1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас большой город?"

"У вас большой город?"

Translation:Is your city large?

November 13, 2015

18 Comments


behlul8

i thought the translation should go as 'do you have a big city'


NoahOskow

у вас, etc. without the есть often equates to "is your (noun) (adjective)?"


AdalardRic

Is "Ваш город большой?" correct?


Dore.m

I have the same question, anyone kindly care to answer, пожавуйста!


[deactivated user]

    It doesn’t sound unnatural to me, but I don‘t know if Duolingo accepts this variant.


Cozzzta

    Yes is correct.


NerysGhemor

    This sentence threw me for a loop...would you even ask this of someone who is not the mayor, the way this is phrased, or can you ask an average citizen too?


Shady_arc

    Dangling "у меня", "у тебя" and similar pseudo-possessive constructions are frequently used in Russian to express something that has relevance and concerns something of yours. We try not to use too many of these sentences, though


    [deactivated user]

      You can ask an average citizen too.


RafDewinte

      No, you say: Do you live in a big city? Not: Is your city large... sounds very unnatural.


El-Inc

      "У вас город большой?" <--- Could you say that with the same meaning?


Edu99qwerty

      Is it ok to say "Твой/Ваш город большой?" ?


ArkadiKl

      Ваш город большой? sounds true. У вас большой город - it is something like you build some city in computer game and want to ask your partner if he exelled in that too.


Jeffrey855877

      I got it wrong, and Duo said the correct answer was: "Do you have a large city?"

      That's not right, either. I will try Duo's answer when the exercise comes again, to see if Duo marks itself wrong.


piguy3

      But it's not like "Do you have a large city?" is strictly wrong in any sense. Certainly not a broadly-applicable sentence, but one can fathom uses for it.


SortedSand

      Why not "Do you live in a large city."

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.