"это дело"

Translation:this business

November 13, 2015

12 Comments


jonathanrwn

Why does the sentence not translate "this is business" or "it is business?"

November 13, 2015

[deactivated user]

    It's not a sentence, it's a nominal phrase (that's why it doesn't have a capital letter).

    "This/is is business" would be «Э́то би́знес». «Э́то де́ло», when used as a sentence, has an idiomatic meaning 'it is a bargain, I agree to this', so it's unlikely to be used to mean 'This/it is business'.

    November 13, 2015

bhankerson

    ooo, that's sneaky, gotta admit, I don't pay much attention to whether the word is capitalized or not. Thanks for the heads up!

    January 29, 2016

Qjammer

    I was under the impression это was a a pronoun and этот was a determinant. Is this wrong?

    September 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Это is a not just a free-standing pronoun, but also a neuter-gender form of э́тот. So, «это дело» can mean both 'it/this is [a] business' and 'this business'.

      September 17, 2016

styaan

      Why is "this case" not correct? I had a law case in mind.

      January 4, 2016

Imuen

      Even when you check the word here on Duolingo it suggests "case" as a translation.

      March 7, 2016

WishOnASupernova

      What's the difference between дело and дела? (As in как дела?)

      February 11, 2017

relox84

      дела is the plural form of дело. They differ in pronounciation because they have different stress patterns: дело/дела

      February 15, 2017

Steve12184

      Are 'issue' or 'deal' incorrect translations? Why?

      July 11, 2018

Davor552374

      Can дело be translared as work?

      November 1, 2018

bill.grimmett

      Oxford dictionary gives very many meanings, and these should all be included. There is no context given here, with a two word phrase, that would exclude any other meaning. Also, the Oxford dictionary gives synonyms including работа, and занятие. The various meanings are business, affair, deal, cause, occupation, concern, matter, point (as in point of honor), fact, deed, act, case. There are other meanings, but that case and work are refused is something with which I would take issue.

      December 9, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.