"Мне нравится эта сумка."

Translation:I like this bag.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Stan_5
Stan_5

В русском курсе я пишу I like the bag и засчитывает как верный ответ, в английском вот надо this. Авторы курса, какого ж вы навяливаете нам это the где надо и не надо? Вы меня отучили писать слово this в русском курсе, и, по ходу зря.

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

Та же история

1 year ago

engendroman

So it is similar to Spanish when you sayMe gusta el chocolate, where "chocolate" is the subject and "me" is accusative/dative...?

2 years ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

Yes, it works similarly to the Spanish phrase "Me gusta..." in the sense of the recipient of the liking is the subject and the liker is the direct object (literally along the lines of "... pleases me")

2 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

I thought "сумка " was purse?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"Purse" is just one interpretation (also «сумочка»). A large sports bag is «сумка», too (though, a thin plastic bag from a supermarket is пакет).

3 years ago

mantpaa

I like this bag. Is it accusative or prepositional? I have a hard time telling

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is Nominative. The verb нравиться uses the object someone likes as a grammatical subject of the sentence. The person who "experiences" that feeling is in Dative.

2 years ago

Robrob1961

Previously the program used "Любить " for like. What is the difference?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Любить is used for deep feelings towards persons you love AND for long-term "like" when applied to activities, things in general and groups of people/animals. When it comes to your general tastes and behaviour, using любить is more idiomatic than using нравиться.

Нравиться (which is an impersonal verb that behaves like the English "to seem") is used to describe what you quite like, be it right now or in general. This feeling is understood as being weaker than "love". The verb and its prefixed perfective «понравиться» can be used to talk about your opinion of a particular object or experience. You cannot use любить for that.

  • an example would be saying "The cake was nice but I didn't like the coffee". Here, "like" does not describe your general attitude towards coffee; so the only way to express your disappointment is "Мне не понравился кофе".

When applied to an object that can be "used" many times (a restaurant, a bag, a cup, a theatre) both can be used, in principle, provided that you want to say you like your experiences with them in general.

  • the actual use might depend on the object, though in negatives любить would be very common for things you do not like to use and places you prefer not to visit.

"Favourite", by the way, is «любимый». I think it is no coincidence.

2 years ago

engendroman

Why мне and not я?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Because the bag is acting on you (producing a feeling of liking). It is the subject of the sentence, you are the indirect object, and hence in the dative case

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

Что-то нравится МНЕ. Кому-то нравлюсь Я.

1 year ago

Antonio297055

Why not сумку?

1 month ago

thefifthjudge
thefifthjudge

The way this sentence is constructed would literally translate into English something like "This bag is pleasing to me", "This bag pleases [to] me". See above comments in this discussion page.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.