Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"He wants to increase the control."

Μετάφραση:Αυτός θέλει να αυξήσει τον έλεγχο.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

7 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

A question. Is αυξήσει a different version of υποτακτική αορίστου or is it a different tense? My reference gives αυξηθεί as the υποτακτική αορίστου ( past subjunctive). I would be grateful for any assistance.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

panagiotists
panagiotists

"Αυξηθεί" is a passive form. For example:

Πρέπει να αυξηθεί ο έλεγχος. / Ο έλεγχος πρέπει να αυξηθεί. = The control must be increased.

"Αυξήσει" is used in both υποτακτική αορίστου and future simple, so you only have to change the particle depending on what you want to say.

  • Θέλει να αυξήσει τον έλεγχο. = He wants to increase the control.
  • Θα αυξήσει τον έλεγχο. = He will increase the control.

I hope that this helps! :-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

jeanprendiville

Panagiotists, you are a real gift and more than generous with your time and knowledge. Thank you very much, it does indeed help :-)

πριν από 2 χρόνια

D_..
D_..
Mod

"Αυξήσει" means someone will increase something, "αυξηθεί" means something will increase on its own accord. The first is a form of "αυξάνω", so, ενεργητική φωνή, the second of "αυξάνομαι" in παθητική φωνή.

πριν από 2 χρόνια

MakisDemos

πώς θα μεταφράζαμε την πρόταση ''αυτός θέλει να αυξηθεί ο έλεγχος''; ευχαριστώ!

πριν από 1 χρόνο

D_..
D_..
Mod

He wants the control to be increased, χρησιμοποιώντας την παθητική φωνή όπως και στα παραδείγματα του Παναγιώτη στα παραπάνω σχόλια.

πριν από 1 χρόνο

katerina393888

ευχαριστώ πολύ!

πριν από 1 χρόνο