1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где моя мышь?"

"Где моя мышь?"

Translation:Where is my mouse?

November 13, 2015

21 Comments


olimo

FYI: This question may also refer to a computer mouse.


FedorScheg

And why is the cat suddenly not hungry anymore?


Martin135869

Мой кот не знает где твоя мышь


ph516503

It's there. There on the stairs. There on the stairs, right there.


nicozaba

Does мышь also mean rat?


lebedkin

No, rat is крыса.


LydiaSpott1

Anyone else have trouble with voice recognition?


WernickesArea

Realmente, quero saber - где моя мышь?


Z_Nik

I like it: "мышь" Funny! and in Persian it has some how the same pronunciation


Andrey877545

Why is it «где МОЯ мышь» and not «где МОЙ мышь»? Isn’t the word мышь masculine?


Kittysdream

No it is feminine. Nouns ending with ь can be masculine or feminine. Just need to memorize them.


Kundoo

You are generally correct, but I'd like to add, that nouns ending with "-шь", "-щь" or "-чь" are always feminine, which makes it a bit easier to remember :)


Nemanjalj7

Tom asks himself :D


Lisa49008

So мышь is both singular and plural in the nomimative case?


tgmfs

Plural nominative would be "мыши" which is also single genitive


Akuhime-sama

The snake ate it, duh.


Amirreza5180

Russian mouse sounds like mouse in Farsi. موش=moosh


emma135639

Where is my mice is also wrong how????????


Alberto148493

Come fa a dire che non pronuncio bene? Mi viene voglia di chiudere l'app quando fa così.


Manfredi655582

I wrote "mice" and it was incorrect, why?


PAWAN_CHAN

This looks like a naughty conversation

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.