"Ты пьёшь сок?"

Translation:Do you drink juice?

3 years ago

15 Comments


NeilFitzge
NeilFitzge

Does the pronunciation of сок here sound completely wrong to anyone else? (Like "si-ek" rather than "sok".)

1 month ago

languagepotato
languagepotato

same for me

1 month ago

Giant-Raven

what is the difference between пьёшь and пьют?

1 year ago

Drakynfly
Drakynfly

Russian verbs agree with the subject of the sentence. пью = (I) drink пьёшь = (you) drink (singular) пьёт = (he/she/it) drinks пьём = (we) drink пьёте (you) drink (plural) пьют = (they) drink

1 year ago

AhmetAkn16
AhmetAkn16

What is the translation for "Do you drink some juice?"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    What exactly do you mean by 'Do you drink some juice?'?

    If 'some' means the type of juice is unknown or unimportant, i.e. 'I drink some sort of juice', than you can use «како́й-то»: «Я пью како́й-то сок».

    If 'some' is about the quantity, then 'some' can be translated with «немно́го» 'a little', but it sounds weird in the present tense. 'Some' describes the quantity, but the quantity cannot be measured in Present tense: it's either something you've already drunk (and then you use the Past tense), or something you’re going to drink (and then you use the Present tense). For the same reason you cannot use Genitive/Partitive case in this sentence.

    3 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

    Why can't partitive genitive be used here? Ты пьешь соку? Are you drinking some juice?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      We don't usually use partitive with imperfective verbs (and only imperfective verbs have the present tense form).

      Partitive roughly means "some", it basically refers to quantity. However, how do you measure a quantity of something that's in progress? You either measure the quantity of what you've drunk (and then you use the perfective verb in the past tense), or the quantity of what you're planning to drink (and then you use the perfective verb in the future tense), but you can't measure the quantity of what's going on. At least from the point of the Russian language.

      Upd.: oh, sorry, it seems I've just repeated what I've said a month ago. :D Anyway, I can't provide you with a better explanation. We just don't use genitive objects with imperfective verbs, it just sounds wrong.

      2 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

      Are these possible? Or do they sound archaic?

      Хочешь воды? чаю? = Want some water? some tea? Partitive

      Дайте денег. =Give me some money. Partitive

      Дай мне хлеба. = Give me some bread. Partitive

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, those are possible. Unlike «ты пьёшь сока».

        2 years ago

PaulWellni

        Uggg! RUSSIAN VERBS!!!!!.....why....?

        1 year ago

NinoVessel

        I hear "teikjoshtok"!

        8 months ago

Terry928627

        Would this also mean, "Are you drinking juice?" The difference being one implies now and one implies generally.

        7 months ago

Tom450579

        Just typed in exact same answer and not accepting.... first time I've seen the bug

        5 months ago

marina_1280

        Не сек, а сок.

        8 hours ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.