"Yarın veya asla!"

Translation:Tomorrow or never!

3 years ago

4 Comments


domdomws

What is the difference between hiç and asla?

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

They are usually interchangeable but asla sounds more like an assuring or promising word. It's like certainly never or never ever. So it's more preferred in future or present tenses.

Hiç also means 'at all'.

2 years ago

SuperSine

I believe that "hiç refers to “nothing” while “asla” refers to “no time, never.” I would like a native speaker to check this though.

2 years ago

orde90
orde90

Nothing would normally translate to 'hiçbir şey' but when you use it as a noun you can translate it to 'hiç'.

Hiç! - Nothing!
Ben bir hiçim. - I am a nothing.
Ben bir hiç değilim. - I am not a nothing.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.