Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué beben los hombres?"

Translation:What do the men drink?

5 years ago

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi

Once and for all, I'd like to know if I have bad ears or anything :

Do I really hear "beven" instead of "beben" ?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

In most Spanish speaking countries, there is no pronunciation difference between "v" and "b" -- they are basically used interchangeably.

5 years ago

mitaine56

In my Spanish grammar they say: both B and V are pronounced the same way and the sound V does not exist in Spanish.

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Arjofocolovi

Okay, thanks for the answer.

5 years ago

TashaD
TashaD

More specifically, you should default to the use of the b sound rather than using a v. When you break it down (like in a linguistics class) there are actually two sounds at play, a hard b with the lips fully closed and a "softer" one. HOWEVER, it has nothing at all to do with the letter b or v, but rather instead where the b/v sound appears in the word / sentence. Long story short, whenever I see a v, I pretend it's a b. Most dialects don't have a true v sound like in English.

5 years ago

mockgame3129

This makes a lot of sense. Plus bebe relates better to beverage when you think of the hard/soft b/v

4 years ago

dafoxe

In Spanish, the "b" can be hard or soft. A hard b is pronounced almost like the English "b," while the soft "b" is pronounced more like "v." Generally, if the word starts with "b," it's hard; otherwise, it's soft.

4 years ago

qayo

"What drinks the men?" What is the construction of these questions? Where does the "do" come from and how does one know what to fill in?

5 years ago

davidnica

¿Qué beben los hombres? – not "what drinks the men," but "what drink the men."

In Spanish, when asking questions, this is how they are ordered. For example, "¿Qué leen ustedes?"

"¿Qué ustedes leen?" sounds very awkward in my mind.

5 years ago

DanFurlani

For comparison, how would you say "What ate the cheese?"

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Comimos el queso

4 years ago

DanFurlani

Isn't that "we ate the cheese"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Sorry. I misread what you asked. "What ate the cheese?" would be ¿Qué se comió al queso?

4 years ago

KellyDawn

Spanish is not a word-for-word comparison with English. They don't use a "do" in this kind of sentence, so your job as translator is to come up with the most reasonable English equivalent.

5 years ago

SeventhUproar

I can just imagine a situation involving this. You walk into a spanish bar, see a bunch of kids with their drinks, and say, 'What do the MEN drink? :P

4 years ago

jfulmer

"What are they drinking?" and "What (currently) do they drink?" Are these both the same? How would you ask, "What do they (usually) drink?"

4 years ago

mitaine56

What are they drinking, means now, at the moment. What do you drink, could be used in : what do you drink, each day? Qué beben ellos?

4 years ago

jhay4050

Why is verb "hacer" omitted?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Hacer" means "do" as in "I do that" (yo hago eso), but not as in "I do not eat" (where "do" is used as an auxiliary verb).

4 years ago