1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я читаю дома."

"Я читаю дома."

Translation:I read at home.

November 13, 2015

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When the whole sentence is read, the stress in дома is on the "O", but when I hover over the word, it's on "A". Which one's right?


Nuept

    ДомА means "houses", дОма means "at home"


islandmonkeee

    Would using the prepositional case to express "at home" be acceptable in Russian, or is this the only accepted way of doing it?


    [deactivated user]

      This is the only way. «В до́ме» would mean 'in the house, in a house'.


jmtf84

      Good point! It's confusing, but I see how it would be a mistake to possibly be in someone else's house, as opposed to your own.


Jeffrey855877

      дома here is genitive case, correct? Object of understood preposition "at"?

      I've also noticed the use of accents over vowels, indicating stress on that syllable. Is that just an aid here to beginners, or is it something some people do in the language itself, in ordinary use?


R_R1234

      I thought that "at home"=в дома. why is the в missing?


Nuept

      It should be, firstly, "в доме". Secondly, it's an expression. If you say "в доме" it means you're in a HOUSE, but saying "дома" you specify that you are at HOME


BashirAbde1

      Я дома четаю. Correct ??


      [deactivated user]

        It should be «читаю», not «четаю».

        This word order shifts accents:

        • «Я чита́ю до́ма» is a sentence about where you usually read. The new information: your preferred place for reading is your home.
        • «Я до́ма чита́ю» is a sentence about what you do at home. The new information: your preferred activity at home is reading.

        Those sentences would be used in different contexts, when discussing different things. I think your variant is more likely to be translated as ‘At home, I read‘ into English, but I’m not a native speaker so I can’t say for sure.


Massimo_Asteriti

        So is a preposition not necessary here to indicate "at" home?


hotrodngold

        I'm not sure if I'm just transcribing it wrong, but the listening exercise sounded like "ya chiteyo doma". Am I using the wrong roman character cypher? It told me all of 'read' is wrong and the first letter of 'home' is too?


Rk5I3

        I'm not pro in "Roman character cypher" but at least chiteyo should be chitayu.


Rowdy_Wolf

        I believe 'i am reading at home.' is correct also.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.