1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He is now having a rest."

"He is now having a rest."

Translation:Он сейчас отдыхает.

November 13, 2015

4 Comments


AndrewFerg16

What is wrong with the construction "Он отдыхает сейчас?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Adverbs normally come before the verb in Russian


xyfell

Why doesn't "having" signal the "у ему" construction. "Она сейчас отдыхает" seems like it should translate to "he is resting now".


Sufi72

There's no need for "у него есть" construction. The verb "to have" doesn't mean possession or ownership of something in this sentence.

To have a rest = to rest

He's having a rest now. = He's resting now.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.