"Это книги твоего ученика?"

Translation:Are these your student's books?

November 13, 2015

13 Comments


mdncb

Why is this "это книги" and not "эти книги"?

January 31, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Это is a free-standing pronoun:

    • [{Это} {книги твоего ученика}?] Are these your student's books?

    Эти is a modifier to «книги»:

    • [{Эти книги} {твоего ученика}?] Are these books your student's?
    January 31, 2016

detailaddict

    So why would the latter not be accepted if the two questions are essentially the same?

    September 28, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      I think Duolingo generally wants you to use the closest grammatical structure, and doesn’t allow changing the grammatic structure if there is a more-or-less clear correspondence between Russian and English grammar.

      September 28, 2017

Klacsanzky

      Are these books of your student?

      Not bad either.

      November 21, 2015

carson.bul

      The construction "[noun] of [person]" sounds a bit unnatural. English speakers are much more likely to say "my father's letters" than "the letters of my father" which sounds archaic. In fact, the former makes it sound to me like the letters are about, rather that addressed to, the father.

      August 25, 2016

kpagcha

      are these books your student's? why not

      November 13, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        This answer should be accepted too. If you encounter this sentence again, please use the 'Report a Problem' button.

        November 13, 2015

daadaadaaren

        reported

        January 1, 2016

detailaddict

        No idea what the last two words were but got them right just from pronunciation; but misspelled это (эта).

        August 24, 2017

dee20002

        Thanks for the English spelling they will accept! Tried all kinds of combinations and got stuck.

        September 4, 2017

LeVinDuRosier

        does “are these books your student’s ” mean the exact same thing as “are these your student’s books” ?

        September 11, 2017

detailaddict

        In English it does; but there may be different ways of structuring these in Russian. Then again, "Are these the books of your student?" seems to be the literal translation, so both English sentences may well be structured this way in Russian.

        September 11, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.