Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içer."

Translation:The old man drinks hot milk.

2 years ago

18 Comments


ahmed.mon3em

I wrote " old man drinks hot milk " without "an" .. why considered wrong ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"man" is a countable noun and requires an article in the singular. :)

2 years ago

alestor88

Come on! I wrote 'The old man drinks warm milk' and it should've been hot milk... :-P

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well, warm is a different word (ılık) :)

2 years ago

alestor88

Aha, thanks! My bad. ;-) In my native language (Norwegian) hot and warm are synonyms. So hot=sıcak and warm=ılık. Is sıcak used for something that is warmer than ılık? :-)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Absolutely :)

2 years ago

Ruben482042

Oh, hey! Fellow Norwegian

3 months ago

Boujleba
Boujleba

Is there any difference in meaning or usage between adam and erkuk?

1 year ago

MustavaM

erkek = male ..... adam = man

1 year ago

YoyoKhattab

What is the difference between "yaşlı" and "eski"?

4 months ago

abdalla108184

I'm not sure but I think yaşli means old like in "old man" whereas eski means old like in "old car"

4 months ago

ulduz296776

Offf

4 months ago

rahmat144hasan

If I want to say I drink hot milk and water Can I say "sıcak süt ve su içerim " Or " ben sıcak süt ve su içerim" Can anyone tell me?

4 months ago

ShahinShah6

Adam means:man,the man So my answer is true:old man drinks hot milk.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"man" is a countable noun and requires an article in the singular. :)

"Old man drinks hot milk" doe snot make sense. You must say "The old man..."

2 years ago

amna769652

When should i out AN before man while translation adam means man so a lab ?? When i shoukd use it

2 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

In English, singular countable nouns always require an article. In this sentence, you could choose either "an" or "the".

2 years ago

superKIANp

Why

1 year ago