"этодело"

Translation:this business

3 years ago

12 Comments


jonathanrwn

Why does the sentence not translate "this is business" or "it is business?"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's not a sentence, it's a nominal phrase (that's why it doesn't have a capital letter).

    "This/is is business" would be «Э́то би́знес». «Э́то де́ло», when used as a sentence, has an idiomatic meaning 'it is a bargain, I agree to this', so it's unlikely to be used to mean 'This/it is business'.

    3 years ago

bhankerson
    bhankerson

    ooo, that's sneaky, gotta admit, I don't pay much attention to whether the word is capitalized or not. Thanks for the heads up!

    2 years ago

styaan

    Why is "this case" not correct? I had a law case in mind.

    3 years ago

Imuen
    Imuen

    Even when you check the word here on Duolingo it suggests "case" as a translation.

    2 years ago

WishOnASupernova

    What's the difference between дело and дела? (As in как дела?)

    1 year ago

relox84
    relox84

    дела is the plural form of дело. They differ in pronounciation because they have different stress patterns: дело/дела

    1 year ago

Wull14252
    Wull14252

    Does дело also by any chance mean 'case' in a legal way? I tried it but was marked wrong. Reason I wondered is that Czech word věc has these sort of meanings along with basic 'thing'.

    5 months ago

GaborBihary
    GaborBihary

    Yes it does. And судебное дело means trial (at court). It should be accepted.

    4 months ago

Steve12184
    Steve12184

    Are 'issue' or 'deal' incorrect translations? Why?

    6 months ago

Davor552374

    Can дело be translared as work?

    2 months ago

bill.grimmett

    Oxford dictionary gives very many meanings, and these should all be included. There is no context given here, with a two word phrase, that would exclude any other meaning. Also, the Oxford dictionary gives synonyms including работа, and занятие. The various meanings are business, affair, deal, cause, occupation, concern, matter, point (as in point of honor), fact, deed, act, case. There are other meanings, but that case and work are refused is something with which I would take issue.

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.