"Вот наши офисы."

Translation:Here are our offices.

November 13, 2015

23 Comments


HussainBiedouh

наш vs. наши = singular vs. plural, right?

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, indeed.

    However, «наш» is not just singular, it’s singular masculine. Feminine form is «на́ша», and neuter form is «на́ше».

    November 13, 2015

ArielObers1

    And what is 'нас'?

    January 19, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      That's 'us', a form of «мы» 'we'.

      January 26, 2016

HK-FTW

      The first three words of the English translation are definitely tongue twisters...

      October 4, 2016

Dominoi

      My God... Now that... That's what I call dedication... 24 languages and a 155 day streak... Wow.

      December 7, 2016

Matt92HUN

      Why is the И pronounced as E in наши?

      November 22, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        When Е or И are unstressed, they are not distinguished in the standard pronounciation: they're both pronounced in the same way

        November 23, 2015

Matt92HUN

        Which one is pronounced like the other?

        November 23, 2015

eclairevoyant

        Both letters change to a new third sound, something like "ih".

        January 14, 2016

Matt92HUN

        Thanks.

        January 14, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          I believe they're both pronounced not in the same way as they're pronounced in stressed syllables.

          November 23, 2015

Matt92HUN

          So when they are not stressed, И is Е and Е is И?

          November 23, 2015

ElizavetaP19

          It depends on speaking, but it's not so often F.e. В Кремлé (sounds like "в Кримлé" sometimes (in Kremlin) or криминàл - "кременàл"

          February 28, 2016

August4000

          What is wrong with "Our offices are here."?

          March 26, 2016

diogo8484

          "вот" is used in order to present or show something you're pointing to. Your translation would be right if the word used was здесь, like in наши офисы здесь", and not вот

          April 19, 2016

Dominoi

          I completely mis-read what August wrote XD I thought he said, "What's wrong with 'Our officers are here?'"

          December 7, 2016

PiotrekTab

          I understand the idea of "pointing at something" while using Вот and I still don't get why is "THESE ARE our offices" wrong ?

          March 21, 2017

JopSpijker

          This is because you're showing -where- they are, not -what- they are. "These" would mean that youre pointg at the thing and telling what it is. Вот would be closer to "this is the location of" I always imagine not pointing at the thing, but pointing at a map, like in "Вот Россия" "here is russia"

          December 26, 2018

bonapard

          Произношение как будто пленку зажёвывает.

          January 31, 2016

Kliphph

          FSB (Федеральная служба безопасности Российской Федерации) offices?

          November 16, 2016

abietams

          Наше vs наши?

          August 22, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            На́ше is singular neuter form: на́ше объявле́ние ‘our ad’.

            На́ши is plural form: на́ши офисы ‘our offices’, на́ши объявле́ния ‘our ads’.

            There’s also a singular masculine form наш (на́ш о́фис ‘our office’) and singular feminine form на́ша (на́ша зада́ча ‘our task’).

            August 22, 2018
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.