1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Россия — это страна."

"Россия это страна."

Translation:Russia is a country.

November 13, 2015

12 Comments


rtsund

I'm having trouble understanding this translation. "russia is this country" seems right to me?


[deactivated user]

    No, in «X is Y» questions «э́то» is used in place of «is». For more info, see the guide to using э́то by olimo here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 and my comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11559427

    «Russia is this country» would be «Росси́я — э́то э́та страна́».


japprends

    I read the two links you cite which are helpful. I realize from them that "Russia -- this is a country" would not be the standard translation, but is it acceptable (or: does it make sense)? Is there a different way to express that?


madam_im_adam

    Is it okay to say "россия страна", or does that leave to much vagueness as to wheher the sentence means "Russia is the country" or "The country is Russia" ?


JackVUL

    You can say that and still be understood, but it's better to use the это since it's a definitive sentence. Russia IS a country.


Blgibbons

    Is there a meaningful difference between "country" and "nation" (which got me dinged)?


ConnorJohn1

    Why can't I say "Russia is the country"?


primorski

    Stress should be on the last syllable, right?


jarko_0

    Это is kinda like c'est in French, right?


SeosamhOSlatra

    Why can't I use эта instead of это?


    [deactivated user]

      «Россия — эта страна» means "Russia is this country". This can work in some contexts, but it means a different thing.

      Please see the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


TzarAlex007

      It is the Motherland itself

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.