"Этокнигитвоегоученика?"

Translation:Are these your student's books?

3 years ago

13 Comments


modron15

Why is this "это книги" and not "эти книги"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Это is a free-standing pronoun:

    • [{Это} {книги твоего ученика}?] Are these your student's books?

    Эти is a modifier to «книги»:

    • [{Эти книги} {твоего ученика}?] Are these books your student's?
    2 years ago

detailaddict

    So why would the latter not be accepted if the two questions are essentially the same?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      I think Duolingo generally wants you to use the closest grammatical structure, and doesn’t allow changing the grammatic structure if there is a more-or-less clear correspondence between Russian and English grammar.

      1 year ago

Klacsanzky
      Klacsanzky

      Are these books of your student?

      Not bad either.

      3 years ago

carson.bul
      carson.bul

      The construction "[noun] of [person]" sounds a bit unnatural. English speakers are much more likely to say "my father's letters" than "the letters of my father" which sounds archaic. In fact, the former makes it sound to me like the letters are about, rather that addressed to, the father.

      2 years ago

kpagcha
      kpagcha

      are these books your student's? why not

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        This answer should be accepted too. If you encounter this sentence again, please use the 'Report a Problem' button.

        3 years ago

daadaadaaren
        daadaadaarenPlus

        reported

        2 years ago

detailaddict

        No idea what the last two words were but got them right just from pronunciation; but misspelled это (эта).

        1 year ago

dee20002

        Thanks for the English spelling they will accept! Tried all kinds of combinations and got stuck.

        1 year ago

LeVinDuRosier

        does “are these books your student’s ” mean the exact same thing as “are these your student’s books” ?

        1 year ago

detailaddict

        In English it does; but there may be different ways of structuring these in Russian. Then again, "Are these the books of your student?" seems to be the literal translation, so both English sentences may well be structured this way in Russian.

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.