"Det er ditt egg."

Translation:It is your egg.

November 13, 2015

23 Comments


Thomskn

Why is the possessive put in front of the word and not after as with the others?


Wengusflengus

the possessive usually goes after the word, and as my teacher puts it, putting it before "adds solemnity" to the sentence.


yotavian

It is like if you italicized 'your' in the english form of the sentence. It is YOUR egg. It adds more recognition to YOUR egg. If "ditt" was after, there would be no 'big' YOUR, just "It is your egg." :)


griffindd

there are different ways of expressing possession in Norwegian. Take a look at the information marked "The Definite Form" and "The Indefinite Form" at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


SnowDragon07

what is the difference between din--ditt and min--mitt


griffindd

din, min for grammatically masculine nouns, ditt; mitt for grammanatically neuter ones. Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


SnowDragon07

tusen takk, griffindd!


[deactivated user]

    Is 'Det er egget ditt' also possible?


Luke_5.1991

    Yes, in fact it's somewhat more common/colloquial.


ThisNameIsTaken_

    The audio is way too fast on normal speed, no way that can be right


MichaelHolt0

    i say that to my chicken every day but he doesn't believe me


Wwpoolit

    Did i understand it right? Please correct me friends. Ditt comes before the egg because the sentence trying to say it is YOUR egg not MINE or HERS or HIS...YOURS? Am i right?


TessaVee

    Yup, it's just adding emphasis.


u359896222

    why not "that's your eggs"


Pezhman_T

    Because it's single form, That/s is your "egg".


panders07

    Det er et egg, while wrong I guess, is not english. Why does it keep saying i typed in English?


Kyllingene

    May be a glitch in Duolingo where it sees an incorrect answer, sees that 'egg' is an English word, and puts it down to wrong language.


LinaMariaHiguera

    What ruled this sentence? Why does DITT go before? I don't understand why sometimes they go before or after.


DavoodEbra

    Why is the possessive put in front of the word and not after as with the others?


vTeele

    Hi, what's the difference between translating to 'it', 'this' or 'that' when using det/den?


Wengusflengus

    because the meanings of 'it', 'this' and 'that' are 'det', 'dette' and 'det'/'den', 'denne' and 'den'.


c9564

    could this also work as "det er egg ditt"?


jeanette79148

    No. Det er egget ditt.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.