Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias, buenas noches."

Translation:Thanks, good night.

5 years ago

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


michelle60

What is the difference between buenas and buenos?

5 years ago

jamccul

Buenas is feminine and buenos is masculine

Por Ejemplo:

"Días" is a masculine word

"El día", makes it Buenos días because Buenos has to be masculine too.

"Noches" is a feminine word

"La noche", makes it Buenas noches for the same reason as before.

The 2 words have to match in gender.

5 years ago

Revelatory

I notice that 'noches' is translated as 'night', 'gloom', and 'sadnesses' - is this true in all dialects of Spanish, or does one country make use of different connotations more than the other? e.g., would a Peruvian-born speaker use 'noches' to mean 'sadnesses' more often than a Spain-born speaker might?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

These are very rare uses everywhere. For all practice purposes, "noche" = "night".

5 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Poetic usages, just like in English and just about all European languages. Probably lots of others, too.

4 years ago

Ricaloca

Why not "buena noche"? Why is noche plural in this usage?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both buena noche and buenas noches work, but buenas noches is more common.

4 years ago

44767mt

Is "Buenas noches" used as a greeting? Or is it only used on parting as in English?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It is also used as a greeting.

4 years ago

44767mt

Thank you Luis. I am going to live in Spain very soon and I don't want to get things wrong.

4 years ago

christian.261404

Whats the different between thank and thanks

4 years ago

eqspeef

"Thank" is a verb, "thanks" is a noun or a second- or third- person present tense transitive verb.

Noun: You could say "I gave my thanks to John", you would not say, "I gave my thank to John".

Verb: You could say, "She thanks John", or "You thank John", but not "She thank John".

4 years ago

Namreh56

evening and afternoon are the same

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No they are not. 1pm is afternoon but not evening.

4 years ago