"He wants to increase the control."

Μετάφραση:Αυτός θέλει να αυξήσει τον έλεγχο.

November 13, 2015

7 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

A question. Is αυξήσει a different version of υποτακτική αορίστου or is it a different tense? My reference gives αυξηθεί as the υποτακτική αορίστου ( past subjunctive). I would be grateful for any assistance.

November 13, 2015

panagiotis_ts

"Αυξηθεί" is a passive form. For example:

Πρέπει να αυξηθεί ο έλεγχος. / Ο έλεγχος πρέπει να αυξηθεί. = The control must be increased.

"Αυξήσει" is used in both υποτακτική αορίστου and future simple, so you only have to change the particle depending on what you want to say.

  • Θέλει να αυξήσει τον έλεγχο. = He wants to increase the control.
  • Θα αυξήσει τον έλεγχο. = He will increase the control.

I hope that this helps! :-)

November 13, 2015

jeanprendiville

Panagiotists, you are a real gift and more than generous with your time and knowledge. Thank you very much, it does indeed help :-)

November 13, 2015

D_..
Mod

    "Αυξήσει" means someone will increase something, "αυξηθεί" means something will increase on its own accord. The first is a form of "αυξάνω", so, ενεργητική φωνή, the second of "αυξάνομαι" in παθητική φωνή.

    January 12, 2016

MakisDemos

    πώς θα μεταφράζαμε την πρόταση ''αυτός θέλει να αυξηθεί ο έλεγχος''; ευχαριστώ!

    April 27, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      He wants the control to be increased, χρησιμοποιώντας την παθητική φωνή όπως και στα παραδείγματα του Παναγιώτη στα παραπάνω σχόλια.

      April 27, 2017

katerina393888

      ευχαριστώ πολύ!

      April 28, 2017
      Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.