1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äger ingen pistol."

"Jag äger ingen pistol."

Translation:I own no gun.

November 13, 2015

22 Comments


dingo_d

'I own no gun' sounds so odd. Wouldn't it be better if it was: I don't own a gun ?


Sandi_e

I was thinking the same thing


sotnosen93

Strictly speaking that translates to "Jag äger inte en pistol", but I'd report it anyway just in case.


callum.dar

Is pistol a handgun like it is here in the UK or just "gun" meaning any firearm?


Zmrzlina

It's a handgun.


boDjwyEj

More precisely, at least as I understand it, a pistol is a type of handgun (handelsavtal, handeldvapen), revolver being another. A gun, in English, is any type of firearm, including assault rifles, cannon, etc. Since we're on the subject, could we sort this terminology out a little better?


MissMuse

Kom som du är? :) This sentence reminded me of Nirvana. :)


SeanColombo

Som du var. Som jag vill ha dig vara. \m/


sotnosen93

*Som jag vill att du ska vara

"Vill ha" means that you want a noun of some kind, like "I want love" or "I want a banana".


1medichan1

Why is this in "politics"?


RaddatzK

Likely, because Sweden has very stringent gun laws which require a license (I know of 2: a license for sport shooting and one for hunting) to own/use, and require highly specific storage/transport requirements (Even if you are just a collector!) The Swedish government considers it a privilege to own a firearm; not a right. As this is not the rule of law in all countries, it seems fitting (at least to me) that this is in the Politics section.


SeanColombo

It does feel a little weird though... they don't change their laws on it very much, so when I've been over in Sweden, I've only ever encountered mentions of firearms in a sporting/hunting context and never (so far) in politics.


Arnauti

Everybody seems to think this is something specific for the Swedish tree (there was a comment about it in another thread very recently) but actually weapon was in the Politics skill in the template tree we got from Duo when we started creating the course (along with war and army) so it isn't our idea :D


devalanteriel

Plus, where else would we put it? It's either here or in a "News" skill. :)


SeanColombo

Another logical spot would be "Sports", but the explanation that it's based on "weapon" being in the course-template for Politics makes sense so that's probably a good enough answer :)


feiher

Why not "i don't have any gun"?


Kanwal_Raj

1 ) Jag äger inte pistol :- I don't own a gun

2 ) Jag äger ingen pistol :- I own no gun

3 ) Jag har inte pistol :- I don't have a pistol. Or I don't have any gun

4 ) jag har ingen pistol :- I have no gun

Am i right ? Tack på förhand


devalanteriel

1 and 3 are grammatical but much better if you say inte någon instead.

Otherwise that's all correct.


rusty401767

Sounded like a y or i on the end of pistol


AmaliaBrandin

" i do not own any gun"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.