"Не твоё дело."

Translation:None of your business.

3 years ago

41 Comments


Mjk800
Mjk800

How is this statement delivered and received in Russian? I'd consider this sort of an impolite way to say I don't want to talk about something. Is this the case in Russian, as well?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In Russian it's the same. It's a pretty impolite way to tell person you don't want to talk about something or you don't want them interfering with something.

    3 years ago

Pixelnudefuckyou

    It basically means gtfo

    2 years ago

dudeitszack
    dudeitszack

    гтфо

    1 year ago

aaabbb688416

    True

    7 months ago

lee_livingston
    lee_livingstonPlus

    Probably of interest only to me, but I believe the first official US "Fugio/time flies" coin (designed by Ben Franklin if I recall correctly) - it's motto: "Mind your Business".

    Not necessarily a reminder to keep your nose out of other people's affairs, but rather you need to take care of your own as time is short...

    2 years ago

goldbedr

    If I were to get a tattoo, I might get "se taire et faire" which I believe means roughly "do, and be silent" or else "shut up and do what you need to do". I write it in the front of all of my notebooks and made a desktop out of it for my work computer.

    Sort of a similar vein.

    2 years ago

SnwCnes
    SnwCnes

    Duo roasted someone..!

    7 months ago

mahankr
    mahankr

    Why not "Нет твоего дела?" I thought negation required the genitive.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Нет твоего́ де́ла» would literally be translated 'There's no business/deed of yours', «Не твоё де́ло» means '[It is] not your business'. While both sentences are grammatical, only the latter is normally used.

      «Не твоё де́ло» actually has the subject dropped (although you could say «Э́то не твоё де́ло» and this would be correct too). Colloquial Russian sometimes allows dropping the subject, and «не твоё де́ло» is a colloquial phrase.

      2 years ago

mahankr
      mahankr

      Very clear explanation. Thank you :)

      2 years ago

alwayshappy324

      срасбо

      4 months ago

Cecilia798621

      Nunya beezwax should also be an acceptable answer. Not that I tried this or anything.........

      1 year ago

CelestineMoon

      "как дела?"

      "Не твоё дело!"

      10 months ago

Rocketbhoom21

      Bhuri (my brother) : Let me learn russian too! Bhoom (me) : Не твоё дело, Бхури XD

      6 months ago

CHANTAL156

      In English MIND YOUR OWN BUSINESS !

      2 years ago

_Maria_B._

      Or none of your business; that's accepted, too.

      2 years ago

Jazuhero

      Who am I? Stop asking questions.

      2 years ago

Eddydude22

      is дело related to дела from как дела? Would the translation of that in its most literal sense be "how is business?"

      1 year ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      It is the same word. «Как дела?» uses the plural. The noun дело means "thing" that is done. English does not have a good equivalent. "Business", "deed", "affair", "thing" are not quite the same ("deed" being the same in structure, sharing its root with "do")

      1 year ago

goldbedr

      I used "Not your issue" rather than "business/deal". While it seems to me to be the same meaning, is "issue" simply something different in Russian?

      3 years ago

Shady_arc
      Shady_arc
      Mod

      There is a number of ways to express that idea. We even have reports like "Not your matter" and "not your deal", which I am not sure even make sense in English.

      3 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

      "Not your matter" doesn't work in English but "None of your concern" would definitely be extremely common and very similar. Every English speaker has heard this expression. Having said that, "Not a matter of your concern," would work, but I've only heard very rarely.

      2 years ago

Dimidov

      "Not your matter" is definitely not an acceptable translation. I think the same goes for "Not your deal" unless the previous conversation is specifically about a deal, and it's been used as a noun in this context.

      2 years ago

CelestineMoon

      Not your business is the best translation, I think. Dela basically translates to 'business'.

      10 months ago

goldbedr

      I've never heard "not your matter" but I have heard "not your deal" once in a while to mean "none of your business". I'm not sure that it's actually correct English, but I've heard the phrase used.

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I think your answer is OK too. Please use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.

        Issue doesn't have a direct correspondence in Russian, it can be variously translated as пробле́ма, вопро́с, and — yes, де́ло.

        3 years ago

WishOnASupernova

        What's the difference between дело and дела?

        1 year ago

DerekJenki2

        I'm presently new to Russian, but I believe the answer to your question is in the following URL:

skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

        GRAMMATICAL GENDER

        Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

        (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

        -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

        consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

        -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

        -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель

        1 year ago

FilizinKal

        which languages are these do you explain

        1 year ago

Evelyn468953

        The context and usage of this phrase in English were perhaps best expressed by the rap group Salt-N-Pepa in 1993 (link contains moderate profanity, plus quite a few colloquialisms): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2j-djuqUeY

        3 months ago

Surya350565
        Surya350565

        why not твоя

        2 months ago

_._Tim_._
        _._Tim_._

        Because дело is neuter. Твоя is used for female.

        2 months ago

aosetinsky
        aosetinsky

        "Not your business" isn't correct?

        2 months ago

iamlinguanaut
        iamlinguanaut

        It seems like дело is related to our word дела from как дела.

        1 year ago

Shady_arc
        Shady_arc
        Mod

        It is the same word (дела́ is the plural of де́ло).

        Purely by construction, this word is similar to the English "deed"—in that it is related to the verb "do" (делать). You, however, do not use "deed" in English this way, and it is far more literary in style.

        1 year ago

Andres756730

        I guess that "None of my bussiness" should be: не моё дело. Is it used in Russian?

        2 years ago

ViticellaV
        ViticellaV

        I think so…

        2 years ago

jijiaviles
        jijiaviles

        omg there's also a great electropop singer/project called Не Твое Дело

        2 years ago

IamJustintime
        IamJustintime

        Can Дело also be translated as a PC business; or is it only used in a colloquial matter?

        1 year ago

ROFLChief

        When the mobsters won't tell you why they're harassing your wife.

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.