"Не твоё дело."

Translation:None of your business.

November 13, 2015

45 Comments


Mjk800

How is this statement delivered and received in Russian? I'd consider this sort of an impolite way to say I don't want to talk about something. Is this the case in Russian, as well?

December 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    In Russian it's the same. It's a pretty impolite way to tell person you don't want to talk about something or you don't want them interfering with something.

    December 11, 2015

memeboy69

    It basically means gtfo

    May 17, 2016

aaabbb688416

    True

    May 7, 2018

dudeitszack

    гтфо

    July 19, 2017

CelestineMoon

    "как дела?"

    "Не твоё дело!"

    January 29, 2018

TSBrookhou

    Same XD

    June 3, 2019

lee_livingston

    Probably of interest only to me, but I believe the first official US "Fugio/time flies" coin (designed by Ben Franklin if I recall correctly) - it's motto: "Mind your Business".

    Not necessarily a reminder to keep your nose out of other people's affairs, but rather you need to take care of your own as time is short...

    December 14, 2015

goldbedr

    If I were to get a tattoo, I might get "se taire et faire" which I believe means roughly "do, and be silent" or else "shut up and do what you need to do". I write it in the front of all of my notebooks and made a desktop out of it for my work computer.

    Sort of a similar vein.

    December 14, 2015

Sn0wC0nes

    Duo roasted someone..!

    April 22, 2018

Cecilia798621

    Nunya beezwax should also be an acceptable answer. Not that I tried this or anything.........

    August 23, 2017

mahankr

    Why not "Нет твоего дела?" I thought negation required the genitive.

    December 25, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      «Нет твоего́ де́ла» would literally be translated 'There's no business/deed of yours', «Не твоё де́ло» means '[It is] not your business'. While both sentences are grammatical, only the latter is normally used.

      «Не твоё де́ло» actually has the subject dropped (although you could say «Э́то не твоё де́ло» and this would be correct too). Colloquial Russian sometimes allows dropping the subject, and «не твоё де́ло» is a colloquial phrase.

      December 26, 2015

mahankr

      Very clear explanation. Thank you :)

      December 26, 2015

alwayshappy324

      срасбо

      July 30, 2018

Jazuhero

      Who am I? Stop asking questions.

      April 18, 2016

Rocketbhoom21

      Bhuri (my brother) : Let me learn russian too! Bhoom (me) : Не твоё дело, Бхури XD

      June 4, 2018

CHANTAL156

      In English MIND YOUR OWN BUSINESS !

      March 12, 2016

_Maria_B._

      Or none of your business; that's accepted, too.

      April 9, 2016

Eddydude22

      is дело related to дела from как дела? Would the translation of that in its most literal sense be "how is business?"

      August 21, 2017

Shady_arc

      It is the same word. «Как дела?» uses the plural. The noun дело means "thing" that is done. English does not have a good equivalent. "Business", "deed", "affair", "thing" are not quite the same ("deed" being the same in structure, sharing its root with "do")

      August 21, 2017

The9

      Why is "Not your deal" incorrect?

      July 25, 2019

goldbedr

      I used "Not your issue" rather than "business/deal". While it seems to me to be the same meaning, is "issue" simply something different in Russian?

      November 13, 2015

Shady_arc

      There is a number of ways to express that idea. We even have reports like "Not your matter" and "not your deal", which I am not sure even make sense in English.

      November 13, 2015

SpokeMnemosyne

      "Not your matter" doesn't work in English but "None of your concern" would definitely be extremely common and very similar. Every English speaker has heard this expression. Having said that, "Not a matter of your concern," would work, but I've only heard very rarely.

      July 19, 2016

Dimidov

      "Not your matter" is definitely not an acceptable translation. I think the same goes for "Not your deal" unless the previous conversation is specifically about a deal, and it's been used as a noun in this context.

      February 2, 2016

CelestineMoon

      Not your business is the best translation, I think. Dela basically translates to 'business'.

      January 29, 2018

goldbedr

      I've never heard "not your matter" but I have heard "not your deal" once in a while to mean "none of your business". I'm not sure that it's actually correct English, but I've heard the phrase used.

      November 13, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        I think your answer is OK too. Please use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.

        Issue doesn't have a direct correspondence in Russian, it can be variously translated as пробле́ма, вопро́с, and — yes, де́ло.

        November 13, 2015

jijiaviles

        omg there's also a great electropop singer/project called Не Твое Дело

        July 6, 2016

Niilo637536

        Haha, what a place to find good music to listen to. Спасибо!

        July 2, 2019

WishOnASupernova

        What's the difference between дело and дела?

        June 13, 2017

DerekJenki2

        I'm presently new to Russian, but I believe the answer to your question is in the following URL:

skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

        GRAMMATICAL GENDER

        Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

        (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

        -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

        consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

        -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

        -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель

        June 19, 2017

FilizinKal

        which languages are these do you explain

        June 14, 2017

iamlinguanaut

        It seems like дело is related to our word дела from как дела.

        November 2, 2017

Shady_arc

        It is the same word (дела́ is the plural of де́ло).

        Purely by construction, this word is similar to the English "deed"—in that it is related to the verb "do" (делать). You, however, do not use "deed" in English this way, and it is far more literary in style.

        November 2, 2017

Evelyn468953

        The context and usage of this phrase in English were perhaps best expressed by the rap group Salt-N-Pepa in 1993 (link contains moderate profanity, plus quite a few colloquialisms): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2j-djuqUeY

        August 27, 2018

Surya350565

        why not твоя

        September 12, 2018

_._Tim_._

        Because дело is neuter. Твоя is used for female.

        September 13, 2018

aosetinsky

        "Not your business" isn't correct?

        September 26, 2018

Andres756730

        I guess that "None of my bussiness" should be: не моё дело. Is it used in Russian?

        April 13, 2016

ViticellaV

        I think so…

        April 29, 2016

IamJustintime

        Can Дело also be translated as a PC business; or is it only used in a colloquial matter?

        April 17, 2017

ngeneshki

        How about "Not your deed"? Shouldn't this be accepted?

        June 2, 2019

ROFLChief

        When the mobsters won't tell you why they're harassing your wife.

        July 11, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.