1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они брат и сестра."

"Они брат и сестра."

Translation:They are brother and sister.

November 13, 2015

31 Comments


mwaener

Shouldn't "They are a brother and a sister." be accepted too since Russian has no articles?


ZalaProko

I don't know about that..."they are a brother and a sister" sounds pretty unnatural in English, imo. "They are brother and sister" is what I've always heard.


Shady_arc

Unfortunately, we have to accept a lot of questionable wording (like "In the box there lies a lamp" instead of "There is a lamp in the box").


rudis331716

But the other should be the one to but it would say how it should be.why wouldnt it be acceptable?


Shady_arc

Yes, you are right.


LuisJoelGa5

"They are brother and sister" means they are eachothers brother and sister. "They are a brother and sister" does not directly indicate if they are each other's brother and sister or someone elses. Even if there is no articles in Russian the sentence is incorrect in English and probably is why it's marked wrong.


KazielBarzilai

I like that brother is spelled like "brat".


RyhDerr

Why is it ah nee not ah neh


alanvoe

Because the и is stressed in они


diogo8484

How to refer to siblings, without telling the genders? In romance languages, we use just the masculine form in the plural (like "hermanos" in Spanish, or "irmãos" in Portuguese, or even "fratelli" in Italian). How to do that in Russian?


Shady_arc

There is no common way to tell people are siblings without using the words "brother" and "sister". You can, of course, say that people "have the same parents" but that would sound needlessly vague


ehmabee

Why doesn't this sentence need a dash in it?


Shady_arc

A dash is conventionally used when both the subject and the predicate have nouns BUT not when one of them is a proonouns—or both are pronouns (though the author of a sentence can still use one if they want to make the sentence more dramatic).


ThomasBob5

Why они and not них?


Patrick859200

So I've noticed sometimes when I am speaking for the microphone that it will mark a word that I haven't said yet as having been said, like in this case I said the first three words, and it gave me a "You are correct" before I said "sestra". Sorry if I may be needlessly mentioning this.


0g9o2

why i cant just say they are siblings


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "they are siblings" and accepted.


Psychotic7608

    Holy crap...i said it right and like i was fluent


titaniumbubble69

    Whats the difference between "них" and "они"


arllynm

    Why They're is not accepted? :(


alanvoe

    Duolingo usually rejects contractions in English sentences, I suggest you avoid them.


Shady_arc

    Common contractions are accepted automatically. We have to add contractions manually for nouns (e.g., the penguin is → the penguin's) but the system works like a charm with pronouns and auxiliary verbs (e.g., she is → she's, do not → don't)


RomaineRos2

    Why is this so much like English? Does it come from the germanic side? I don't know what it would be in German


nadjalench2011

    They are brothers and sisters?


Kundoo

    "Они братья и сёстры".


Vitor445476

    What's the difference between "И and "А"


Ravin573201

    I have written correct answer- the same you have shown


MaurizioGi218846

    The answer was correct. I don't know why it was marked wrong


bottss1

    Are my ears working properly if I hear й instead of и in 'брат и сестра'?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.