"Чейэтосок?"

Translation:Whose juice is it?

3 years ago

24 Comments


Dezill
Dezill

Whose is this juice?

3 years ago

KNTS2
KNTS2

That would be "Чей этот сок?"

See this discussion for clarification: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Whose is this juice" is accepted.

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

"COK" is мужской, correct?

2 years ago

problemslike
problemslike

Yes, anything ending in a consonant is masculine

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

That is only true as long as there is no ь in the end, in which case the noun can be either masculine or feminine.

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

molodets, one can not approach the issue of gender in Russian that way (like in a Romance language) and a good way to look at it is in terms of soft/hard endings, but even that is not so strict.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

What you said doens't make any sense to me. What are you trying to say here?

3 months ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

I like the pairing of "whose" and "juice" :D It somehow helps me remember what чей means :)

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

Yeah, soglasen, but na angliskom we may just say "whose juice"?

2 years ago

Zeitschleifer
Zeitschleifer

It can be said in Russian too: "Чей сок?"

2 years ago

GeorgeBurns0
GeorgeBurns0

okay thank u

2 years ago

Sasha523135

Всем привет!

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

I really don’t get why we have это as a demonstrative pronoun.

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

It doesn't matter whether you say, "Чей это сок?", "Это чей сок?" or "Чей сок это?" - all three options are used and mean the same thing. But the first one is the most common one. And it doesn't sound any more weird than the English "Who are you talking to?" (as opposed to "To whom are you talking?") sounds to a Russian.

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

Because the sentence would be more accurately rendered as whose juice is this?

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

"This is", "These are", "Is this" and "Are these" - all of those phrases correspond to the same Russian pronoun "Это". There is also a demonstrative adjective "это" which modifies singular nouns of neuter gender, e.g. "это окно" = "this window". But we say "этот стол" ("this table" - masculine gender) and "эта стена" ("this wall" - feminine gender).

1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

I know all of this, but this one really doesn’t make any sense to me. It’s the word order that’s messing me up. when you say «это стол», subject verb, cool, it works. if you say это чей сок? cool, it works as well. чей сок это, cool as well. but Чей это сок? this word order is weird as all hell. why would you separate “whose” from “juice”? it’s like your asking about это instead of juice.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I also find the word-order problematic, from an English-speaking point of view. Studying Romance languages doesn't help either, where equivalents to Это are often required to agree with the noun they're attached to.

Most of all, though, is the "logic" (not making fun of anyone here, just pointing out why I'm having a little problem here) is that the sentence more or less means "Whose juice is this unknown thing?" when you know perfectly well it's juice. I'm getting used to the lack of agreement between это and everything else, it just seems a bit odd.

3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

PS But even in French, there's an equivalent: c'est (an abbreviation of ce est) and ce sont:
C'est un homme, c'est un femme, ce sont des hommes, ce sont des femmes:

"He is a man, she is a woman, they are men, they are women".

Ce has a lot of uses in French. Like c'est du jus = "It is juice".

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

À quoi est-ce, ce jus-la? = Чей это сок?, verbatim.

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Чей and сок are both masculine, so whatever word order is used, it is clear that you are asking about juice, not это.

3 months ago

deathcoretrash

«Чей этот сок» is the correct sentence since it is referring to the juice. The current sentence is unnatural.

//Native

2 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Come on! The given Russian question is not only natural, but it is the commonest thing you can think of. At the same time, your version is marginal as it translates into "Whose is this juice?" How often do you hear that in English? Это is a universal word in question starting with чей, чьё, чья, чьи: "Чьё это полотенце?", "Чья это тарелка?", "Чьи это носки?". In all these questions the word "это" can be moved to the end of the sentence without changing the meaning; however, such a shift will result in a poor rythm so the questions will sound less natural.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.