"Det er ditt egg."

Translation:It is your egg.

November 13, 2015

16 Comments


Thomskn

Why is the possessive put in front of the word and not after as with the others?


Wengusflengus

the possessive usually goes after the word, and as my teacher puts it, putting it before "adds solemnity" to the sentence.


griffindd

there are different ways of expressing possession in Norwegian. Take a look at the information marked "The Definite Form" and "The Indefinite Form" at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


[deactivated user]

    Is 'Det er egget ditt' also possible?


Luke_5.1991

    Yes, in fact it's somewhat more common/colloquial.


ASkilletFan

    what is the difference between din--ditt and min--mitt


griffindd

    din, min for grammatically masculine nouns, ditt; mitt for grammanatically neuter ones. Take a look at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Possessives


ASkilletFan

    tusen takk, griffindd!


ThisNameIsTaken_

    The audio is way too fast on normal speed, no way that can be right


MichaelHolt0

    i say that to my chicken every day but he doesn't believe me


TeeleK

    Hi, what's the difference between translating to 'it', 'this' or 'that' when using det/den?


Wengusflengus

    because the meanings of 'it', 'this' and 'that' are 'det', 'dette' and 'det'/'den', 'denne' and 'den'.


u359896222

    why not "that's your eggs"


Pezhman_T

    Because it's single form, That/s is your "egg".


Wwpoolit

    Did i understand it right? Please correct me friends. Ditt comes before the egg because the sentence trying to say it is YOUR egg not MINE or HERS or HIS...YOURS? Am i right?


CARTERLE2

    could this also work as "det er egg ditt"?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started