Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skjerfet er rundt halsen."

Translation:The scarf is around the neck.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Chris801573

If I'm remembering correctly, aren't the personal pronouns for body parts omitted and the whom it belongs to is inferred from context? If so, couldn't this sentence translate to the scarf being around his/her/your neck?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's correct to some extent, but it does require the context to be obvious; usually in the sense that the body part belongs to the subject of the sentence.

Jeg har vondt i hodet (mitt).
Han har vondt i halsen (sin).
Hun har brukket benet (sitt).

Here, there is no subject, and the neck could belong to a giraffe for all we know. So, instead of guessing wildly, we play it safe with the definite form.

7 months ago

Agy_K
Agy_K

Doesn't 'halsen' mean 'the throat' while 'nekken', 'the neck'?

2 years ago

griffindd

I think you might be thinking of nakke which is the back of the neck. Hals is the part of the body between the head and the body. Hals is both 'neck' and 'throat' in English, depending on the context.

2 years ago

Agy_K
Agy_K

That's what I meant :) Thank you for the clarification!

2 years ago

Dries651175

Why is 'throat' wrong?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The throat is on the inside of your "hals/neck"; it's the passage that goes from your mouth and down toward your stomach. The outside, where you'd place a scarf, would be referred to as "the neck".

Mark "the throat" can be a translation of "halsen", but only if that's the part of it you're referring to. For example, if you have a sore throat, you'd say that you "har vondt i halsen".

7 months ago