"Вотнашиофисы."

Translation:Here are our offices.

3 years ago

23 Comments


HussainBiedouh

наш vs. наши = singular vs. plural, right?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, indeed.

    However, «наш» is not just singular, it’s singular masculine. Feminine form is «на́ша», and neuter form is «на́ше».

    3 years ago

ArielObers1

    And what is 'нас'?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      That's 'us', a form of «мы» 'we'.

      2 years ago

Pok
      Pok

      The first three words of the English translation are definitely tongue twisters...

      2 years ago

Dominoi
      Dominoi

      My God... Now that... That's what I call dedication... 24 languages and a 155 day streak... Wow.

      2 years ago

August4000
      August4000

      What is wrong with "Our offices are here."?

      2 years ago

diogo8484

      "вот" is used in order to present or show something you're pointing to. Your translation would be right if the word used was здесь, like in наши офисы здесь", and not вот

      2 years ago

Dominoi
      Dominoi

      I completely mis-read what August wrote XD I thought he said, "What's wrong with 'Our officers are here?'"

      2 years ago

Matt92HUN
      Matt92HUNPlus

      Why is the И pronounced as E in наши?

      3 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        When Е or И are unstressed, they are not distinguished in the standard pronounciation: they're both pronounced in the same way

        3 years ago

Matt92HUN
        Matt92HUNPlus

        Which one is pronounced like the other?

        3 years ago

eclairevoyant
        eclairevoyant

        Both letters change to a new third sound, something like "ih".

        3 years ago

Matt92HUN
        Matt92HUNPlus

        Thanks.

        3 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          I believe they're both pronounced not in the same way as they're pronounced in stressed syllables.

          3 years ago

Matt92HUN
          Matt92HUNPlus

          So when they are not stressed, И is Е and Е is И?

          3 years ago

ElizavetaP19

          It depends on speaking, but it's not so often F.e. В Кремлé (sounds like "в Кримлé" sometimes (in Kremlin) or криминàл - "кременàл"

          2 years ago

PiotrekTab

          I understand the idea of "pointing at something" while using Вот and I still don't get why is "THESE ARE our offices" wrong ?

          1 year ago

JopSpijker

          This is because you're showing -where- they are, not -what- they are. "These" would mean that youre pointg at the thing and telling what it is. Вот would be closer to "this is the location of" I always imagine not pointing at the thing, but pointing at a map, like in "Вот Россия" "here is russia"

          3 weeks ago

bonapard
          bonapard

          Произношение как будто пленку зажёвывает.

          2 years ago

Kliphph
          Kliphph

          FSB (Федеральная служба безопасности Российской Федерации) offices?

          2 years ago

abietams

          Наше vs наши?

          4 months ago

          [deactivated user]

            На́ше is singular neuter form: на́ше объявле́ние ‘our ad’.

            На́ши is plural form: на́ши офисы ‘our offices’, на́ши объявле́ния ‘our ads’.

            There’s also a singular masculine form наш (на́ш о́фис ‘our office’) and singular feminine form на́ша (на́ша зада́ча ‘our task’).

            4 months ago
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.