1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do you know about him?"

"What do you know about him?"

Translation:Что ты о нём знаешь?

November 13, 2015

43 Comments


arcusimpetus

Why is "что о нем ты знаешь" wrong?


ericmagnuson

This really should be right.


SeanRus

Three years later, still not fixed. This is why I dont give DuoLingo money.


Marc_Sheerin

Give them money so that they'll have the resources to fix this stuff! ;-)


MuhammadSu486843

Its fixed now - 18 Sep 2021


Georgianveryhard

how about Что ты знаешь о нём?


WayneWestl1

It's also correct and is accepted by Duo - it was my answer


Peter435682

Why can't we omit the subject pronoun? Что знаешь о нём?


lazavey

Yes. Why not?


Lynx_Ro

Could него be correct too?


JeanetteSa7

No, because о takes the prepositional case (нём), not the genitive (него).


Patrick975655

Can someone explain the difference between что and чегo?


BenYoung84

чего is the genitive form.


Huvudpersson

I like your funny words magic man

No bur seriously, where can I get an ELI5 of cases, I don't really understand the lesson notes b/c they don't explain it very well


BenYoung84

Wiktionary is good for telling you what the spellings are for each case. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D1%82%D0%BE#Declension


TMYlmnVK

Что is nominative/accusative, чего is genitive


Klosair

What's the difference between Нём and Чём


BenYoung84

They're both prepositional forms, i.e. forms after words like о, на, в, but нём is the form for он (he) and чём is the form for что (what).


kpagcha

why not "что ты знаешь о ему"?


[deactivated user]

    Because «ему» is Dative, and «о» requires prepositional case.

    Also, when pronouns starting with е- are used with prepositions, they get н- prepended.


emononen

    When does "o" require prepositional case and when does it require the accusative case like in https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Accusative_case ?


    [deactivated user]

      When «о» is used with Prepositional case, it means 'about, related to, of, on, concerning':

      • Э́та пе́сня о тебе́. This song is about you.
      • Я написа́ла о ней кни́гу. I've written a book about her.
      • Мы говори́ли о це́нах на еду́. We were talking about the prices for food.
      • Сю́ки вспо́мнил о Нацу́мэ. Shuuki remembered of Natsume.

      When «о» is used with Accusative case, it means 'against' in the physical sense. When this preposition is used with accusative, it often has the form «об» even before consonants:

      • Я уда́рился ного́й о(б) две́рь. I hit my toe against the door.
      • Му́ха бьётся о(б) стекло́. The fly is hitting the glass.

jai.03

      О нём чем ты знаешь So what is wrong about this sentence? Are the words just misplaced?


BenYoung84

      You've made что prepositional which doesn't really make sense, sort of like "about him what". In English, it's clear that "him" is the only word affected by "about" and that "what" is separate, this needs to be preserved in Russian.


212498873

      If I write a message to him, it is "ему". But if I write a message to my friend about him, it is "о нем". Imagine the difference between a flight to Mars or flying around Mars. "Ему" is "a flight to Mars" . "О нем" is "flying around Mars" : )


.Ice-Cream.

      So is dative case the object/person that the verb is being directed at? Versus the accusative case, the object/person is what the verb is acting on? I don't really understand the difference


MardukSky

      The dative is known in English as the indirect object while the accusative is the direct object. Using the same examples above.

      I write message to him. Here message is the noun that functions as direct object because the verb is on it (writing a letter). While to him is the indirect object because you are not "(literally) writing him" but TO HIM, in that case you use the dative form of он -> ему.

      I write a message to my boyfriend about him (maybe a friend?). "Message" is the direct object, acusative. "To my boyfriend" is the indirect object, dative. Aaaand about him gives extra information ABOUT the message, in English and Russian you add preposition. This is called Prepositional case, in this example you use the preposition о, and the Prepositional form of он -> нём (not нем as posted above).


Ecko897832

      What are you about him thinking


BenYoung84

      That's not a natural word order in English.


HonorBaker

      A question about the pronunciation of "O". As when you speak it is liked with the following word, do you say (in this case) "onyom" or "anyom"?

      Спасибо


BenYoung84

      I'm not 100% sure but from what I'm seen о is almost always unstressed and as such would sound like "a" or even "uh". I don't think the liaison with нём would factor into that.


Rosebud99654

      Can you leave the ты off and have it understood become of the знаешь?


Nisho10

      Why isn't it " чево ты о нём знаешь?" ? Doesn't знать require accusative case? Like with "кого ты здесь знаешь?"?...


BenYoung84

      I see what you mean. что is inanimate so the accusative is the same as the nominative (что).


charlotteeharvey

      I'm sorry to ask this because it's potential lack of relevance, but could "Что о нём ли ты знаешь(/вы знаете)?" be an acceptable translation as well?


charlotteeharvey

      *because of ITS lack... Блин


BenYoung84

      That's certainly a relevant question! My understanding was that ли is only used in questions where the answer is yes/no, but I could be totally wrong about that.


AmirGlick

      why is 'о нём ты знаешь' wrong?


BenYoung84

      You still have to translate "what".


Chris149025

      Why is "about him" "о нём" here when it was "о ном" in a previous exercise?


BenYoung84

      I looked up ном in a Russian dictionary and it only means "nome" in English, which itself is an obscure word. So, о ном never means "about him".


Chris149025

      Спасибо! Must've got things twisted.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.