1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чей это сок?"

"Чей это сок?"

Translation:Whose juice is it?

November 13, 2015

30 Comments


Dezill

Whose is this juice?


KNTS2

That would be "Чей этот сок?"

See this discussion for clarification: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


Dmitry_Arch

Your link is irrelevant for the given case as Russians (and I am one) never use этот after чей, эта after чья, or эти after чьи. Это in «Чей это сок?» cannot be replaced with a demonstrative adjective.


Theron126

"Whose is this juice" is accepted.


TiffanyFla4

I wrote that and it was not accepted


Dmitry_Arch

Possible, but much less likely than “Whose juice is this/that/it?”


JewishPolyglot

"COK" is мужской, correct?


problemslike

Yes, anything ending in a consonant is masculine


Dmitry_Arch

That is only true as long as there is no ь in the end, in which case the noun can be either masculine or feminine.


[deactivated user]

    molodets, one can not approach the issue of gender in Russian that way (like in a Romance language) and a good way to look at it is in terms of soft/hard endings, but even that is not so strict.


Jeffrey855877

    What you said doens't make any sense to me. What are you trying to say here?


chirelchirel

    I like the pairing of "whose" and "juice" :D It somehow helps me remember what чей means :)


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, soglasen, but na angliskom we may just say "whose juice"?


Zeitschleifer

      It can be said in Russian too: "Чей сок?"


      [deactivated user]

        okay thank u


LeVinDuRosier

        I really don’t get why we have это as a demonstrative pronoun.


Dmitry_Arch

        It doesn't matter whether you say, "Чей это сок?", "Это чей сок?" or "Чей сок это?" - all three options are used and mean the same thing. But the first one is the most common one. And it doesn't sound any more weird than the English "Who are you talking to?" (as opposed to "To whom are you talking?") sounds to a Russian.


Dmitry_Arch

        "This is", "These are", "Is this" and "Are these" - all of those phrases correspond to the same Russian pronoun "Это". There is also a demonstrative adjective "это" which modifies singular nouns of neuter gender, e.g. "это окно" = "this window". But we say "этот стол" ("this table" - masculine gender) and "эта стена" ("this wall" - feminine gender).


LeVinDuRosier

        I know all of this, but this one really doesn’t make any sense to me. It’s the word order that’s messing me up. when you say «это стол», subject verb, cool, it works. if you say это чей сок? cool, it works as well. чей сок это, cool as well. but Чей это сок? this word order is weird as all hell. why would you separate “whose” from “juice”? it’s like your asking about это instead of juice.


Dmitry_Arch

        Чей and сок are both masculine, so whatever word order is used, it is clear that you are asking about juice, not это.


Jeffrey855877

        I also find the word-order problematic, from an English-speaking point of view. Studying Romance languages doesn't help either, where equivalents to Это are often required to agree with the noun they're attached to.

        Most of all, though, is the "logic" (not making fun of anyone here, just pointing out why I'm having a little problem here) is that the sentence more or less means "Whose juice is this unknown thing?" when you know perfectly well it's juice. I'm getting used to the lack of agreement between это and everything else, it just seems a bit odd.


Jeffrey855877

        PS But even in French, there's an equivalent: c'est (an abbreviation of ce est) and ce sont:
        C'est un homme, c'est un femme, ce sont des hommes, ce sont des femmes:

        "He is a man, she is a woman, they are men, they are women".

        Ce has a lot of uses in French. Like c'est du jus = "It is juice".


Fjbaez

        From a Spanish point of view, the word order matches perfectly. We would say ¿"de quién" = чей "es este" = это "jugo"=сок?


northernguy

        Because the sentence would be more accurately rendered as whose juice is this?


anatbst

        Is there a difference between "Чей это сок?" and "Чей сок?"?


Dmitry_Arch

        Almost none. If you’re holding the juice, «Чей это сок?» will be the better option. In general, «Чей сок?» would do.


ThomasNguy4

        I typed Чий это сок? and it was accepted. I am not sure if it is corrected or not?


Dmitry_Arch

        The word чий doesn’t exist in Russian, so DL took it as a typo. Answers with typos do get accepted.


Andy975705

        This is the second day in a row that my correct answers have been marked incorrect. I typed Чей это сок? and Duolingo said the correct answer is Чей это сок? Yesterday it said my 92 day streak was in peril when I quit after numerous examples of the preceding. Why keep hitting my head on the wall? Is there a Duolingo staff person monitoring this? Есть техническая проблема?


northernguy

        Even if there were a staff person monitoring your comment what could they do about it? You haven't bothered to copy and paste your answer. So what can anyone do about your complaint but wonder why you are the only person experiencing your totally, completely correct answer being rejected multiple times on this example?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.