1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er landet i Den europeiske u…

"Er landet i Den europeiske union?"

Translation:Is the country in the European Union?

November 13, 2015

20 Comments


bouvetoya

Ikke Storbritannia ;)


AJB2002

Turn that frown upside down.


effyleven

Ikke for lenge.. også Polen tenker jeg


marcus.hue

Why is Den capitalised?


griffindd

for the same reason European Union is capitalized.

But (like several country names in Norwegian) only the first letter is capitalized when the words which follow are not "names":Den europeiske union; Den sentralafrikanske republikk but New Zealand or Den demokratiske republikken Kongo


CommissarFeesh

Not for much longer :'(


EdwardBinns

A fellow Brit?


rikvik

Jo! Og bør forbli!


RichardKay4

Storbritannia er ennå i Europeiske Union ! April 2019


CommissarFeesh

We got an extension. Still time to fix things.


Candidandelion

And still in, November 2019 :)


AJB2002

Not in February 2020. :)


JeffPolygl

Y not den europeiske unionen?


Candidandelion

Because it is a proper name, and they are generally an exception to the grammar rule. You can tell this is the case because 'Den' has a capital letter which means it is a name, rather than just a regular description. Hope that makes sense.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.