Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Disculpe."

Translation:Excuse me.

5 years ago

172 Comments


Revelatory

So is this in the imperative form?

5 years ago

whozombiegeek

What does imperative mean

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Command

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes

5 years ago

funkspion

Yes

5 years ago

JohnScrivener

yes

3 years ago

claybird121

How should this be used compared to lo siento, perdon, etc?

5 years ago

mitaine56

lo siento is, I'm sorry. perdón is like when you have done something wrong and you want forgiveness. Disculpe is when you say to someone, can I use your phone?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Disculpa is the same than "perdona" or "lo siento", but a bit more formal, they are used like I'm sorry, but "disculpa", also perdona, are used to get the attention of one person like in your example: "Disculpa/Perdona, ¿Puedo usar tú teléfono?"

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

"[...]tu teléfono" with no accent in 'tu'.

Normally, you would address someone formally, and use the formal you conjugation in those sentences.

5 years ago

bubblegum4959

Yeah

3 years ago

cervezafria

Yes... "disculpe" also as "may I interrupt you?"or "excuse me" ... when you have a question for someone who is otherwise occupied.

Excuse me, do you know where Earle St is?

3 years ago

littlecute57

Disculpe= excuse me

3 years ago

D1S1D1

I found this information on another website that was quote helpful. Here's 3 different phrases for "excuse me":

"Disculpe" can be used to get someone's attention, such as when you say "excuse me" to a waiter, shop keeper, etc.

"Con permiso" is similar to asking "May I get by, please?'" "Would you mind moving over a little?'"

"Perdón" can be used an an apology when you bump into someone in a crowd or step on someone's toe.

NOTE: I am NOT a native speaker. Perhaps someone else can verify the validity of the above expressions.

3 years ago

SergioOQ
SergioOQ

Native speaker here. Yes, it's ok. "Con permiso" it's like "excuse me" if you are moving trough a crowd, or you could also end a formal talk, like "excuse me" and then walk away. In this case, it could be "con permiso" or "con su permiso".

Of course, like everything in spanish, there is a huge variation among countries, but in a formal enviroment it should work.

3 years ago

FreebooterFox

After using "disculpe" at work I was corrected by several Mexicans that "con permiso" was more appropriate, basically with the same explanation you've provided.

2 years ago

L.O.L

Why is it "disculpe" instead of "disculpo" for excuse me?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

because disculpo is a present tense in 1st person, implying I excuse somebody. However, I want the listener to excuse me, therefore I use the imperative tense:

  • Disculpa [tú]
  • Disculpe [usted]
  • Disculpad [vosotros]
  • Disculpen [ustedes]
5 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V
  • Disculpá [vos]
4 years ago

Panzervo

Very helpful! So is the form Disculpeme correct?

3 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas Gracias!

3 years ago

mark36

If you hover over the word ‘disculpe’ and click on the green Conjugate then click on the heading ‘subjunctive’ you will see the explanation, Duolingo works nearly all the time in the ‘indicative’ but not this time.

4 years ago

zoomzoomzoom111

Thanks for pointing out the "conjugate" button, mark36! Here's something I'm having trouble with, though: When I click on the "conjugate" button, it only shows the conjugation in the 'indicative;' there doesn't seem to be a tab for the 'subjunctive.' Suggestion for improving Duolingo at-large: for each verb, it would be fantastic is the site could provide an additional button that links students to ALL of the conjugations, not just those for the verb form addressed in the question!

3 years ago

Vicky2809

I can't see ‘subjunctive’, only ‘indicative’ =(

3 years ago

virtuousgal

I really wish this app would stop assuming you know a word before it's been introduced. Fortunately i took spanish years ago and understand about conjugation, but if you're starting from ground zero, you're screwed.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Right. I'm doing 3 languages here, and it's really annoying

3 years ago

cortly

Aaaaaahhhhhhh!!!!!!!!! I wrote discoulpe on accident, and i lost a heart!!! 8(

4 years ago

PurpleTiger2001

I accidentally wrote Diculpe. Is this another word?

