1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Не твоё дело."

"Не твоё дело."

Translation:None of your business.

November 13, 2015

58 Comments


Mjk800

How is this statement delivered and received in Russian? I'd consider this sort of an impolite way to say I don't want to talk about something. Is this the case in Russian, as well?


memeboy69

It basically means gtfo


[deactivated user]

    In Russian it's the same. It's a pretty impolite way to tell person you don't want to talk about something or you don't want them interfering with something.


Sn0wC0nes

    Duo roasted someone..!


lee_livingston

    Probably of interest only to me, but I believe the first official US "Fugio/time flies" coin (designed by Ben Franklin if I recall correctly) - it's motto: "Mind your Business".

    Not necessarily a reminder to keep your nose out of other people's affairs, but rather you need to take care of your own as time is short...


goldbedr

    If I were to get a tattoo, I might get "se taire et faire" which I believe means roughly "do, and be silent" or else "shut up and do what you need to do". I write it in the front of all of my notebooks and made a desktop out of it for my work computer.

    Sort of a similar vein.


Cecilia798621

    Nunya beezwax should also be an acceptable answer. Not that I tried this or anything.........


mahankr

    Why not "Нет твоего дела?" I thought negation required the genitive.


    [deactivated user]

      «Нет твоего́ де́ла» would literally be translated 'There's no business/deed of yours', «Не твоё де́ло» means '[It is] not your business'. While both sentences are grammatical, only the latter is normally used.

      «Не твоё де́ло» actually has the subject dropped (although you could say «Э́то не твоё де́ло» and this would be correct too). Colloquial Russian sometimes allows dropping the subject, and «не твоё де́ло» is a colloquial phrase.


mahankr

      Very clear explanation. Thank you :)


aosetinsky

      "Not your business" isn't correct?


Rk5I3

      It is, at least now. (2020/04)


Eddydude22

      is дело related to дела from как дела? Would the translation of that in its most literal sense be "how is business?"


Shady_arc

      It is the same word. «Как дела?» uses the plural. The noun дело means "thing" that is done. English does not have a good equivalent. "Business", "deed", "affair", "thing" are not quite the same ("deed" being the same in structure, sharing its root with "do")


      [deactivated user]

        Bhuri (my brother) : Let me learn russian too! Bhoom (me) : Не твоё дело, Бхури XD


The9

        Why is "Not your deal" incorrect?


Jazuhero

        Who am I? Stop asking questions.


goldbedr

        I used "Not your issue" rather than "business/deal". While it seems to me to be the same meaning, is "issue" simply something different in Russian?


Shady_arc

        There is a number of ways to express that idea. We even have reports like "Not your matter" and "not your deal", which I am not sure even make sense in English.


SpokeMnemosyne

        "Not your matter" doesn't work in English but "None of your concern" would definitely be extremely common and very similar. Every English speaker has heard this expression. Having said that, "Not a matter of your concern," would work, but I've only heard very rarely.


Dimidov

        "Not your matter" is definitely not an acceptable translation. I think the same goes for "Not your deal" unless the previous conversation is specifically about a deal, and it's been used as a noun in this context.


goldbedr

        I've never heard "not your matter" but I have heard "not your deal" once in a while to mean "none of your business". I'm not sure that it's actually correct English, but I've heard the phrase used.


L-Rell

        "Not your deal" can totally work in English. I've used it.


        [deactivated user]

          I think your answer is OK too. Please use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.

          Issue doesn't have a direct correspondence in Russian, it can be variously translated as пробле́ма, вопро́с, and — yes, де́ло.


CHANTAL156

          In English MIND YOUR OWN BUSINESS !


_Maria_B._

          Or none of your business; that's accepted, too.


iamlinguanaut

          It seems like дело is related to our word дела from как дела.


Shady_arc

          It is the same word (дела́ is the plural of де́ло).

          Purely by construction, this word is similar to the English "deed"—in that it is related to the verb "do" (делать). You, however, do not use "deed" in English this way, and it is far more literary in style.


Andres756730

          I guess that "None of my bussiness" should be: не моё дело. Is it used in Russian?


jijiaviles

          omg there's also a great electropop singer/project called Не Твое Дело


Niilo637536

          Haha, what a place to find good music to listen to. Спасибо!


LobsterGhost

          What's the difference between дело and дела?


DerekJenki2

          I'm presently new to Russian, but I believe the answer to your question is in the following URL:

skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

          GRAMMATICAL GENDER

          Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

          (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

          -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

          consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

          -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

          -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


FilizinKal

          which languages are these do you explain


Evelyn468953

          The context and usage of this phrase in English were perhaps best expressed by the rap group Salt-N-Pepa in 1993 (link contains moderate profanity, plus quite a few colloquialisms): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2j-djuqUeY


_._Tim_._

          Because дело is neuter. Твоя is used for female.


Nadia22082007

          Such a good roast xD


Johan653102

          This unit got very aggressive. I like it


ArnavAcharya

          It's very impolite. это очень невежливо


CapitaoPacoca

          In Portuguese/Em Português:

          Não é da sua conta!


AlexanderElric

          Sometimes I feel like Duolingo is trying to teach me how to be a russian gangster


JOAO_SSOUZA

          "It's not of your business" should be accepted, shouldn't it?


IamJustintime

          Can Дело also be translated as a PC business; or is it only used in a colloquial matter?


Rk5I3

          I don't know what a PC business is, but I believe бизнес is the word for that (professional business, etc). Дело carries a wider, more common meaning: deed (something that is done), thing, affair.


ngeneshki

          How about "Not your deed"? Shouldn't this be accepted?


Adam730409

          Or as we say in the US "Nun-Ya"


Lina500668

          It is very rute phrase(( Don't answer the question like that


Rob938984

          I put [it is not your business] and it was marked wrong


TriciaMcVe1

          So how is a student supposed to know the statement isn't straightforward? Как дела? means "How are things?" That is why I was very much caught off guard by the comment, не твоё дело. I wrote " it is not your thing." which was, of course, marked wrong, and yet I felt that without more context, there is no reason to assume the rudeness you all have been talking about.


sam263691

          So harsh. Tried translating it nicer


ROFLChief

          When the mobsters won't tell you why they're harassing your wife.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.