1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içer."

"Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içer."

Translation:The old man drinks hot milk.

November 13, 2015

38 Comments


ahmed.mon3em

I wrote " old man drinks hot milk " without "an" .. why considered wrong ?


AlexinNotTurkey

"man" is a countable noun and requires an article in the singular. :)


F.Kargar2005

I think you shouldn't have written the sentence in English because the question wants that in Turkish.


FedaaAbood

Not an write The


alestor88

Come on! I wrote 'The old man drinks warm milk' and it should've been hot milk... :-P


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, warm is a different word (ılık) :)


alestor88

Aha, thanks! My bad. ;-) In my native language (Norwegian) hot and warm are synonyms. So hot=sıcak and warm=ılık. Is sıcak used for something that is warmer than ılık? :-)


Ruben482042

Oh, hey! Fellow Norwegian


Akash_Polyglot

In hindi too there is only one word for hot and that is "garam"


gabelesma

like the Mr. Garam dude from the korean course?


Boujleba

Is there any difference in meaning or usage between adam and erkuk?


MustavaM

erkek = male ..... adam = man


Beri1322

What is the difference between Drinks and drink


amna769652

When should i out AN before man while translation adam means man so a lab ?? When i shoukd use it


MarksAaron

In English, singular countable nouns always require an article. In this sentence, you could choose either "an" or "the".


YoyoKhattab

What is the difference between "yaşlı" and "eski"?


NejiRezgui

yaşlı is used to describe people eski to describe things for example: yasli adam bir eski bisiklet var an old man has an old bicycle


Deepshikha_Mitra

Thanks, I was looking for this explanation


abdalla108184

I'm not sure but I think yaşli means old like in "old man" whereas eski means old like in "old car"


Mustafa226084

in english we use the word "old" to say an old person or old thing, but in turkish, they dont say a person is old, ( which is disrespect) if they say old person, that basically means young people are new, so it kinda makes sence right?


rahmat144hasan

If I want to say I drink hot milk and water Can I say "sıcak süt ve su içerim " Or " ben sıcak süt ve su içerim" Can anyone tell me?


halenurdemir

we usually omit the subject as we can already figure it out by the verb conjugation


Gee979065

I didn't learn it how can I write it down as a sentence?


simone713373

Why is "an old man" wrong?


Alhassan865938

Is it possible for that to mean "the old man is hot, he drinks milk". I know it's an odd sentence


LaybaAzad

This sentence was very hard how can i remember this sentence


Kate790724

I've pressed continue accidentally. I didn't complete the phrase


ayeshaa893908

There is no word 'elderly'


Fayyadi

I coudnt even hear what the women was saying


Amadu796836

I wrote "old man drinks hot milk" without "the".. what's wrong??


Kardelenezl7256

Hello nice too meet you childrens

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.