3 years ago

Alloyd89

So what does permisso mean?

5 years ago

Chaterlaine

Con su permisso, or with your permission. You could translate as "Do you mind?" Like when you borrow an empty chair from another table. Disculpe is more like apologies.

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

'permiso' is written with single 's'. The expression may be 'Con su permiso' or just 'Con permiso'. Literally, 'with [your (formal you)] permission'

5 years ago

linkthehylian

Random, but it helps me remember the differences - at a restaurant, I've had servers say "con su permisso" when they take dishes away or when coming to refill a cup (to infer they didn't want to interrupt).

3 years ago

ElaSp6v

Does it have to be capitalized?

4 years ago

LizDenton

Disculpe and siento both mean excuse me and sorry ?

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yes, but no. "Disculpe" is more "excuse me" than "lo siento", because is used more for things like ask things to the people in the street. "Lo siento" (not only "siento") is more "sorry" than "excuse me", because is used more for apologize for doing something bad, or for feeling bad with someone.

3 years ago

Jordie590857

I love this post you should be an onlime tutor

2 years ago

pbilk

Excuse me. :P

3 years ago

princessaj10

Could not understand her or him

3 years ago

Revati_Deshpande

Is 'Lo siento' like ' I am sorry for your loss' ?? And 'perdón' for asking forgiveness and ' disculpe' for saying 'excuse me'..?

3 years ago

USPS7

From my understanding, it is used according to increasing severity:

disculpe (least severe) perdon lo siento (most severe)

3 years ago

three-head

GET OUT OF THE WAY DOULINGO!! im going to play crossy road.

2 years ago

Whitetiger159

Yea!!!!

2 years ago

GraceOBrie2

Oh i love that game!!!!!!!!!!!!¡

2 years ago

heykathy

so- (you) excuse me ?

5 years ago

raffoss

If i understand correctly: Disculpe=Excuse me (imperative)..however isn't it the same as "Disculpame"?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Literally, disculpe [usted, formal] means just excuse, the me part is implied, optional and normally omitted.

Discúlpame (disculpa- [tú, informal] + -me [me, to me] means excuse me.

In real world, both can be used but use the first one in formal situations (disculpe or discúlpeme); and the second one in familiar situations (disculpa or discúlpame).

Sometimes the verb 'perdonar' is also used in this context. It means forgive and excuse.

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

Yes, both are interchangeable

5 years ago

normacanizalez63

Am sorry,

3 years ago

Ethanwolf99

Don't get why I can't say excuse like it says instead of excuse me in "disculpe"

3 years ago

Alinoel818

Quantos anios tienes

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It's "¿cuántos años tienes?".

3 years ago

Jordie590857

WHAT!!!!!?????

2 years ago

iiiiikkkkk

i get confused with disculpe and perdon

3 years ago

Swizz14

Does someone know how do we say how r u in spanish

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Tú: ¿Cómo estás?/¿Cómo andas?

Usted: ¿Cómo está?/¿Cómo anda?

Vos: ¿Cómo estás?/¿Cómo andás?

Vosotros/vosotras: ¿Cómo estáis?/¿Cómo andáis?

Ustedes: ¿Cómo están?/¿Cómo andan?

3 years ago

Tanner641946

My finger just accadently hit the check button when i dropped my phone

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

That was not good.

2 years ago

otternonsense1

disculpe

4 years ago

mahyaramir

I need friends to talk to me in Spanish , need to improve

4 years ago

lomahoun

Search spanish grammar in play store . There is a great red covered app. Its realy helpful beside duolingo

3 years ago

JayDub1984

Why wouldn't perdon e me(sp?) work?

3 years ago

cervezafria

You could use that, but I would typically reserve perdóneme to beg forgiveness for an inadvertent intrusion or offence on my part. For example, I bumped into you as I headed fro the elevator... I didn't mean to do so, but I was careless and not watching where I was going. In that case, I would basically be saying "I'm sorry, my fault".

