"Можете помыть ножи и вилки?"

Translation:Could you wash the knives and forks?

11/13/2015, 2:21:01 PM

61 Comments


Cloutier_Patrick

I think clean should be an acceptable word instead of wash. Wash feels strange to me as an English speaker.

11/13/2015, 2:21:01 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Added.

11/13/2015, 7:01:38 PM

Cloutier_Patrick

Thank you so much for all the excellent work going into the Russian language class!

11/13/2015, 9:52:22 PM

Nyankittie
Mod

Thank you :)

11/14/2015, 1:49:42 AM

Grimalkins

As a speaker of British English, I think "wash" is a much better translation than "clean" here. I think we talk about cleaning things rather than washing them, we are using less water or none. I wash the dishes, but I clean the table before setting it. I wash most of my clothes in the washing machine, but I take my coat to the drycleaner's to be cleaned. I wash or clean the floor. I clean the carpet, but I might wash a small rug in the washing machine.

4/27/2016, 9:18:08 AM

NadiaClark1

And what about wash up? I am not a native speaker, but I live in an English speaking community. "I have to wash up" is used quite often. Is it correct? Thanks.

4/8/2017, 1:43:35 PM

redbrickhouse

You have the right idea. Washing is a particular kind of cleaning, which most commonly involves the use of water.

5/20/2017, 2:46:15 AM

AugustineLim

Yes, thanks for all the hard work!

1/21/2016, 3:40:27 PM

Alex_Kinsey

They should both be valid. I'm English and I've used wash all my life.

11/14/2015, 11:39:17 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Well, the use is different in English and Russian anyway.

  • мыть is used for washing/cleaning using water or wet cloth. Wiping sometimes works too (you can use протереть or вытереть if you want to be specific, like, wiping glasses or a table clean). The verb is also used for washing hands.
  • стирать is used for washing clothing
  • чистить is used for cleaning without water, for dry cleaning. Used with shoes, for example (if you do not use water and a piece of cloth). Dry cleaning using chemicals, which are specialised organic solvents, is «химчистка» («химическая чистка»). «Чистить» is also used in the meaning of "to peel" (potatoes, apples, carrots etc.)

As you can see, the meanings overlap but the match is far from perfect. For example, you never "clean" a table in Russian (unless you do it by using a dry brush instead of a wet rag).

11/14/2015, 11:47:08 PM

Alex_Kinsey

Thanks, it's good to know. It makes a lot of sense to me as a Czech speaker too.

11/14/2015, 11:56:09 PM

killerbng
Plus

Shady, you say чистить is used for washing, WITHOUT water. But that confuses me, when "чистить зубы" is used as "to brush your teeth" (or so I'v been told). Can you explain a little more on that please? And thanks for all the help you do on the course :)

11/18/2015, 7:48:57 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

You typically brush your teeth, then wash the toothpaste away with water. Мыть зубы would imply you wipe off your teeth with a piece of wet cloth or wash them in flowing water.

1/8/2016, 10:12:41 PM

Grimalkins

What word would I use for washing/cleaning my mother's false teeth, which I put in a bowl of water with a cleaning tablet and soak overnight?

7/29/2018, 12:01:46 PM

goldbedr

It's possible that it generally means "brushing/sweeping off" which is typically without water, but with teeth it would be with.

Just guessing, though.

1/8/2016, 9:56:15 PM

john.newbe

I'm British and wash sounds perfectly fine !

1/2/2016, 8:42:37 AM

AugustineLim

Yeah, like washing the dishes...

1/21/2016, 3:43:32 PM

_Maria_B._

I am American and I always "wash the dishes" and "wash my hands". "Clean" to me can be used in sentences like "clean up your room" or "cleaning up a spill". To me, they aren't very interchangeable. They almost always have a distinct difference about them.

5/3/2016, 12:11:00 PM

FionaPimen

Just as an extra point of interest only Americans use "clean your room" when they are talking about tidying it. Tell anyone else to clean it and they will get out scourers and detergent and start scrubbing.

10/9/2017, 11:57:39 PM

VHAZVLL

One thing that you should learn is languages as they are... Because in the end, if you lear any language and want something specific, you probabbly will be asking for something too diferent that you 'think is better according to your mother language'. If in russian is wash, learn it as it is... In english you talk however you want, but in another languages, you way of thinking simply will/could be wrong.

12/9/2017, 10:19:05 PM

Ronnie.C1

I would say "wash" here. I don't know if its proper English, but i am a native speaker. "Clean" would work just as well, but thinking back to actually asking this question, i say "wash" more often than "clean"

7/28/2018, 2:11:07 PM

shkrjab

Audio is wrong!!!

Emphasis on the second letter "и"!!!

10/6/2018, 6:17:32 PM

shkrjab

вИлки not вилкИ

10/6/2018, 6:54:07 PM

Donald135335

Not to me. Clean means something else. Wash means with water and probably soap. Clean might not involve either.

2/18/2019, 3:49:08 PM

the_Mr.T

Under suggested translations it says that "may" is a use for можете, so I put "would you" and it was marked wrong. Did I try to get away with too much in this case?

3/2/2016, 4:56:21 PM

JohannesMiones

In Philippine English, I do not remember any particular order regarding "knives and forks" or "forks and knives". Either of which will do. Also we use "wash" referring to dishes or any kitchen wares. It sounds awkward for us to say "clean the dishes" because mostly we interpret things literally so it would be the same as saying "clean the bedroom" if we use "clean".

10/14/2016, 10:05:54 AM

yogogoyogi

Нет, я усталыи (Is that how you say that?)

4/26/2016, 2:12:03 AM

Shady_arc
Mod

We would use a verb (normally): Я устал(а).

