1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De tror at de kjenner deg, m…

"De tror at de kjenner deg, men de gjør ikke det."

Translation:They believe that they know you, but they do not.

November 13, 2015

26 Comments


Zoidy287

Can anyone help me understand why the 'det' is required at the end please?


Deliciae

"They believe that they know you, but they do not [do that/know you]."

In English, you can leave out the bracketed part, but in Norwegian, you need to add one of those two options. In this particular Norwegian sentence, you can see we chose the boldened option.


Yakuul

I'm honestly surprised that the second part of the sentence uses the verb 'å gjøre' rather than 'å kjenne' - This sounds like such an anglicism. "they believe they know you, but they don't (know you)" The 'don't' in this sentence is the auxiliary 'do', as in "I like/I DO like/ I am liking", which I thought Norwegian, and every other language I've studied, does not have in the present tense...


Smertios

I don't think it's meant to be used as an auxiliary verb here. It's more in the sense of substituting a verb with a generic "do". For example, imagine the following dialogue:

Person A: Did you cut the grass yesterday?

Person B: No, I didn't do it yet.

It's just a bit weird to see it being used for a non-action verb such as "to know", as that would simply not be permitted in English, but I guess that is not the case for Norwegian.


Deliciae

It's not an anglicism, but leaving it out would be. Please see my response to Zoidy up top.


Evan0735

I guess I still don't quite understand V2. Why "men de gjor" and not "men gjor de?" Same with another sentence in this lesson "men jeg kjenner" in the dependent clause, not "men kjenner jeg."


Deliciae

Think of it this way: "men" isn't the first word of the second clause, but rather the conjunction tying the two together.


amyhasnolife

Why can't 'vet' be used?


Deliciae

When dealing with familiarity and knowing people, we use "kjenner".

"Vet" is mainly for factual knowledge.


TheSnackLady

I suspect the difference between "vet" and "kjenner" in Norwegian is a lot like the difference between "saber" and "conocer" in Spanish. Saber not only means to know facts, but also to know intimately, with intense knowledge. Whereas to conocer someone is to recognize them, to be acquainted with them. It would be rude to imply that you know them in the biblical sense as in "Adam knew his wife and she conceived a son..." So is kjenner like conocer, and vet like saber in Spanish? Would it imply that you have slept with someone if you use vet with them?


Gui701575

I dont know about you guys but i just started this subject and this was an exercise in which you would listen and drag the words into the lines in the correct order to complete the exercise but for me the exercise was already done... I just had to click the button to confirm. What the heck is happening i feel like the app is getting more broken each day that passes. I have screenshot to confirm though im lazy to post it online and link it here


Regney

I see that happen in the Android app from time to time. I use it as an opportunity to speak the sentence aloud without the Owl listening. :0)


RosaVertov1

Wait, can we use "å gjore" the way we use "do" in English, ie as an auxiliary verb - for instance, to form a negation like in this sentence? I though it was only found in English... we wouldn't say "jeg gjor ikke kjenne henne", or would we?


Dauddaud

Du tenker at du elsker henne, men du gjør ikke det.


Dauddaud

Why? å tenke means to think, does it not?


Dakota_Marz

If I rephrased this to "Even though they think they know you, they do not" would that be "Selv om de tror at de kjenner deg, gjør de ikke det"? or do I need to shift ikke around or something?


Deliciae

Yes, that would be "Selv om...".


Nic698651

Man gjor ikke det = one does not do that, but De gjor ikke det = they do not. Not: they do not do that. Inconsistent?


Deliciae

Not inconsistent, you're just comparing apples to oranges. :)

-"Man gjør ikke det." is a standalone sentence in the course.
-"...de gjør ikke det" is but a part of a whole, and the rest of the sentence enables the different translation. "...they do not do that" is among the accepted translations for this sentence.


callannb

Why is it not de gjør det ikke? Is det not an object pronoun in this case?


fondovu

Why not "de tror at kjenner de deg, men..."? I've been puzzled.


Ricky827716

Why in the second part it is not "men de ikke gjør det"?

Now, more confusing it is, assuming that the right thing is that it should follow the usual gramatical structure, why then it is not "men de gjør det ikke"?. Like in "I don't love you" - "Jeg elsker deg ikke" not "Jeg elsker ikke deg". Hope I am clear with this... (Although, I really would like the first part to get explained by someone, if possible...)


HengLok

V2 rule. gjør needs to be in the second position. De is in the first position.

The challenge is figuring out where the first position ends and the second position begins.


karen924748

Why the shortened answer space so you cannot go back to revise ? So frustrating!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.