3 years ago

AdamRidley1

How is perdon different?

3 years ago

RebekahLTa

Shouldn't it be disculpeme?

3 years ago

anomiexx

I suspect "disculpe" here is a reduced idiomatic form, like in English saying "Sorry!" instead of "I'm sorry!".

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

How would you say "Excuse us?" That's how I translated disculpe by mistake

3 years ago

anomiexx

I don't know what would be more common among native speakers, but "disculpenos" or "nos disculpe".

Properly "excuse me" should be "disculpeme" or "me disculpe", I think, and I guess just "disculpe" might be something native speakers would actually say like in English we might say "Sorry!" instead of "I'm sorry!".

3 years ago

lisagirl05

We have not learned that yet. How are we supposed to know what it means?

3 years ago

Phillygetsfit

Well i get mixed up

3 years ago

atom5885

I thought disculpeme was excuse me...?

3 years ago

tjn31279

HOW DID I MISS A WORD WHEN, THEIR IS ONLY ONE WORD THEIR?????

3 years ago

Diamondp94

i am not sure when i am supposed to use accents! what are the rules

3 years ago

BOSSOPE

thanks

3 years ago

ChaseBuzhardt

Lol. I guessed abd git it right

3 years ago

whelanalexander

I put apologies and I think that should be acceptes

3 years ago

c00kim0nster210

I DONT COMPREHEND THIS THIS LESSON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

c00kim0nster210

Mi no comprendo

3 years ago

superlucia13

here its saying "diculpe" but on my other spanis course its saying "discúlpeme"? so which one is wright?

2 years ago

hallieeivester

Did anyone else think this was listen?

2 years ago

kenzie7l

I made a typo and the marked it wrong. I don't like that.

2 years ago

MYnameismelanie

Exactly why do disculpe need a discussion

2 years ago

Candace816080

Can't you say perdon as well for excuse me??

2 years ago

kya_lynn86

Can you use disculpeme?

2 years ago

mamatzeja
mamatzeja

blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah blah spanish

2 years ago

Zach671

Poopy Dog?!

2 years ago

Mex7Ci

How do i know whether to say 'disculpe' or 'perdon'??

2 years ago

EniolaElem18

yolo

2 years ago

JordanFere

SORRY DOU I THOUGHT IT EXCUSE WAS ESCUSE WELL AT LEST YOU COUNTED IT

2 years ago

TannerM19

Can someone please tell me what amigos means

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Amigos" means "friends" (all male or mixed group of male and female friends).

2 years ago

JacobLoMenzo

What is the difference between "Disculpe" and "Disculpa"?

2 years ago

scarlyvanesa

solo quiero el idioma español a ingles gracias

2 years ago

scarlyvanesa

excuse me

2 years ago

scarlyvanesa

excuse me

2 years ago

daja_boo

it looks like it dosent even mean that the word

2 years ago

Chyna175948

I keep wanting to translate this as discipline

2 years ago

daja_boo

me to

2 years ago

GeramiOver

What about con permiso? That what all the Hispanics say at my job.

2 years ago

silmasubha0

disculpe mean excuse me but another spanish word is perdon I know what perdon is but had no Idea Disculpe also mean excuse me

2 years ago

GalliaDragonmoon

Sounds like "the skull poop"

2 years ago

ShastaSh16

Why could not it be 'excuse'

2 years ago

Mercedes254295

Im so confused

2 years ago

azra115578

You are mean

2 years ago

kaitlyn170133

Soszsushxuhuxhixud8suidhxhxudhdidhsiusojhnlzhozjijs

2 years ago

kaitlyn170133

Jkhkbjvigkhi njh Njjnihbkoofjcoxjozzosonzodogdkxhxvxicchcjcjckcnxkxxbcjchcjc

2 years ago

Akintayo

It confuses me

2 years ago

Mckenzie112

Hey why do we use disculpe and perdonè

2 years ago

AGWashington13

Do not understand

2 years ago

CheyanneKi4

I thought it was a other word that was what I was tought.

