Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"So far, nobody is drinking."

Translation:Bisher trinkt niemand.

0
2 years ago

21 Comments


Curran919

Leo offers 'so weit' in some phrases. How could this be used here?

4
Reply2 years ago

ErichBrung
ErichBrung

I do not understand the subject/verb ordering rules here. For more than half of the sentences, they have allowed also/sogar/bisher/etc <subject> <verb>, but in this one, it needs to be "Bisher trinkt niemand?" Why? Is there an implied subject, and the nobody isn't it?

4
Reply2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Well, also doesn't "take a spot" in a sentence as well as aber and und, so nothing should be changed to ensure the verb is at the second position. sogar does take a spot, but if you use it as a modifier, make it part of the subject, then it doesn't.

E.g. [sogar ich] weiß es.

E.g. [sogar die Studenten an meiner Uni] wissen es.

The subject is all the stuff in the brackets. But bisher it not somehow crammed into the subject will take a spot, so either "niemand trinkt bisher" or "bisher trinkt niemand". I have never seen bisher not taking a spot, it has a clear role in a sentence, answers to question "when"...

2
Reply12 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Mm, also takes a spot, my bad. Why did you say it doesn't?

Ich habe viel zu tun, also kann ich nicht mitkommen.

Ich habe viel zu tun, ich kann also nicht mitkommen.

kann is kept at the second position.

1
Reply2 years ago

ErichBrung
ErichBrung

It was my mistake. The only "also" I clearly recall was not following the same pattern:

"Also, wo ist der Schlüssel?"

I understand the general placement rules of model/verbs, but sometimes Duo/Deutsch throws a wrench into my understanding. I'm sure there are sites that explain the particular nuances well enough, and it just will be a matter of repetition until it sticks with me.

Is there a list of modifiers/inflection words that can be combined with the subject in the subject's spot?

0
Reply2 years ago

jimf42

Why is soweit wrong?

2
Reply2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Hmm, I think I wrote "soweit" and it was accepted... Didn't work for you? Will try to catch this exercise and try again...

0
Reply2 years ago

jimf42

I only had soweit instead of bisher...

0
Reply2 years ago

JenniferNarzt

Why is "Soweit, niemand trinkt" not accepted? Is it the word order, or is "soweit" not acceptable in this instance?

1
Reply1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Judging from the discussions above, I think it's the word order. I assume "Soweit trinkt niemand" should be accepted, but I don't know if it is.

0
Reply1 year ago

Laurie861558

Bisher trinkt Keiner worked for me. How different from Bisher trinkt niemand? Danke.

1
Reply11 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

They are more or less interchangeable. Kind of like "no one" and "nobody".

2
Reply11 months ago

dr_puja
dr_puja

"Niemand trinkt bisher"?

0
Reply2 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

Solange, keiner trinkt?

0
Reply2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

"Solange" is "as long as", "so far" can be "soweit"

1
Reply12 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

Danke :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

why not
Bisher, niemand trinkt

0
Reply1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

Well, because "bisher" is in the same sentence as "niemand trinkt", it's a Hauptsatz, so the verb should occupy the second position. So the possible choices are "Niemand trinkt bisher" and "Bisher trinkt niemand".

Also: you put a comma after "bisher" there making it into two "sentences" :) It doesn't work like that in German. In English the comma is just put there based on your feeling or whenever you make a long stop or breath in or so. In German it's more grammar-based and not sound-based. In this case "bisher" is not a separate sentence and has to be connected to "niemand trinkt".

1
Reply1 year ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

what's a Hauptsatz?

1
Reply1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145

A sentence structure. Hauptsatz literally means "main sentence". It has the main verb at the second position. There are also Stirnsatz and Nebensatz.

Hauptsatz: usual statement e.g. Ich gehe morgen ins Kino. Morgen gehe ich ins Kino. (main verb at pos #2)

Nebensatz: main verb at last pos. Some clauses e.g. Weil ich morgen ins Kino gehe

Stirnsatz: main verb at pos #1. Usually a question e.g. Gehst du morgen ins Kino? some clauses e.g. Wenn ich Zeit habe, gehe ich morgen ins Kino (the second part of this sentence is Stirnsatz)

Note: some things here might be wrong, I'm too lazy to check now and it's not convenient from a smartphone, so double check if you want :)

1
Reply1 year ago

Roonstar

Sounds like a sh*t friday night

-1
Reply4 months ago