1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De tror at de kjenner deg, m…

"De tror at de kjenner deg, men de gjør ikke det."

Translation:They believe that they know you, but they do not.

November 13, 2015

20 Comments


Zoidy287

Can anyone help me understand why the 'det' is required at the end please?


Deliciae
Mod

"They believe that they know you, but they do not [do that/know you]."

In English, you can leave out the bracketed part, but in Norwegian, you need to add one of those two options. In this particular Norwegian sentence, you can see we chose the boldened option.


Evan0735

I guess I still don't quite understand V2. Why "men de gjor" and not "men gjor de?" Same with another sentence in this lesson "men jeg kjenner" in the dependent clause, not "men kjenner jeg."


Deliciae
Mod

Think of it this way: "men" isn't the first word of the second clause, but rather the conjunction tying the two together.


Dakota_Marz

If I rephrased this to "Even though they think they know you, they do not" would that be "Selv om de tror at de kjenner deg, gjør de ikke det"? or do I need to shift ikke around or something?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that would be "Selv om...".


Yakuul

I'm honestly surprised that the second part of the sentence uses the verb 'å gjøre' rather than 'å kjenne' - This sounds like such an anglicism. "they believe they know you, but they don't (know you)" The 'don't' in this sentence is the auxiliary 'do', as in "I like/I DO like/ I am liking", which I thought Norwegian, and every other language I've studied, does not have in the present tense...


Deliciae
Mod

It's not an anglicism, but leaving it out would be. Please see my response to Zoidy up top.


Nic698651

Man gjor ikke det = one does not do that, but De gjor ikke det = they do not. Not: they do not do that. Inconsistent?


Deliciae
Mod

Not inconsistent, you're just comparing apples to oranges. :)

-"Man gjør ikke det." is a standalone sentence in the course.
-"...de gjør ikke det" is but a part of a whole, and the rest of the sentence enables the different translation. "...they do not do that" is among the accepted translations for this sentence.


amyhasnolife

Why can't 'vet' be used?


Deliciae
Mod

When dealing with familiarity and knowing people, we use "kjenner".

"Vet" is mainly for factual knowledge.


Dauddaud

Du tenker at du elsker henne, men du gjør ikke det.


Dauddaud

Why? å tenke means to think, does it not?


callannb

Why is it not de gjør det ikke? Is det not an object pronoun in this case?


Gui701575

I dont know about you guys but i just started this subject and this was an exercise in which you would listen and drag the words into the lines in the correct order to complete the exercise but for me the exercise was already done... I just had to click the button to confirm. What the heck is happening i feel like the app is getting more broken each day that passes. I have screenshot to confirm though im lazy to post it online and link it here


Regney
Mod

I see that happen in the Android app from time to time. I use it as an opportunity to speak the sentence aloud without the Owl listening. :0)


LINHARS

It happens sometimes to me too. The whole sentence is there and the words are in the right order and no extra words.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.