1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarın veya asla!"

"Yarın veya asla!"

Translation:Tomorrow or never!

November 13, 2015

8 Comments


domdomws

What is the difference between hiç and asla?


orde90

They are usually interchangeable but asla sounds more like an assuring or promising word. It's like certainly never or never ever. So it's more preferred in future or present tenses.

Hiç also means 'at all'.


SuperSine

I believe that "hiç refers to “nothing” while “asla” refers to “no time, never.” I would like a native speaker to check this though.


orde90

Nothing would normally translate to 'hiçbir şey' but when you use it as a noun you can translate it to 'hiç'.

Hiç! - Nothing!
Ben bir hiçim. - I am a nothing.
Ben bir hiç değilim. - I am not a nothing.


Mihajlo81729

Is yoksa correct too?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Yarın veya asla!" Translation: Tomorrow or never!

"Tomorrow never dies." - James Bond. "Yarın hiç ölmez." - James Bond.

(Adverb) - never - hiç.


Deadpool723

Cool! 'Aslan' in Persian means the same :p


bonnythedog

s,imdi veya asla! genelde?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.