1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты пьёшь сок?"

"Ты пьёшь сок?"

Translation:Do you drink juice?

November 13, 2015

19 Comments


NeilFitzge

Does the pronunciation of сок here sound completely wrong to anyone else? (Like "si-ek" rather than "sok".)


NastyaGo.nor

you are right, correctly pronunciation is "sok"


EthanBrown945450

Perhaps it is because of the шь leading into сок


BKTbekind

I heard it the same as /seak/ or whatever


marina_1280

Не сек, а сок.


Giant-Raven

what is the difference between пьёшь and пьют?


Drakynfly

Russian verbs agree with the subject of the sentence. пью = (I) drink пьёшь = (you) drink (singular) пьёт = (he/she/it) drinks пьём = (we) drink пьёте (you) drink (plural) пьют = (they) drink


igorskugar

you drink / they drink


AhmetAkn16

What is the translation for "Do you drink some juice?"


[deactivated user]

    What exactly do you mean by 'Do you drink some juice?'?

    If 'some' means the type of juice is unknown or unimportant, i.e. 'I drink some sort of juice', than you can use «како́й-то»: «Я пью како́й-то сок».

    If 'some' is about the quantity, then 'some' can be translated with «немно́го» 'a little', but it sounds weird in the present tense. 'Some' describes the quantity, but the quantity cannot be measured in Present tense: it's either something you've already drunk (and then you use the Past tense), or something you’re going to drink (and then you use the Present tense). For the same reason you cannot use Genitive/Partitive case in this sentence.


TahitiTrotsky

    Why can't partitive genitive be used here? Ты пьешь соку? Are you drinking some juice?


    [deactivated user]

      We don't usually use partitive with imperfective verbs (and only imperfective verbs have the present tense form).

      Partitive roughly means "some", it basically refers to quantity. However, how do you measure a quantity of something that's in progress? You either measure the quantity of what you've drunk (and then you use the perfective verb in the past tense), or the quantity of what you're planning to drink (and then you use the perfective verb in the future tense), but you can't measure the quantity of what's going on. At least from the point of the Russian language.

      Upd.: oh, sorry, it seems I've just repeated what I've said a month ago. :D Anyway, I can't provide you with a better explanation. We just don't use genitive objects with imperfective verbs, it just sounds wrong.


TahitiTrotsky

      Are these possible? Or do they sound archaic?

      Хочешь воды? чаю? = Want some water? some tea? Partitive

      Дайте денег. =Give me some money. Partitive

      Дай мне хлеба. = Give me some bread. Partitive


      [deactivated user]

        Yes, those are possible. Unlike «ты пьёшь сока».


PaulWellni

        Uggg! RUSSIAN VERBS!!!!!.....why....?


NinoVessel

        I hear "teikjoshtok"!


Terry928627

        Would this also mean, "Are you drinking juice?" The difference being one implies now and one implies generally.


Tom450579

        Just typed in exact same answer and not accepting.... first time I've seen the bug

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.