"Ovunque lui viva, lo troverò."

Translation:Wherever he lives, I will find him.

November 24, 2013

50 Comments


Alvarito64

i will find you... and i will kill you

October 26, 2016

wxfrog

Good luck.

October 7, 2017

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Huh..it's not just difficult to catch me(DON), it's impossible...bwahahahahahahaha

August 9, 2019

bill_oneill51

Should accept "may live", subjunctive is all about uncertainty.

January 19, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

subjunctive is NOT all about uncertainty. doubt is only ONE of many triggers that force the use of the subjunctive. opinion/judgment, supposition, doubt/denial/disbelief/uncertainty, emotion, desire/wish/hope/expectation, order/permission plus phrases such as a condizione che, a meno che, a patto che, affinche (accented), benche (accented), cosi (accented) che, perche (accented), sebbene, senza che and more. it's used in dependent clauses after superlatives (she was the most beautiful bride I had ever seen) it's used in main clauses to express a wish. it's used in formal invitations (let's look at the causes of the unrest) "e (accented) necessario" is not about uncertainty. nor is 'non importa', 'occorre'. 'bastare', 'bisognare'.or 'e (accented) una vergogna". all of these require the subjunctive. as does dovunque/ovunque. "wherever he may live" = "ovunque possa vivere"

March 21, 2018

Margaret_S

the uncertainty in the sentence is 'ovunque', not vivere.

May 8, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

the uncertainty is non existent. the speaker is certain. "I WILL find him" he doesn't say "maybe I will find him" 'dovunque/ovunque' trigger the use of the subjunctive.

March 21, 2018

jeri123

Madonna! Prima c'era, "È necessario che il marito muoia," ed ora abbiamo, "Ovunque lui viva, lo troverò!"

May 1, 2016

Realejo

Why do I need the subjuntive here?

August 9, 2014

GeniusJack

As far as I know, ovunque is always followed by the subjunctive, I think the same goes for comunque.

August 10, 2014

oktaya

Hey. Do you think Italian kids use "Comunque" like the American "Whatever"?

September 25, 2014

TheGandalf

Communque, uomo.

April 1, 2015

AsuraLouise

(This is two years late...) they do not

December 20, 2016

oktaya

I am still alive :)

February 3, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

oktaya - man, be careful!!!

February 3, 2017

Teresinha

...and chiunque, dovunque, qualunque.

April 16, 2015

RobFreestone

I think it's because there is an implied che with ovunque

December 7, 2014

DominikKur6

Why can't it be: I'll find it?

March 22, 2015

friswing

Because the sentence starts with "lui", so we already know that it is a HE that may live 'wherever', that we are looking for.

April 2, 2015

JosephT.Madawela

reminds me of "Les Miserables"

June 3, 2017

Libellule808

Come si dice stalker?!

November 12, 2017

RofegoPentalingo

Because he owes me money... Quel maledetto!!!

June 11, 2018

FabioZaghi

Perché non accetta i am going to find him e vuole solo i will find him?

June 29, 2019

donmilio

Live, perché è sbagliato? Il congiuntivo non vuole la s alla terza persona. ..

August 19, 2015

Muttley71

It's conjunctive in Italian, but present tense in English.

August 11, 2018

paulmacd

I think you mean "indicative mood" in English.

August 23, 2018

Muttley71

Of course you're correct. Thanks for pointing this out :-)

August 23, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

it's subjunctive in English too. it's not present tense or indicative. it may LOOK like indicative because the forms are often identical, but it is still subjunctive. an example of the difference used in one of my classes, many years ago, was--'he speaks English' (indicative) and 'the policeman suggests that he speak English" (subjunctive) two separate forms in third person. but in second person the verbs would be identical--'speak'. the difference does not hold true for all verbs.

August 23, 2018

Muttley71

I stand corrected. The subjunctive still exist in English. Thanks to you too for your contribution.
But this begs the question: is the subjunctive still relevant or has the indicative replaced it in daily language?

August 23, 2018

paulmacd

I'm not sure whether we're all talking about the same phrase. Donmilio is suggesting that the translation of the Italian should be "Wherever he live...". This is using the English subjunctive, but I think in this situation (not in all other situations) the English subjunctive is obsolete, Now we would translate the phrase as "Wherever he lives..." which I think is the indicative. I stand to be corrected, though as I'm not a professional grammarian!

