1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "What do you know about him?"

"What do you know about him?"

Translation:Что ты о нём знаешь?

November 13, 2015

21 Comments


arcusimpetus

Why is "что о нем ты знаешь" wrong?


ericmagnuson

This really should be right.


SeanRus

Three years later, still not fixed. This is why I dont give DuoLingo money.


WankyMonke

how about Что ты знаешь о нём?


IonutzRo

Could него be correct too?


JeanetteSa7

No, because о takes the prepositional case (нём), not the genitive (него).


kpagcha

why not "что ты знаешь о ему"?


[deactivated user]

    Because «ему» is Dative, and «о» requires prepositional case.

    Also, when pronouns starting with е- are used with prepositions, they get н- prepended.


emononen

    When does "o" require prepositional case and when does it require the accusative case like in https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Russian/Grammar/Accusative_case ?


    [deactivated user]

      When «о» is used with Prepositional case, it means 'about, related to, of, on, concerning':

      • Э́та пе́сня о тебе́. This song is about you.
      • Я написа́ла о ней кни́гу. I've written a book about her.
      • Мы говори́ли о це́нах на еду́. We were talking about the prices for food.
      • Сю́ки вспо́мнил о Нацу́мэ. Shuuki remembered of Natsume.

      When «о» is used with Accusative case, it means 'against' in the physical sense. When this preposition is used with accusative, it often has the form «об» even before consonants:

      • Я уда́рился ного́й о(б) две́рь. I hit my toe against the door.
      • Му́ха бьётся о(б) стекло́. The fly is hitting the glass.

jai.03

      О нём чем ты знаешь So what is wrong about this sentence? Are the words just misplaced?


BenYoung84

      You've made что prepositional which doesn't really make sense, sort of like "about him what". In English, it's clear that "him" is the only word affected by "about" and that "what" is separate, this needs to be preserved in Russian.


212498873

      If I write a message to him, it is "ему". But if I write a message to my friend about him, it is "о нем". Imagine the difference between a flight to Mars or flying around Mars. "Ему" is "a flight to Mars" . "О нем" is "flying around Mars" : )


.Ice-Cream.

      So is dative case the object/person that the verb is being directed at? Versus the accusative case, the object/person is what the verb is acting on? I don't really understand the difference


MardukSky

      The dative is known in English as the indirect object while the accusative is the direct object. Using the same examples above.

      I write message to him. Here message is the noun that functions as direct object because the verb is on it (writing a letter). While to him is the indirect object because you are not "(literally) writing him" but TO HIM, in that case you use the dative form of он -> ему.

      I write a message to my boyfriend about him (maybe a friend?). "Message" is the direct object, acusative. "To my boyfriend" is the indirect object, dative. Aaaand about him gives extra information ABOUT the message, in English and Russian you add preposition. This is called Prepositional case, in this example you use the preposition о, and the Prepositional form of он -> нём (not нем as posted above).


Ecko897832

      What are you about him thinking


BenYoung84

      That's not a natural word order in English.


Peter435682

      Why can't we omit the subject pronoun? Что знаешь о нём?


HonorBaker

      A question about the pronunciation of "O". As when you speak it is liked with the following word, do you say (in this case) "onyom" or "anyom"?

      Спасибо


BenYoung84

      I'm not 100% sure but from what I'm seen о is almost always unstressed and as such would sound like "a" or even "uh". I don't think the liaison with нём would factor into that.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.