1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот наши офисы."

"Вот наши офисы."

Translation:Here are our offices.

November 13, 2015

31 Comments


HussainBiedouh

наш vs. наши = singular vs. plural, right?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, indeed.

    However, «наш» is not just singular, it’s singular masculine. Feminine form is «на́ша», and neuter form is «на́ше».


ArielObers1

    And what is 'нас'?


    [deactivated user]

      That's 'us', a form of «мы» 'we'.


Vimitri1

      Нас is a meaning for "we" when it comes to a possession of something


August4000

      What is wrong with "Our offices are here."?


diogo8484

      "вот" is used in order to present or show something you're pointing to. Your translation would be right if the word used was здесь, like in наши офисы здесь", and not вот


HK-FTW

      The first three words of the English translation are definitely tongue twisters...


Dominoi

      My God... Now that... That's what I call dedication... 24 languages and a 155 day streak... Wow.


leolibre19

      Pretty impresive. I think he works for duolingo as a beta tester. Keep going bro.


Matt92HUN

      Why is the И pronounced as E in наши?


      [deactivated user]

        When Е or И are unstressed, they are not distinguished in the standard pronounciation: they're both pronounced in the same way


Matt92HUN

        Which one is pronounced like the other?


eclairevoyant

        Both letters change to a new third sound, something like "ih".


        [deactivated user]

          I believe they're both pronounced not in the same way as they're pronounced in stressed syllables.


Matt92HUN

          So when they are not stressed, И is Е and Е is И?


ElizavetaP19

          It depends on speaking, but it's not so often F.e. В Кремлé (sounds like "в Кримлé" sometimes (in Kremlin) or криминàл - "кременàл"


novaakri

          the differences when certain letters are stressed makes ME stressed as well aHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH


PiotrekTab

          I understand the idea of "pointing at something" while using Вот and I still don't get why is "THESE ARE our offices" wrong ?


JopSpijker

          This is because you're showing -where- they are, not -what- they are. "These" would mean that youre pointg at the thing and telling what it is. Вот would be closer to "this is the location of" I always imagine not pointing at the thing, but pointing at a map, like in "Вот Россия" "here is russia"


Shamus_Duffey

          How does one determine if to make something plural you put ы or и at the end?


bonapard

          Произношение как будто пленку зажёвывает.


marcos49088

          I have been told a question ago that are/is will need a "-" in it. So i did it and it was wrong, so can someone explain?


          [deactivated user]

            Dash is only needed in "X is/are Y" sentences when X and Y are nouns (that is, words naming things, people or phenomena). E.g. Маша — программистка 'Masha is a programmer'. You don't need dash with other parts of speech.

            So, you don't need a dash when 'is' joins pronouns (words referring to things without naming them): Я программистка. 'I'm a (female) programmer.' Вот офис. 'Here is our office'. (In English, here is an adverb, but in Russian вот is a pronoun. It's like 'this-thing-here'.) You don't need a dash with adjectvies (words naming qualities) either: Вода́ холо́дная. 'The water is cold.'


Kliphph

            FSB (Федеральная служба безопасности Российской Федерации) offices?


abietams

            Наше vs наши?


            [deactivated user]

              На́ше is singular neuter form: на́ше объявле́ние ‘our ad’.

              На́ши is plural form: на́ши офисы ‘our offices’, на́ши объявле́ния ‘our ads’.

              There’s also a singular masculine form наш (на́ш о́фис ‘our office’) and singular feminine form на́ша (на́ша зада́ча ‘our task’).


Jonas997400

              Why was "вот наше офисы" marked as correct? It seems wrong to me


Jude37716

              it sounded a bit like "вот наше fece" and I got really confused


Magnencjusz

              "хере аре оур оффичес" is not accepted. Strange.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.