1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они брат и сестра."

"Они брат и сестра."

Translation:They are brother and sister.

November 13, 2015

18 Comments


mwaener

Shouldn't "They are a brother and a sister." be accepted too since Russian has no articles?


ZalaProko

I don't know about that..."they are a brother and a sister" sounds pretty unnatural in English, imo. "They are brother and sister" is what I've always heard.


Shady_arc

Unfortunately, we have to accept a lot of questionable wording (like "In the box there lies a lamp" instead of "There is a lamp in the box").


rudis331716

But the other should be the one to but it would say how it should be.why wouldnt it be acceptable?


Shady_arc

Yes, you are right.


LuisJoelGa5

"They are brother and sister" means they are eachothers brother and sister. "They are a brother and sister" does not directly indicate if they are each other's brother and sister or someone elses. Even if there is no articles in Russian the sentence is incorrect in English and probably is why it's marked wrong.


RyhDerr

Why is it ah nee not ah neh


alanvoe

Because the и is stressed in они


diogo8484

How to refer to siblings, without telling the genders? In romance languages, we use just the masculine form in the plural (like "hermanos" in Spanish, or "irmãos" in Portuguese, or even "fratelli" in Italian). How to do that in Russian?


Shady_arc

There is no common way to tell people are siblings without using the words "brother" and "sister". You can, of course, say that people "have the same parents" but that would sound needlessly vague


ehmabee

Why doesn't this sentence need a dash in it?


Shady_arc

A dash is conventionally used when both the subject and the predicate have nouns BUT not when one of them is a proonouns—or both are pronouns (though the author of a sentence can still use one if they want to make the sentence more dramatic).


Psychotic7608

Holy crap...i said it right and like i was fluent


BrownBloke220

Whats the difference between "них" and "они"


ThomasBob5

Why они and not них?


ArllynMell

Why They're is not accepted? :(


alanvoe

Duolingo usually rejects contractions in English sentences, I suggest you avoid them.


Shady_arc

Common contractions are accepted automatically. We have to add contractions manually for nouns (e.g., the penguin is → the penguin's) but the system works like a charm with pronouns and auxiliary verbs (e.g., she is → she's, do not → don't)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.