1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yarın veya asla!"

"Yarın veya asla!"

Translation:Tomorrow or never!

November 13, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

domdomws

What is the difference between hiç and asla?

February 25, 2016

orde90

They are usually interchangeable but asla sounds more like an assuring or promising word. It's like certainly never or never ever. So it's more preferred in future or present tenses.

Hiç also means 'at all'.

March 9, 2016

SuperSine

I believe that "hiç refers to “nothing” while “asla” refers to “no time, never.” I would like a native speaker to check this though.

March 7, 2016

orde90

Nothing would normally translate to 'hiçbir şey' but when you use it as a noun you can translate it to 'hiç'.

Hiç! - Nothing!
Ben bir hiçim. - I am a nothing.
Ben bir hiç değilim. - I am not a nothing.

March 9, 2016

Mihajlo81729

Is yoksa correct too?

December 5, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Yarın veya asla!" Translation: Tomorrow or never!

"Tomorrow never dies." - James Bond. "Yarın hiç ölmez." - James Bond.

(Adverb) - never - hiç.

January 4, 2019

Deadpool723

Cool! 'Aslan' in Persian means the same :p

June 26, 2019

bonnythedog

s,imdi veya asla! genelde?

August 14, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.