"Вот наш бизнес-план на будущий год."

Translation:Here is our business plan for next year.

November 13, 2015

21 Comments


servolock

DL should accept "for the coming year" if it doesn't already.

January 23, 2016

yashamax

It seems that "This is our business plan for next year" should also be accepted.

February 23, 2016

kpagcha

What is the difference between будущий and следующий?

February 21, 2016

goshpro

Va-diim is right, but you can also use 'будущий' as a synonym for 'следующий' in most cases.

'next time' -> 'следующий/будущий раз'

'next husband' -> 'следующий/будущий муж'

But sometimes it sounds unnatural:

'Who is the next?' -> only 'Кто следующий?'

May 9, 2016

va-diim

It's unnatural even in English ;-).

Who is next? (There is no "the.") Unless,

Who is the next one?

May 10, 2016

vitaldos

ну все же будущий есть будущий. В английском не говорят a future year?

April 4, 2019

va-diim

A future year значит какой-то будущий год, но не именно этот или наступающий

April 4, 2019

va-diim

future и next

March 13, 2016

KatTancock

Russian natives, Duo is accepting both "the next year" and "next year", which don't mean the same in English... say I'm saying this now (in July), "the next year" can mean from now until next July, but "next year" means starting this coming January. Is the Russian ambiguous or does будущий год mean "the next year" and следующий год mean "next year"?

July 3, 2016

va-diim

"the next year" in your case would translate as «в течение года».

"Next year" would be «в следующем году».

July 3, 2016

KatTancock

so будущий год can not translate as "the next year" then? Which means it should be removed as a correct answer?

July 3, 2016

va-diim

"The next year" in your example is more accurately "within the next year," with the word "within" frequently omitted. This concept doesn't translate directly but is rather determined by the context of the conversation or paragraph. Будущий год can mean both, but it depends on the context.

July 3, 2016

KatTancock

well in this example it's "for the next year" vs "for next year". "within the next year" would mean at some point in the next twelve months, not for all of the 12 months. But спасибо, if будущий can mean either then you've answered my question. :)

July 3, 2016

va-diim

It's my pleasure. Now I'm confused hahaha! Hope it helped :-)

July 4, 2016

Richard141

I'm still a little confused by previous answers: can на будущий год mean BOTH 'for next year' (i.e. the year starting next January AND 'for the next year' (i.e. the coming year starting from now)? Cheers.

October 25, 2016

va-diim

Следующий and/or будущий год implies the next year starting after January 1st, although the latter будущий is less strict on that idea and can mean a year starting from now. If the implication is starting now and including the current year, then it's в течение года or до конца года

October 25, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

So if you spoke or wrote business English and said "upcoming year" how would you translate that into Russian? The term "upcoming year" in this context is quite common.

July 15, 2016

va-diim

Exactly the same way as this exercise.

July 15, 2016

YPSILONZ

Can't we say "for the following year"? It was marked wrong...

March 27, 2018

AdalardRic

Can anyone tell the difference between для and на?

October 21, 2018

va-diim

"на" means "on" or "onto."

"для" means "for"

October 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.