1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tomaten sind billig."

"Die Tomaten sind billig."

Translation:The tomatoes are cheap.

November 13, 2015

10 Comments


RobertStalker

The translation Duo gives for "billig" are "cheap" and "shabby". In English cheap has multiple meanings - it can mean low quality and/or low cost. Does billig also mean low cost?

November 13, 2015

mizinamo

Yes -- German "billig" can (like English "cheap") mean either "low quality" and/or "low cost".

(If you want to avoid the "low quality" connotations, some people refer to good cheap things as "preiswert" or "g√ľnstig", which mean something like "good value for money" and "a good deal", respectively.)

November 13, 2015

steve.robe

Or kosteng√ľnstig

December 15, 2015

DrakonyanAzkar

Is this an antonym for "teuer" or that would be another word?

March 17, 2016

mizinamo

Yes; teuer and billig are antonyms.

March 18, 2016

JerrySchwa1

I hate how "billig" sounds exactly like "billich"

June 19, 2017

Engelsmeier

most german words that end in "ig" will sound like "ich", of course, in standard german anyways

July 14, 2017

Eyrian

There were two options to choose from. Billig and Bielig. Does the latter one mean anything at all?

March 26, 2018

mizinamo

No; bielig is not a German word (that I know of).

March 27, 2018

Minervas37

As far as I know it's a rare german last name.

April 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.