1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Grass is near the palace."

"Grass is near the palace."

Translation:Возле дворца трава.

November 13, 2015

56 Comments


mightypotatoe

This is an awkward sounding sentence, perhaps "there is grass near the palace" would be a better way to phrase this.


shkrjab

Во дворе трава. На траве дрова. На дровах братва в дрова. )))))


ianrowcliffe

That is what makes sense to me, too:-) And follows the logic of the lesson...


NathanGood12

Why wouldn't "около" work here?


Ontalor

I have the same question.


RichWood9

I read in another answer to a similar question that "Возле" is literally very near or immediately next to, whereas "около" is near the vicinity of.


YougamiDai

What is the difference between возле and около?


[deactivated user]

    I don't feel much difference between these words.


feelingo

    There is no difference.


Kany667466

    Разница есть, "возле" это когда рядом, близко, больше всего подходит near, "Около" это уже дальше от объекта, в пределах видимости или быстрой досягаемости пешком


AlejandroMolina9

    If Дворца is the prepositional form,what would be the nominative form?


MattVincent1

    Дворец is nominitive. Sometimes the penultimate vowel of a noun with a suffix will be dropped. Simply has to be memorized.


manolo90737

    Дворец, and двореца (wrong) contracts to дворца


AnthonyHar579090

    Дворца is the genitive form. Prepositional would be дворце


OhItsAlex

    Why after возле we don't put дворце instead of Двореца


AnthonyHar579090

    Возле takes the genitive form (дворца). Дворце is the prepositional form.


LukasGroth

    Why not "Возле дворца есть трава"?


AndrewMehr3

    The existence of both things are both known, otherwise it would be a question of there being a palace near the grass, if I understand from other lessons. Kind of like having a brother or sister, when stating as such it's confirming existence, but by having a relation of where both items are, i.e. near, they both are determined already.


Aino764046

    "Трава около дворца." must be accepted. Reported it.


subtlepseudonym

    Why isn't Возле трава дворца accepted?


    [deactivated user]

      One does not simply separate pronouns from nouns

      Во́зле is a preposition and, together with a noun it modifies (дворца́), it constitutes an indivisible phrase. You could insert other words modifying the noun (e.g. возле краси́вого дворца́ 'near the beautiful palace'), but not completely unrelated words.


an_alias

      I'll certainly remember the placement now thanks to the meme :)

      So, based on what you've said, "Возле трава дворца" would actually mean "The palace is near the grass"? Or is it just completely awkward/nonsensical?


      [deactivated user]

        Sorry, yes, it's definitely a preposition! I'll need to fix my message. (Upd: fixed it)

        «Возле трава дворца» would mean nothing, since во́зле requires genitive, and трава́ is nominative. It could work if there was a masculine noun тра́в (near the palace's трав), but we don't have such a noun.


an_alias

        Also updated - this never happened ;)

        And, ugh, of course Возле/genitive. This is my most frustrating thing about Russian right now. I'm getting more comfortable with the case system (which is progress, I suppose) - I just don't always remember to think about it.

        Thanks!


subtlepseudonym

        That makes sense! So возле трава дворца would mean something similar (the palace is near the grass), but not literally what they're looking for?


Rowdy_Wolf

        What you wrote means, 'Near the grass, palace.' But none of the conjugation are correct


ottorm

        Why not дворце if it comes after a preposition?


mightypotatoe

        Not all prepositions take prepositional case. Возле and около take the genitive.


Vladislav391563

        Трава около дворца


Alexey387055

        I agree with you!


kpagcha

        Трава возле дворца ?


        [deactivated user]

          I think this would mean «The grass is near the palace», but I’m not sure.


an_alias

          I could be wrong in my attempt to apply this elsewhere, but I found your word order explanation of something similar on another thread to be extremely helpful. It's still awkward for me but having that framework in which to think of it has been very useful.

comment/11607192

          Or, it doesn't apply here at all and I don't understand it as well as I think I do. That's entirely possible, likely even! Feel free to correct me if I'm mistaken.


          [deactivated user]

            Thanks! This is applicable here.

            Since the time I wrote that post I've found a description of word order in Rosenthal. Basically, it confirms my intuition about the old/new information (topic-comment relation), but there's another dimension to it: sometimes the word order is fixed.

            An example of the fixed word order is the position of adjectives, I've decribed it here yesterday: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11877095 — it has nothing to do with what's new information.


NatkaReva

            "возле" = "около"


Andyemanu

            Is "Трава находится близко дворца" wrong? In case, why? I always thought близко and возле were synonyms.


Smike77

            If you use "близко" you need a preposition after this word like this:
            "близко к дворцу", "близко ко мне"


Andyemanu

            Makes sense, thanks a lot :)


DAVIDLAGUN9

            I don't know when i have to use accusative, genetive and nominative in these sentences... Can someone explain it to me....


EvJj6

            Why not двореца?


yasmine_y

            I wrote "трава у дворца". :/


Gacowi1

            У дворца трава would that work here


Randonneur3

            I've got none out of ten, so far!


Fer820262

            How can you know when to use дворце and дворца


Jaap_R

            With what case does возле go? I don't know the grammatical gender of "palace"


mightypotatoe

            Nouns following возле take the genitive case. Дворец is masculine.


Paul42649

            Возле дворца лежит трава. What else would it be doing?


Kundoo

            The grass grows ("растёт"), not lies. "Возле дворца лежит трава" implies mowed grass.


Doloresthetaco

            Why does дворца end with а?


Kundoo

            It's in the genitive case. The preposition "возле" requires the genitive.


Ekalisood

            Why is "недалеко дворца трава" wrong? Thanks in advance.


Smike77

            In this case the adverb 'недалеко' needs preposition 'от'.
            "недалеко от дворца" is like "not far from the palace"
            недалеко = not far
            далеко = far


Alexey387055

            Если буквально, то тут "трава возле дворца", а не "возле дворца трава".


Alexey387055

            Зачем усложнять перевод?

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.