

November 13, 2015

JoeMorton11

Well you forgot about "что"

May 17, 2019

mightypotatoe

Report it using the Report a Problem button

November 13, 2015

Leyawhin

I think it's because it's correct in meaning but the russian sentense contains что which means "that". Not important for the meaning in english but closer to the original russian sentense when you include it. Just to say it: I'm neither native english nor russian speaker so all I am saying is what I think was the problem that duo had with your translation :)

December 14, 2018

NicoraBogdan

Funny thing is that in the word bank exercise the word "that" wasn't included so I actually had to form YOUR sentence.

August 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.