"Я читаю дома."

Translation:I read at home.

November 13, 2015

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When the whole sentence is read, the stress in дома is on the "O", but when I hover over the word, it's on "A". Which one's right?

    November 21, 2015

Nuept

    ДомА means "houses", дОма means "at home"

    December 13, 2015

elena-lunochkina

    дОма is right.

    November 29, 2015

islandmonkeee

    Would using the prepositional case to express "at home" be acceptable in Russian, or is this the only accepted way of doing it?

    November 13, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      This is the only way. «В до́ме» would mean 'in the house, in a house'.

      November 13, 2015

jmtf84

      Good point! It's confusing, but I see how it would be a mistake to possibly be in someone else's house, as opposed to your own.

      February 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

      дома here is genitive case, correct? Object of understood preposition "at"?

      I've also noticed the use of accents over vowels, indicating stress on that syllable. Is that just an aid here to beginners, or is it something some people do in the language itself, in ordinary use?

      April 10, 2017

R_R1234

      I thought that "at home"=в дома. why is the в missing?

      April 7, 2016

Nuept

      It should be, firstly, "в доме". Secondly, it's an expression. If you say "в доме" it means you're in a HOUSE, but saying "дома" you specify that you are at HOME

      April 7, 2016

BashirAbde1

      Я дома четаю. Correct ??

      April 16, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        It should be «читаю», not «четаю».

        This word order shifts accents:

        • «Я чита́ю до́ма» is a sentence about where you usually read. The new information: your preferred place for reading is your home.
        • «Я до́ма чита́ю» is a sentence about what you do at home. The new information: your preferred activity at home is reading.

        Those sentences would be used in different contexts, when discussing different things. I think your variant is more likely to be translated as ‘At home, I read‘ into English, but I’m not a native speaker so I can’t say for sure.

        April 16, 2018

Rylee.conn

        So is a preposition not necessary here to indicate "at" home?

        June 5, 2018

hotrodngold

        I'm not sure if I'm just transcribing it wrong, but the listening exercise sounded like "ya chiteyo doma". Am I using the wrong roman character cypher? It told me all of 'read' is wrong and the first letter of 'home' is too?

        December 9, 2017

rimma61420

        i read at home

        February 3, 2018
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.