"He is now having a rest."

Translation:Он сейчас отдыхает.

November 13, 2015

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AndrewFerg16

What is wrong with the construction "Он отдыхает сейчас?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Adverbs normally come before the verb in Russian


SecoraPearlRem

"Having a rest" is just very unnatural -- not something we would ever say in English, or at least not in America.


xyfell

Why doesn't "having" signal the "у ему" construction. "Она сейчас отдыхает" seems like it should translate to "he is resting now".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.