1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquella escena no tuvo testi…

"Aquella escena no tuvo testigos."

Translation:That scene did not have witnesses.

November 24, 2013

24 Comments


mountainvista3

under the assumption that there are no stupid questions, why aguella ?


rspreng

That scene was far away from us, farther than 'esta escena' or 'esa escena'


[deactivated user]

    Duo prepares us for the real life :D


Si_Robertson

    Dang my man.... ur trying all the languages and you have several decently high levels too

    Do you get them confused?


Rubiqs

    why not: "That scene over there didn't have witnesses"?


Kai_Guy

    That's what I put. It has been acceptable in the past for aquella, but not this time. I reported it.


JeremyClifton

    I also put the same thing. Was told that I got it wrong, even though I answered exactly as I had been taught to for "aquella/aquello(s)."


james.ray1

    I guess because in English it would be implied anyway by context. "Aquella escena por ahí no tuvo testigos." would translate to what you suggest.


mountainvista3

    thank you, so you use aquella when speaking of somethings you are not close to, correct?


rspreng

    yep. esto = thatthing near of us; eso = that thing there, or by you and not me; aquello = that thing way over there, away from both of us


Herb13

    As usual, you're so helpful. Muchas gracias


fatman01923

    They mean it in the context of distance for this case here. Which one to use. :)


joshua6261

    it's the same as english (this = near, that = far) and then just use the corresponding spanish term


krow10

    I think he was explaining the difference between "that right there" = "eso" and "that over yonder" = "aquella."


manosdefie

    I answered "incident" instead of "scene" and was counted incorrect. Should that answer have been accepted?


HelenWende1

    I think incident would have been "incidente." La escena only translates to scene as far as I know. That said, I am not sure why the word "escena" was used, given the context of this sentence. "Incidente" would have worked better, but that wasn't the word they used.


jeanang

    Tuvo vs. Tiene??


JuevesHuevos

    Preterite (past tense) vs present tense

    Tuvo - he had/she had/it had/you (usted) had

    Tiene - he/she/it/you(usted) has


jeanang

    got it! thanks(:


PaulMcVeig

    That'll prepare us all for when we are working as detectives for la policia español


MikeBlamires

    It is a strange literal translation. From my understanding of detective stories. 'There were no witnesses at the scene' would be more appropriate that the suggested correct answer.


yury_vorontsov

    Doesn't make sense at all


B470885

    If it's none, why the plural for witness?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.