"Yaşlıadamsıcaksütiçer."

Translation:The old man drinks hot milk.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ahmed.mon3em

I wrote " old man drinks hot milk " without "an" .. why considered wrong ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"man" is a countable noun and requires an article in the singular. :)

3 years ago

alestor88

Come on! I wrote 'The old man drinks warm milk' and it should've been hot milk... :-P

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, warm is a different word (ılık) :)

3 years ago

alestor88

Aha, thanks! My bad. ;-) In my native language (Norwegian) hot and warm are synonyms. So hot=sıcak and warm=ılık. Is sıcak used for something that is warmer than ılık? :-)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely :)

3 years ago

Ruben482042

Oh, hey! Fellow Norwegian

7 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

In hindi too there is only one word for hot and that is "garam"

4 weeks ago

Boujleba
Boujleba

Is there any difference in meaning or usage between adam and erkuk?

1 year ago

MustavaM

erkek = male ..... adam = man

1 year ago

YoyoKhattab

What is the difference between "yaşlı" and "eski"?

8 months ago

abdalla108184

I'm not sure but I think yaşli means old like in "old man" whereas eski means old like in "old car"

8 months ago

ulduz296776

Offf

8 months ago

rahmat144hasan

If I want to say I drink hot milk and water Can I say "sıcak süt ve su içerim " Or " ben sıcak süt ve su içerim" Can anyone tell me?

8 months ago

Gee979065

I didn't learn it how can I write it down as a sentence?

2 months ago

simone713373

Why is "an old man" wrong?

20 hours ago

simone713373

Sorry. My mistake. I wrote water instead of milk. "An old man" was eccepted.

20 hours ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.