"Россия — это страна."

Translation:Russia is a country.

3 years ago

11 Comments


rtsund
rtsund

I'm having trouble understanding this translation. "russia is this country" seems right to me?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    No, in «X is Y» questions «э́то» is used in place of «is». For more info, see the guide to using э́то by olimo here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 and my comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11559427

    «Russia is this country» would be «Росси́я — э́то э́та страна́».

    3 years ago

japprends
    japprends

    I read the two links you cite which are helpful. I realize from them that "Russia -- this is a country" would not be the standard translation, but is it acceptable (or: does it make sense)? Is there a different way to express that?

    3 years ago

madam_im_adam
    madam_im_adam

    Is it okay to say "россия страна", or does that leave to much vagueness as to wheher the sentence means "Russia is the country" or "The country is Russia" ?

    3 years ago

JackVUL
    JackVUL

    You can say that and still be understood, but it's better to use the это since it's a definitive sentence. Russia IS a country.

    3 years ago

jarko_0
    jarko_0

    Это is kinda like c'est in French, right?

    2 years ago

Blgibbons

    Is there a meaningful difference between "country" and "nation" (which got me dinged)?

    3 years ago

primorski

    Stress should be on the last syllable, right?

    2 years ago

JoeSlatter1

    Why can't I use эта instead of это?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Россия — эта страна» means "Russia is this country". This can work in some contexts, but it means a different thing.

      Please see the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

      2 years ago

ConnorJohn1

      Why can't I say "Russia is the country"?

      1 year ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.