"My name is Vanya."

Translation:Меня зовут Ваня.

November 13, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


allanmherrera

Why isn't "У меня зовут" correct?


[deactivated user]

    Because «у» is the preposition that indicates either possessor (when used with living beings), or being close to something (when used with inanimate objects).

    So, «У меня зовут» is 'at my [possession/place] is named/called'. This sentence is incomplete: it doesn't specify who is named/called at your place/possession.


9IMa5

    Объясните в чем разница (мое имя,меня зовут)(я вас благодарю,благодарю вас) и. т. д. Принимается только один вариант .Спасибо


HussainBiedouh

    is "мои завут" right ?


    [deactivated user]

      No. «Меня́ зову́т» is literally translated "[They/People] call me", and «меня́» is actually an object. Russian sentence doesn't really have the word 'name'.


diogo8484

      What I have figured out is that Меня means "me" and зовут is the conjugation for the third person of the verb to "to call", so the sentence stands for "they call me Vanya"


Strabonis

      Меня зовут "MISTER" Тибс. angry stare


      [deactivated user]

        While this works as a literal translation (somehow), sentences with 3rd person plural verb and no subject have an idiomatic meaning in Russian: they're called indefinite-personal sentences and they are used when the actual subject of the sentence is unknown or unimportant. So, this sentence doesn't mean that the subject is plural ('they'), this subject just means that I'm called Vanya and it's not important who calls me like this.

        Indefinite-personal sentences (неопределённо-ли́чные предложе́ния) are often translated with the English passive verbs. Sometimes, they can be translated with 'they' (e.g. «говорят» = 'they say', when relaying rumours), but usually passive works better.

        But in the case of «меня зовут», "my name is" is just a more idiomatic English translation.


ABhaskar1

        I got the same doubt, but now it is clarified


Neolle

        It didn't accept "Меня Ваня зовут" How is this incorrect? Does it carry a significantly different shade of meaning or emphasis?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.