1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ofte pardonas rapide."

"Li ofte pardonas rapide."

Translation:He often forgives quickly.

November 13, 2015

14 Comments


mwbrady68

I guessed, "He often apologizes quickly." It was marked correct, but it seems like it should not have been marked wrong. Can it mean either one?


ColinBroderick

Same here, in English the sentences "He often apologizes quickly" and "He often forgives quickly" do not share a meaning. In fact they're virtually opposites!


salivanto

Pardoni = to forgive

Pardonpeti = to apologize.


salivanto

Pardoni = to forgive

Pardonpeti = to apologize.


DeanG20

Li estas afablulo.


Williams_Dakota

How does one say to pardon, as in: "I pardon him from this crime?"


jxetkubo

Mi pardonas lin pri tiu ĉi krimo.

Mi pardonas al li tiun ĉi krimon.


AdamScott794079

Eri homas, pardoni dias


salivanto

Certainly not "eri."

The phrase Erari estas home; pardoni die goes back at least to 1907 when The American Esperanto Book was published. The Proverbaro also contains gems such as:

  • Pardonemeco superas justecon.
  • Peko kaj eraro estas ecoj de l' homaro.

And finally also the somewhat mysterious:

  • Per eraro ne praviĝas la faro.
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.