"этодело"

Translation:this business

3 years ago

14 Comments


jonathanrwn

Why does the sentence not translate "this is business" or "it is business?"

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's not a sentence, it's a nominal phrase (that's why it doesn't have a capital letter).

    "This/is is business" would be «Э́то би́знес». «Э́то де́ло», when used as a sentence, has an idiomatic meaning 'it is a bargain, I agree to this', so it's unlikely to be used to mean 'This/it is business'.

    3 years ago

bhankerson
    bhankerson

    ooo, that's sneaky, gotta admit, I don't pay much attention to whether the word is capitalized or not. Thanks for the heads up!

    2 years ago

Qjammer

    I was under the impression это was a a pronoun and этот was a determinant. Is this wrong?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Это is a not just a free-standing pronoun, but also a neuter-gender form of э́тот. So, «это дело» can mean both 'it/this is [a] business' and 'this business'.

      2 years ago

styaan

      Why is "this case" not correct? I had a law case in mind.

      2 years ago

Imuen
      Imuen

      Even when you check the word here on Duolingo it suggests "case" as a translation.

      2 years ago

WishOnASupernova

      What's the difference between дело and дела? (As in как дела?)

      1 year ago

relox84
      relox84

      дела is the plural form of дело. They differ in pronounciation because they have different stress patterns: дело/дела

      1 year ago

Wull14252
      Wull14252

      Does дело also by any chance mean 'case' in a legal way? I tried it but was marked wrong. Reason I wondered is that Czech word věc has these sort of meanings along with basic 'thing'.

      3 months ago

GaborBihary
      GaborBihary

      Yes it does. And судебное дело means trial (at court). It should be accepted.

      2 months ago

Steve12184
      Steve12184

      Are 'issue' or 'deal' incorrect translations? Why?

      4 months ago

Davor552374

      Can дело be translared as work?

      1 month ago

bill.grimmett

      Oxford dictionary gives very many meanings, and these should all be included. There is no context given here, with a two word phrase, that would exclude any other meaning. Also, the Oxford dictionary gives synonyms including работа, and занятие. The various meanings are business, affair, deal, cause, occupation, concern, matter, point (as in point of honor), fact, deed, act, case. There are other meanings, but that case and work are refused is something with which I would take issue.

      14 hours ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.