"Не твоё дело."

Translation:None of your business.

11/13/2015, 4:57:06 PM

41 Comments


Mjk800

How is this statement delivered and received in Russian? I'd consider this sort of an impolite way to say I don't want to talk about something. Is this the case in Russian, as well?

12/11/2015, 2:41:48 PM

[deactivated user]

    In Russian it's the same. It's a pretty impolite way to tell person you don't want to talk about something or you don't want them interfering with something.

    12/11/2015, 2:55:32 PM

Pixelnudefuckyou

    It basically means gtfo

    5/17/2016, 8:52:50 PM

dudeitszack

    гтфо

    7/19/2017, 11:33:59 AM

aaabbb688416

    True

    5/7/2018, 10:17:44 AM

lee_livingston

    Probably of interest only to me, but I believe the first official US "Fugio/time flies" coin (designed by Ben Franklin if I recall correctly) - it's motto: "Mind your Business".

    Not necessarily a reminder to keep your nose out of other people's affairs, but rather you need to take care of your own as time is short...

    12/14/2015, 2:49:38 AM

goldbedr

    If I were to get a tattoo, I might get "se taire et faire" which I believe means roughly "do, and be silent" or else "shut up and do what you need to do". I write it in the front of all of my notebooks and made a desktop out of it for my work computer.

    Sort of a similar vein.

    12/14/2015, 2:58:33 AM

CelestineMoon

    "как дела?"

    "Не твоё дело!"

    1/29/2018, 12:32:27 AM

SnwCnes

    Duo roasted someone..!

    4/22/2018, 1:33:02 AM

Cecilia798621

    Nunya beezwax should also be an acceptable answer. Not that I tried this or anything.........

    8/23/2017, 2:40:25 AM

mahankr

    Why not "Нет твоего дела?" I thought negation required the genitive.

    12/25/2015, 10:30:49 PM

    [deactivated user]

      «Нет твоего́ де́ла» would literally be translated 'There's no business/deed of yours', «Не твоё де́ло» means '[It is] not your business'. While both sentences are grammatical, only the latter is normally used.

      «Не твоё де́ло» actually has the subject dropped (although you could say «Э́то не твоё де́ло» and this would be correct too). Colloquial Russian sometimes allows dropping the subject, and «не твоё де́ло» is a colloquial phrase.

      12/26/2015, 3:02:30 PM

mahankr

      Very clear explanation. Thank you :)

      12/26/2015, 3:38:23 PM

alwayshappy324

      срасбо

      7/30/2018, 3:38:17 PM

Rocketbhoom21

      Bhuri (my brother) : Let me learn russian too! Bhoom (me) : Не твоё дело, Бхури XD

      6/4/2018, 3:29:09 AM

Jazuhero

      Who am I? Stop asking questions.

      4/18/2016, 3:16:56 PM

CHANTAL156

      In English MIND YOUR OWN BUSINESS !

      3/12/2016, 10:46:50 AM

_Maria_B._

      Or none of your business; that's accepted, too.

      4/9/2016, 12:14:43 AM

Eddydude22

      is дело related to дела from как дела? Would the translation of that in its most literal sense be "how is business?"

      8/21/2017, 10:02:26 AM

Shady_arc
      Mod

      It is the same word. «Как дела?» uses the plural. The noun дело means "thing" that is done. English does not have a good equivalent. "Business", "deed", "affair", "thing" are not quite the same ("deed" being the same in structure, sharing its root with "do")

      8/21/2017, 10:53:38 AM

goldbedr

      I used "Not your issue" rather than "business/deal". While it seems to me to be the same meaning, is "issue" simply something different in Russian?

      11/13/2015, 4:57:06 PM

Shady_arc
      Mod

      There is a number of ways to express that idea. We even have reports like "Not your matter" and "not your deal", which I am not sure even make sense in English.

      11/13/2015, 6:34:10 PM

SpokeMnemosyne

      "Not your matter" doesn't work in English but "None of your concern" would definitely be extremely common and very similar. Every English speaker has heard this expression. Having said that, "Not a matter of your concern," would work, but I've only heard very rarely.

      7/19/2016, 11:11:13 PM

Dimidov

      "Not your matter" is definitely not an acceptable translation. I think the same goes for "Not your deal" unless the previous conversation is specifically about a deal, and it's been used as a noun in this context.

      2/2/2016, 12:26:09 PM

CelestineMoon

      Not your business is the best translation, I think. Dela basically translates to 'business'.

      1/29/2018, 4:37:28 AM

goldbedr

      I've never heard "not your matter" but I have heard "not your deal" once in a while to mean "none of your business". I'm not sure that it's actually correct English, but I've heard the phrase used.

      11/13/2015, 7:13:40 PM

      [deactivated user]

        I think your answer is OK too. Please use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.

        Issue doesn't have a direct correspondence in Russian, it can be variously translated as пробле́ма, вопро́с, and — yes, де́ло.

        11/13/2015, 5:08:51 PM

WishOnASupernova

        What's the difference between дело and дела?

        6/13/2017, 9:57:50 PM

DerekJenki2

        I'm presently new to Russian, but I believe the answer to your question is in the following URL:

skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

        GRAMMATICAL GENDER

        Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

        (TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

        -а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

        consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

        -о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

        -ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель

        6/19/2017, 2:47:54 AM

FilizinKal

        which languages are these do you explain

        6/14/2017, 5:05:37 AM

iamlinguanaut

        It seems like дело is related to our word дела from как дела.

        11/2/2017, 7:23:51 AM

Shady_arc
        Mod

        It is the same word (дела́ is the plural of де́ло).

        Purely by construction, this word is similar to the English "deed"—in that it is related to the verb "do" (делать). You, however, do not use "deed" in English this way, and it is far more literary in style.

        11/2/2017, 10:32:22 AM

Evelyn468953

        The context and usage of this phrase in English were perhaps best expressed by the rap group Salt-N-Pepa in 1993 (link contains moderate profanity, plus quite a few colloquialisms): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r2j-djuqUeY

        8/27/2018, 2:08:16 AM

Surya350565

        why not твоя

        9/12/2018, 3:17:06 PM

_._Tim_._

        Because дело is neuter. Твоя is used for female.

        9/13/2018, 6:15:21 AM

aosetinsky

        "Not your business" isn't correct?

        9/26/2018, 10:48:29 PM

Andres756730

        I guess that "None of my bussiness" should be: не моё дело. Is it used in Russian?

        4/13/2016, 3:18:22 PM

ViticellaV

        I think so…

        4/29/2016, 9:18:51 PM

jijiaviles

        omg there's also a great electropop singer/project called Не Твое Дело

        7/6/2016, 2:17:04 AM

IamJustintime

        Can Дело also be translated as a PC business; or is it only used in a colloquial matter?

        4/17/2017, 5:45:01 AM

ROFLChief

        When the mobsters won't tell you why they're harassing your wife.

        7/11/2017, 6:33:43 PM
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.