August 23, 2018

Muttley71

A quick search with Google ( https://books.google.se/books?id=0YGr8tyr9fQC&pg=PP184&lpg=PP184&dq=wherever+subjunctive&source=bl&ots=x6AIqQ3QX_&sig=QeXy_RQ7W8Mu0nT8K3Ox_lmmaEY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjn6YKm6ITdAhVphosKHUMHARY4FBDoATAIegQIBBAB#v=onepage&q=wherever%20subjunctive&f=false, https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/148005/whatever-it-be-and-whether-it-be) about wherever + subjunctive gave positive results. However all point out that this form is rather obsolete.
For the sake of grammar it should be accepted as it is not wrong.
On the other hand:
- it is also too similar to 'broken indicative'.
- it's an obsolete form.
- Italian speakers would use it because ovunque requires congiuntivo not because of the English grammar.
- the average Duolingo user doesn't even know about the existence of verbal moods.
I gladly leave this decision to the editors of Duolingo :-)

August 24, 2018

PATRICKPIZ1

what you may be witnessing is not the death of subjunctive but the evolution of the form. Tolkien published a Middle English (1150-1500) vocabulary in 1922. 'go' at that time was variously spelled 'go', 'gon', 'goo', 'ga'. it settled in to what it is now. because spellings don't match doesn't disqualify function. and 'tense' describes how a verb functions in a certain circumstance.

also, to put the best spin on it, it's sort of romantic (or threatening) and using poetic language, which can be antiquated, is justified.

August 24, 2018

eng.alexperes

Where is "him"??? There's only he lol

September 17, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

"Lo" is the masculine object pronoun. Given the reference to "lui" the assumption is "lo" refers to "him" and not say "it."

September 17, 2016

efdfirefighter20

I tried "Wherever he lives I will visit him" since Duolingo used "trovare " in another sentence to mean "visitare". It was marked wrong. This is the type of sentence that I feel Duolingo needs to eliminate from practice sessions. If "trovare" and "visitare" are NOT interchangeable then they need to quit including sentences that give that impression. Sentences like this only serve to frustrate learners.

October 16, 2016

anetagh

I think you cannot simply use "trovare". It should be "andare a trovare".

March 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

anetagh. I don't think so. 'trovare' = to find while 'andare a trovare' = meet or (go to) visit. At least that's how I've seen/heard the phrase used.

March 9, 2017

anetagh

What I meant was: trovare itself does not mean "to visit", so the translation here is not misleading in my opinion (not being an Italian speaker, I could be wrong). For trovare to mean visitare (fare visita) you have to use whether "andare a trovare" or "venire a trovare". There is also "trovarsi" (meet up with sb). So maybe Duo used this kind of construction in another sentence you mentioned above.

To me "Lo trovero" means just I will find him/I'm going to find him. To say "I will meet him" I'd use "andro a trovarlo".

March 10, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

anetagh: Apologies for misinterpreting your previous comment. I agree with what you just posted. Ciao.

March 10, 2017

AnnaGuaGua

penso che lui bisogno una ordinanza restittiva!

December 4, 2016

Raimundo474613

In the second part of the translation I wrote "io lo trovero". This was considered to be incorrect, and I should have written just "lo trovero". Did I break a rule?

February 5, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think so, but I'll bet Duo interpreted your "Io" (I) for the pronoun "Lo" rejecting it as redundant.

February 5, 2017

RainDer2112

...And I will kill him.

June 4, 2017

Sarah328622

“Every step you take..."

June 27, 2017

joeTatt1

I find inserting might / may a really useful way of understanding the subjunctive. It is not obvious to a native English speaker that there is doubt / uncertainty after wherever / everywhere / anywhere, but saying the sentence in English with may / might suddenly makes the sentence uncertain and gives one insight into what the subjective means in Italian / Spanish. However might / may is entirely superfluous in the English translation and does not need to be inserted into the translation. Also to some (no- native?) speakers of English may / might introduces a sense of can / could which is not intended.

August 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Thought "where ever" and "wherever" would be equivalent, but DL didn't accept it.

    August 12, 2017

MarcoCasti20

    Not sure if romantic or gangster...

    February 3, 2019

5Pc9Zlfk

    Where ever he lived, I will find him. Can a pro in english tell me why this does not work

    June 8, 2019

LuisMatias54579

    Evil duo joke

    June 11, 2019
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.