1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они брат и сестра."

"Они брат и сестра."

Translation:They are brother and sister.

November 13, 2015

13 Comments


mwaener

Shouldn't "They are a brother and a sister." be accepted too since Russian has no articles?

November 13, 2015

ZalaProko

I don't know about that..."they are a brother and a sister" sounds pretty unnatural in English, imo. "They are brother and sister" is what I've always heard.

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Unfortunately, we have to accept a lot of questionable wording (like "In the box there lies a lamp" instead of "There is a lamp in the box").

November 17, 2015

rudis331716

But the other should be the one to but it would say how it should be.why wouldnt it be acceptable?

June 19, 2019

Shady_arc

Yes, you are right.

November 13, 2015

LuisJoelGa5

"They are brother and sister" means they are eachothers brother and sister. "They are a brother and sister" does not directly indicate if they are each other's brother and sister or someone elses. Even if there is no articles in Russian the sentence is incorrect in English and probably is why it's marked wrong.

October 14, 2019

RyhDerr

Why is it ah nee not ah neh

June 25, 2019

alanvoe

Because the и is stressed in они

October 10, 2019

diogo8484

How to refer to siblings, without telling the genders? In romance languages, we use just the masculine form in the plural (like "hermanos" in Spanish, or "irmãos" in Portuguese, or even "fratelli" in Italian). How to do that in Russian?

January 10, 2016

Shady_arc

There is no common way to tell people are siblings without using the words "brother" and "sister". You can, of course, say that people "have the same parents" but that would sound needlessly vague

January 10, 2016

ehmabee

Why doesn't this sentence need a dash in it?

January 14, 2016

Shady_arc

A dash is conventionally used when both the subject and the predicate have nouns BUT not when one of them is a proonouns—or both are pronouns (though the author of a sentence can still use one if they want to make the sentence more dramatic).

January 14, 2016

Psychotic7608

Holy crap...i said it right and like i was fluent

November 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.