"Чей это сок?"

Translation:Whose juice is it?

November 13, 2015

30 Comments


Dezill

Whose is this juice?

November 13, 2015

KNTS2

That would be "Чей этот сок?"

See this discussion for clarification: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

November 13, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

Your link is irrelevant for the given case as Russians (and I am one) never use этот after чей, эта after чья, or эти after чьи. Это in «Чей это сок?» cannot be replaced with a demonstrative adjective.

July 26, 2019

Theron126

"Whose is this juice" is accepted.

November 27, 2015

TiffanyFla4

I wrote that and it was not accepted

July 26, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Possible, but much less likely than “Whose juice is this/that/it?”

July 26, 2019

JewishPolyglot

"COK" is мужской, correct?

December 16, 2015

problemslike

Yes, anything ending in a consonant is masculine

January 11, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

That is only true as long as there is no ь in the end, in which case the noun can be either masculine or feminine.

May 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    molodets, one can not approach the issue of gender in Russian that way (like in a Romance language) and a good way to look at it is in terms of soft/hard endings, but even that is not so strict.

    October 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    What you said doens't make any sense to me. What are you trying to say here?

    August 23, 2018

chirelchirel

    I like the pairing of "whose" and "juice" :D It somehow helps me remember what чей means :)

    April 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, soglasen, but na angliskom we may just say "whose juice"?

      October 14, 2016

Zeitschleifer

      It can be said in Russian too: "Чей сок?"

      October 18, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        okay thank u

        October 18, 2016

Sasha523135

        Всем привет!

        January 11, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

        I really don’t get why we have это as a demonstrative pronoun.

        August 1, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

        It doesn't matter whether you say, "Чей это сок?", "Это чей сок?" or "Чей сок это?" - all three options are used and mean the same thing. But the first one is the most common one. And it doesn't sound any more weird than the English "Who are you talking to?" (as opposed to "To whom are you talking?") sounds to a Russian.

        August 4, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

        "This is", "These are", "Is this" and "Are these" - all of those phrases correspond to the same Russian pronoun "Это". There is also a demonstrative adjective "это" which modifies singular nouns of neuter gender, e.g. "это окно" = "this window". But we say "этот стол" ("this table" - masculine gender) and "эта стена" ("this wall" - feminine gender).

        August 1, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

        I know all of this, but this one really doesn’t make any sense to me. It’s the word order that’s messing me up. when you say «это стол», subject verb, cool, it works. if you say это чей сок? cool, it works as well. чей сок это, cool as well. but Чей это сок? this word order is weird as all hell. why would you separate “whose” from “juice”? it’s like your asking about это instead of juice.

        August 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

        I also find the word-order problematic, from an English-speaking point of view. Studying Romance languages doesn't help either, where equivalents to Это are often required to agree with the noun they're attached to.

        Most of all, though, is the "logic" (not making fun of anyone here, just pointing out why I'm having a little problem here) is that the sentence more or less means "Whose juice is this unknown thing?" when you know perfectly well it's juice. I'm getting used to the lack of agreement between это and everything else, it just seems a bit odd.

        August 23, 2018

Jeffrey855877

        PS But even in French, there's an equivalent: c'est (an abbreviation of ce est) and ce sont:
        C'est un homme, c'est un femme, ce sont des hommes, ce sont des femmes:

        "He is a man, she is a woman, they are men, they are women".

        Ce has a lot of uses in French. Like c'est du jus = "It is juice".

        August 23, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

        À quoi est-ce, ce jus-la? = Чей это сок?, verbatim.

        August 27, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

        Чей and сок are both masculine, so whatever word order is used, it is clear that you are asking about juice, not это.

        August 27, 2018

northernguy

        Because the sentence would be more accurately rendered as whose juice is this?

        August 1, 2017

anatbst

        Is there a difference between "Чей это сок?" and "Чей сок?"?

        June 12, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

        Almost none. If you’re holding the juice, «Чей это сок?» will be the better option. In general, «Чей сок?» would do.

        June 12, 2019

Afor4

        " Whose juice it is? " - what wrong?

        August 9, 2019

deathcoretrash

        «Чей этот сок» is the correct sentence since it is referring to the juice. The current sentence is unnatural.

        //Native

        October 3, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

        Come on! The given Russian question is not only natural, but it is the commonest thing you can think of. At the same time, your version is marginal as it translates into "Whose is this juice?" How often do you hear that in English? Это is a universal word in question starting with чей, чьё, чья, чьи: "Чьё это полотенце?", "Чья это тарелка?", "Чьи это носки?". In all these questions the word "это" can be moved to the end of the sentence without changing the meaning; however, such a shift will result in a poor rythm so the questions will sound less natural.

        October 3, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.