1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não tenho um relógio."

"Eu não tenho um relógio."

Translation:I do not have a watch.

November 24, 2013

9 Comments


tata_eli

em português de Portugal pode-se escrever relojo


sharkbbb

The diminutive(s) of relógio (O(s) diminutivo(s) de relógio)

The word relógio, from the Latin word 'horológiu-' and from the Castilian "reloj" can have several diminutives. The relog- root can lead to reloginho, relogito, relogeco (derogatory). But also there is the relojo form equivalent to relógio, we may find, starting from the root reloj- the following nicknames: relojinho, relojito, relojeco (derogatory). Based on relógio we can form relogiozinho and based on relojo will form relojozinho.


Alex.Essilfie

Are there distinct words for a watch (a small portable or wearable time-keeping device) and a clock (a non-portable instrument for measuring or keeping track of time)?


leesaudan

"I don't have on watch." is a correct answer? It's NOT even grammatical English!


..dreamer..

"I have not a watch" why is this wrong??


Kib_11

Because negative sentences in present simple demand auxiliary verb 'do'. At least in English.


vincemat

It accepted "I don't have a clock"! 19 December 2020


Matty569782

You should always have a watch

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.