Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por aventuro oni ne nepre devas pagi."

Translation:For an adventure, you do not necessarily have to pay.

2 years ago

9 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

I have never been so confused by an Esperanto sentence. (Type what you hear) between oni and pagi I could scarcely understand anything. Only after I had the words written in front of me was I finally able to put words to sounds.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

The sentence is correct and clear. Confusing may be because there are a lot of little words and you don't hear where is the space between words. Normally you see sentences first in the lesson.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I'm not arguing its clarity or correctness, just griping about how I could not hear where words ended or began. This may be my failing, I'm willing to accept that. The ne nepre devas sounded almost like ne ne plej de ves.

2 years ago

CraigRobin8
CraigRobin8

I originally was going to report my original answer 'for adventure...' as needing to be accepted, but then realised that 'adventure' would specifically indicate an object here, not the concept.

In order to get 'for adventure..' (the conceptual idea of adventure), would you probably need the phrase 'por aventuri...' or conjugate it to 'por aventuras...' etc.?

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

aventur/o is defined as 1. Neatendita, neordinara okazańĶo en ies vivo = An unexpected, unusual event in someone's life 2. Entrepreno plena de riskoj k hazardo = A company full of hazards k random

adventuro is always an event or concept, but not an object like a parachute which is need for the adventure.

'aventuro' is a sort of action by it's definiton, and 'aventuri/as' is an action because it's a verb, both words have the same meaning. I do not see any problem, but I am not native English.

2 years ago

CraigRobin8
CraigRobin8

TBH, that's how I interpreted it as well, but the model answer is insisting on prefixing adventure with 'an' to make it a specific adventure, rather than adventure in general.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

I think "an adventure" is intended as translation for undefined article "aventuro". I'am not English, I understand "an adventure" as adventure in general, and "the adventure" as a specific one. If you think this is important, then please report it

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

Even after seeing the suggested English translations, I don't understand this sentence.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

You can go to an adventure park or fly to an island in the middle of the ocean, then you have to pay. You can go by fee to the next deep forest or to the town center in the night, without paying anything.

2 years ago