"Увасбольшойгород?"

Translation:Is your city large?

3 years ago

17 Comments


behlul8

i thought the translation should go as 'do you have a big city'

2 years ago

NoahOskow
NoahOskow

у вас, etc. without the есть often equates to "is your (noun) (adjective)?"

2 years ago

AdalardRic

Is "Ваш город большой?" correct?

11 months ago

Dore.m
Dore.m

I have the same question, anyone kindly care to answer, пожавуйста!

6 months ago

[deactivated user]

    It doesn’t sound unnatural to me, but I don‘t know if Duolingo accepts this variant.

    6 months ago

NerysGhemor

    This sentence threw me for a loop...would you even ask this of someone who is not the mayor, the way this is phrased, or can you ask an average citizen too?

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Dangling "у меня", "у тебя" and similar pseudo-possessive constructions are frequently used in Russian to express something that has relevance and concerns something of yours. We try not to use too many of these sentences, though

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      You can ask an average citizen too.

      3 years ago

El-Inc
      El-Inc

      "У вас город большой?" <--- Could you say that with the same meaning?

      1 year ago

dinakriv

      Yes, you can

      1 year ago

Tinymemeboi
      Tinymemeboi

      England

      1 year ago

Edu99qwerty
      Edu99qwerty

      Is it ok to say "Твой/Ваш город большой?" ?

      11 months ago

ArkadiKl
      ArkadiKl

      Ваш город большой? sounds true. У вас большой город - it is something like you build some city in computer game and want to ask your partner if he exelled in that too.

      4 months ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      I got it wrong, and Duo said the correct answer was: "Do you have a large city?"

      That's not right, either. I will try Duo's answer when the exercise comes again, to see if Duo marks itself wrong.

      2 months ago

piguy3
      piguy3

      But it's not like "Do you have a large city?" is strictly wrong in any sense. Certainly not a broadly-applicable sentence, but one can fathom uses for it.

      2 months ago

sp.ark
      sp.ark

      У вас большой город?Have you a big city?

      Is your city large? Ваш город большой?

      9 months ago

piguy3
      piguy3

      So, "Do you have a big city?" actually just happens to not sound that natural in English. The "Have you a" form doesn't really exist in U.S. English and has largely fallen out of vogue in British English as well, as far as I understand.

      4 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.