"Where have you come from?"

Translation:Waar zijn jullie vandaan gekomen?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Olga451165
Olga451165

Why not "waar hebben jullie vandaan gekomen"? The english sentance has an " have"

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because in Dutch, 'komen' always pairs with 'zijn' not with 'hebben'.

3 years ago

ziohimself

Would "waar heb je vandaan gekomen" also work?

7 months ago

Hoogeveen19
Hoogeveen19

No the verb 'komen' always goes with 'zijn'. A correct answer would be "waar ben je vandaan gekomen".

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.