"Это книги твоего ученика?"

Translation:Are these your student's books?

November 13, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fFZYhF

Why is this "это книги" and not "эти книги"?


[deactivated user]

    Это is a free-standing pronoun:

    • [{Это} {книги твоего ученика}?] Are these your student's books?

    Эти is a modifier to «книги»:

    • [{Эти книги} {твоего ученика}?] Are these books your student's?

detailaddict

    So why would the latter not be accepted if the two questions are essentially the same?


    [deactivated user]

      I think Duolingo generally wants you to use the closest grammatical structure, and doesn’t allow changing the grammatic structure if there is a more-or-less clear correspondence between Russian and English grammar.


Klacsanzky

      Are these books of your student?

      Not bad either.


carson.bul

      The construction "[noun] of [person]" sounds a bit unnatural. English speakers are much more likely to say "my father's letters" than "the letters of my father" which sounds archaic. In fact, the former makes it sound to me like the letters are about, rather that addressed to, the father.


Goeblina

      How do I know, that this is a question? What would "these are your student's books" look like?


Kundoo

      The only difference is the question mark. Or intonation in speech.


kpagcha

      are these books your student's? why not


detailaddict

      No idea what the last two words were but got them right just from pronunciation; but misspelled это (эта).


dee20002

      Thanks for the English spelling they will accept! Tried all kinds of combinations and got stuck.


LeVinDuRosier

      does “are these books your student’s ” mean the exact same thing as “are these your student’s books” ?


BenYoung84

      They don't mean exactly the same thing and the Russian translation of the former would be: Эти книги твоего ученика


detailaddict

      In English it does; but there may be different ways of structuring these in Russian. Then again, "Are these the books of your student?" seems to be the literal translation, so both English sentences may well be structured this way in Russian.


iquintiere

      Why твоего and not твою, if student is feminine?


BenYoung84

      It's not feminine, it's masculine. Masculine genitive endings are usually -а, which is why it might look feminine.


ap2907

      Furthermore, if it were feminine it would be твоей.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.