4/26/2016, 7:46:35 AM

Axelels

why is it you and not we or they?

12/25/2016, 12:03:18 PM

keinemeinung

The verb мочь is conjugated for "you" (plural or formal).

1/13/2017, 1:30:42 AM

Axelels

right. Thank you. I did not realize

1/13/2017, 7:10:28 AM

TedStram

How is this can I wash and say im wrong to say "is it possible" the translation of можно

3/2/2017, 7:48:51 PM

keinemeinung

Можно = one can or may or something is possible. Можете is the plural "you" conjugation of the verb мочь and it can only refer to either one person formally or a group of people. The root is the same for both мочь и можно but it is not the same word.

3/2/2017, 8:08:52 PM

Renata994374

It should be spoons not forks

3/25/2018, 9:46:36 PM

Renata994374

Sorry, the post above is irrelevant.

3/25/2018, 9:48:58 PM

Renata994374

Sorry, the above post is irrelevant. It is perfectly fine with "forks". Sorry for confusion..

3/25/2018, 9:50:30 PM

TemplemanLiam

It might be my particular dialect of English (north eastern American) but knives and forks or later on uncles and aunts sounds odd to me. Does this sound odd to a Russian speaker? I've noticed the word order is generally different from English

10/11/2016, 2:50:07 AM

goldbedr

Just as a comparison to the other answer, I grew up in the midwest and "forks and knives" sounds more natural to me, though "knives and forks" sounds okay too.

Just for fun, if you google the first you get 837,000 hits. For the second, 841,000...almost exactly the same.

However, if you google uncles and aunts, you get 8.7M, but aunts and uncles gets you 31M.

10/11/2016, 10:53:31 AM

StevenBwer

Same thing in Englidh. Could you or do you want. Just saying that there's really no difference.

1/15/2017, 1:32:56 PM

keinemeinung

"Could you" means "do you have the time and are you available to clean the forks?" "Do you want" means "do you have the desire to clean the forks". In both languages it is not the same thing. I might be able to clean the forks but I'd rather probably be watching movies or playing games >_>.

1/15/2017, 2:33:24 PM

digas99

If I wanted to say "CAN you wash..." it.could be "можете мыть..."?

7/13/2017, 9:17:21 PM

keinemeinung

It is the exact same in Russian, you just have some options in English. Arguably "Could you wash the dishes?" in Russian, when addressing someone very formally and politely could sound like "Не могли бы вы помыть посуду?", but that's a bit over the top for most situations I think. A better example of that might be if you're approaching a stranger on the street and are asking for directions or time - "Не могли бы вы сказать мне который час сейчас?" for instance.

7/13/2017, 9:25:42 PM

digas99

Then "Не могли бы вы" it's like another way to say "Could you"?

7/14/2017, 4:34:21 PM

samiwiseW

Why is "are you able" not allowed?

8/11/2017, 3:27:24 PM

FionaPimen

I typed this correctly but it says it is wrong. There is no option for that in the report.

10/9/2017, 11:52:10 PM

treesinspace

What case is ножи here?

12/22/2017, 1:43:25 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

Accusative, though it is the same as the Nominative.

It is plural, of course.

12/22/2017, 2:28:30 PM

RosalineLa2

Now let's throw 'rinse' into the mix!

1/4/2018, 1:34:33 PM

Massimo_Anisimov

Is this the conditional tense? What's the difference between can and could in Russian?

6/28/2018, 5:16:13 PM

keinemeinung

No, this is straight forward present tense ("Can you?").

The conditional could be used in a question as a very polite way of asking something. It would look like, "Не могли бы вы помыть ножи и вилки".

6/28/2018, 5:18:20 PM

Massimo_Anisimov

Спасибо!

6/29/2018, 9:05:16 AM

StefanKach

Knifes was seen as wrong, but it was just a typo. Should be accepted as well

8/31/2018, 5:57:52 AM

digas99

In fact, knifes is a typo for sure, since the correct word would be knives, and sometimes duolingo is very strict about it. So, if sometimes a typo leads to the answer being wrong, just ignore it a write correctly next time.

8/31/2018, 10:49:39 AM

Nanani6

Already flagged, but ever since the new voices were added this sounds wrong. The last word sounds like ложки, or maybe both ложки and вилки playing at the same time? Only managed to get it right by memorizing the answer.

9/8/2018, 4:51:06 PM

SzymonRuci

вилки sounds like Polish "wilki" which means "wolves" ( and wolf in Russian is волк, so they're still very similar )

9/22/2018, 11:31:21 AM

masrlinu

I understood Можете помыть наши вилки :-D

12/2/2018, 11:42:16 PM

Donald135335

Maybe you can wash the knives and forks? Should be accepted. Especially since, without "you" in the original Russian, this is clearly a spoken question. There is nothing wrong with my translation in English and depending on context might be the preferred English statement. I reported it.

2/18/2019, 3:47:15 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

The Russian sentence in the title means "Can you wash knives and forks?".

How close is "could you", "will you", "won't you", "maybe you can" or "why don't you" is up to interpretation (given that Russian also has more than one way to ask for assistance).

2/18/2019, 3:59:51 PM

Donald135335

Not only that, "Can you wash knives and forks?" literally means "Are you physically capable of washing the knives and forks"?, in English not a request to actually do so. So a person might reasonably respond: "Yes, but do you want me to wash them?"

2/18/2019, 4:10:08 PM

Shady_arc
Mod

That is why we usually accept "could you" because it is idiomatically almost one to one ( even though Russian does not literally say"could").

2/18/2019, 4:15:33 PM

MirkoACJ

Why knifes is not allowed?

3/11/2019, 2:25:16 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.