2 years ago

RiMQ2

This is gay

2 years ago

The_Feline

well, i messed up lol

2 years ago

churtado1205

HI

2 years ago

churtado1205

H£?

2 years ago

churtado1205

Hi how are yoy

2 years ago

KjualPeter

This is so easy

2 years ago

21qualex

lol i wrote .e

2 years ago

Deanna970749

Difference between pardon and disculpe?

2 years ago

Sharon582655

What does lo siento mean then?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

"lo" is the direct object pronoun that means "him, her, it, and you-formal". http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm "Siento" is the 1st person conjugation for the verb "sentir" which means "to feel" or sometimes "to regret". "Lamento" means extremely sorry and expressing sorrow (possibly with you having a part in causing it? Not sure.) https://www.quora.com/In-Spanish-does-lo-siento-express-apology-or-just-sorrow

So, literally, the sentence simply says "it I feel" or "it I regret". But, it is my understanding that "lo siento" could be translated into several similar English phrases such as "I'm sorry", "I feel for you", "I regret this thing happened to you", "Sorry", or even "Excuse me" or even "So sad" depending on the context.

The following is copied from http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/216207/meaning-of-disculpe Kiwi-Girl Disculpar is the verb meaning - to excuse.

Disculpe can be used as 'excuse me' it is the formal version, disculpa is a little bit more informal and these words can be used for instance if you want to pass someone on the street or get someone's attention etc.

Perdonar is the verb meaning - to pardon or forgive so you would use perdone/a if you had done something that needed forgiving more than just asking to get by someone, maybe you stood on their toes or upset someone? then perdone/a would be more appropriate.

2 years ago

GiovanniAr841025

Sorry

2 years ago

MizcA8

Sì gracias

2 years ago

Whit-Bit

opps spelled it :(

2 years ago

grandYma-73

Am I wrong in using "disculpame" for Excuse me? Please excuse lack of accent marks

2 years ago

Nargieo

give me your ligots and i will double what you give me

2 years ago

Learnin_Spanish1

i think it is right!

2 years ago

MLGChicken1

Wow

2 years ago

dajiiboo

to me per me so means excuse me in spanish

1 year ago

montanezdulce

MOVE!!!!! I mean excuse me.(delscupe)

1 year ago

ChocoLlama
ChocoLlama

People have been talking about the difference between latin american and european, particularly in the c which makes a 's' sound in latin american spanish which is supposed to sound like a 'th' in european spanish. I don't understand this at all so could someone please explain this concept to me?

1 year ago

_hajima_heechul_

Hola mucho gusto

1 year ago

montanezdulce

OUT OF MY WAY!!!!! I mean excuse me.(desclupe)

1 year ago

Sheida7061

What is the difference between pardon disculpa and le siento

1 year ago

kaylagriffiths1

hey

1 year ago

montanezdulce

GET OUT OF MY WAY!!!!! I mean,excuse me.(discupe)

1 year ago

mm2648

The speaker does not speak clearly. It sucks, because then I miss it because I could not hear it properly. :(

1 year ago

flabents

Wouldn't it also be permiso?

1 year ago

PatriceSim4

I got it wrong

1 year ago

Sean993773

I was taught this as "disculpe mé" I understand that disculpe is the usted form of the verb, with an impicit "me," but would it be less common/correct to add me?

1 year ago

Erin604588

Exuse me

1 year ago

hawkinz97

What about compre miso?

1 year ago

SamanthaJa11190

Gracias amigo sergo OQ

1 year ago

EmperorNapoleon1

For all those confused of how to use Disculpe. Disculpe can mean excuse me BUT it can also mean sorry I hope this stops the confusion

1 year ago

amy335507

2 TP up up i

1 year ago

Rogona

HELLO

1 year ago

evey903300

You soy um hombre

1 year ago