1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Россия — это страна."

"Россия это страна."

Translation:Russia is a country.

November 13, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

rtsund

I'm having trouble understanding this translation. "russia is this country" seems right to me?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, in «X is Y» questions «э́то» is used in place of «is». For more info, see the guide to using э́то by olimo here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858 and my comments here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11559427

    «Russia is this country» would be «Росси́я — э́то э́та страна́».

    November 13, 2015

japprends

    I read the two links you cite which are helpful. I realize from them that "Russia -- this is a country" would not be the standard translation, but is it acceptable (or: does it make sense)? Is there a different way to express that?

    November 28, 2015

madam_im_adam

    Is it okay to say "россия страна", or does that leave to much vagueness as to wheher the sentence means "Russia is the country" or "The country is Russia" ?

    November 19, 2015

JackVUL

    You can say that and still be understood, but it's better to use the это since it's a definitive sentence. Russia IS a country.

    November 24, 2015

ConnorJohn1

    Why can't I say "Russia is the country"?

    October 12, 2017

Blgibbons

    Is there a meaningful difference between "country" and "nation" (which got me dinged)?

    December 15, 2015

primorski

    Stress should be on the last syllable, right?

    December 28, 2015

jarko_0

    Это is kinda like c'est in French, right?

    March 4, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

    Why can't I use эта instead of это?

    September 15, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Россия — эта страна» means "Russia is this country". This can work in some contexts, but it means a different thing.

      Please see the guide by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

      September 16, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.