"Yaşlı adam sıcak süt içer."

Translation:The old man drinks hot milk.

November 13, 2015

21 Comments


ahmed.mon3em

I wrote " old man drinks hot milk " without "an" .. why considered wrong ?

December 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

"man" is a countable noun and requires an article in the singular. :)

December 11, 2015

alestor88

Come on! I wrote 'The old man drinks warm milk' and it should've been hot milk... :-P

November 13, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Well, warm is a different word (ılık) :)

November 13, 2015

alestor88

Aha, thanks! My bad. ;-) In my native language (Norwegian) hot and warm are synonyms. So hot=sıcak and warm=ılık. Is sıcak used for something that is warmer than ılık? :-)

November 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Absolutely :)

November 14, 2015

Ruben482042

Oh, hey! Fellow Norwegian

June 20, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

In hindi too there is only one word for hot and that is "garam"

December 24, 2018

Boujleba

Is there any difference in meaning or usage between adam and erkuk?

February 17, 2017

MustavaM

erkek = male ..... adam = man

March 30, 2017

ulduz296776

Offf

May 16, 2018

rahmat144hasan

If I want to say I drink hot milk and water Can I say "sıcak süt ve su içerim " Or " ben sıcak süt ve su içerim" Can anyone tell me?

May 19, 2018

BenjaminYo962522

I think the first one is more natural, to a native speaker

May 1, 2019

simone713373

Why is "an old man" wrong?

January 22, 2019

simone713373

Sorry. My mistake. I wrote water instead of milk. "An old man" was eccepted.

January 22, 2019

Alhassan865938

Is it possible for that to mean "the old man is hot, he drinks milk". I know it's an odd sentence

June 10, 2019

superKIANp

Why

August 27, 2017

YoyoKhattab

What is the difference between "yaşlı" and "eski"?

May 5, 2018

abdalla108184

I'm not sure but I think yaşli means old like in "old man" whereas eski means old like in "old car"

May 18, 2018

NejiRezgui

yaşlı is used to describe people eski to describe things for example: yasli adam bir eski bisiklet var an old man has an old bicycle

January 27, 2019

Gee979065

I didn't learn it how can I write it down as a sentence?

November 16, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.