"Ovunque lui viva, lo troverò."

Translation:Wherever he lives, I will find him.

November 24, 2013

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alvarito64

i will find you... and i will kill you


wxfrog

Good luck.


Martin135869

In questa frase, ci senso una vibrazione tipicamente siciliana...


I-AM-THE-STAR

Huh..it's not just difficult to catch me(DON), it's impossible...bwahahahahahahaha


bill_oneill51

Should accept "may live", subjunctive is all about uncertainty.


PATRICKPIZ1

subjunctive is NOT all about uncertainty. doubt is only ONE of many triggers that force the use of the subjunctive. opinion/judgment, supposition, doubt/denial/disbelief/uncertainty, emotion, desire/wish/hope/expectation, order/permission plus phrases such as a condizione che, a meno che, a patto che, affinche (accented), benche (accented), cosi (accented) che, perche (accented), sebbene, senza che and more. it's used in dependent clauses after superlatives (she was the most beautiful bride I had ever seen) it's used in main clauses to express a wish. it's used in formal invitations (let's look at the causes of the unrest) "e (accented) necessario" is not about uncertainty. nor is 'non importa', 'occorre'. 'bastare', 'bisognare'.or 'e (accented) una vergogna". all of these require the subjunctive. as does dovunque/ovunque. "wherever he may live" = "ovunque possa vivere"


Monimaboo

I don't know how long ago you made this comment but thank you for taking the trouble to write. I like the idea of "triggers forcing the use of the subjunctive." It emphasises the fact that the subjunctive is a mood, not a tense. It will be at the forefront of my mind from now on. 3o.1.2020


Margaret_S

the uncertainty in the sentence is 'ovunque', not vivere.


PATRICKPIZ1

the uncertainty is non existent. the speaker is certain. "I WILL find him" he doesn't say "maybe I will find him" 'dovunque/ovunque' trigger the use of the subjunctive.


PolarBear667564

Agreed the speaker expresses extreme confidence in it occurring, but it is still an intention, not a statement of fact (at the time it is spoken). Remember this is a tense that doesn't have a direct equivalent in English, so any absolute rules won't always apply.


cnardella

yes, but vivere goes in the subjunctive because it's the connected verb.


VamsVams

Correct. The uncertainty is in the statement "wherever he lives" and this is why 'vivere" is in subjunctive.


jeri123

Madonna! Prima c'era, "È necessario che il marito muoia," ed ora abbiamo, "Ovunque lui viva, lo troverò!"


Realejo

Why do I need the subjuntive here?


GeniusJack

As far as I know, ovunque is always followed by the subjunctive, I think the same goes for comunque.


oktaya

Hey. Do you think Italian kids use "Comunque" like the American "Whatever"?


TheGandalf

Communque, uomo.


AsuraLouise

(This is two years late...) they do not


oktaya

I am still alive :)


Germanlehrerlsu

oktaya - man, be careful!!!


Teresinha

...and chiunque, dovunque, qualunque.


RobFreestone

I think it's because there is an implied che with ovunque


Libellule808

Come si dice stalker?!


DominikKur6

Why can't it be: I'll find it?


friswing

Because the sentence starts with "lui", so we already know that it is a HE that may live 'wherever', that we are looking for.


DominikKur6

wherever he lives, I'll find it... or does lo necessarily relate to the closest name? In that case how would I say my sentence?!


friswing

You are deviding the sentence into two different topics, 1) there is a man you really don't know where he lives, 2) you are looking for a 'thing', we don't know what. It really does not make sense. You have to make up your mind talking about the man or the thing, because Yes, the second part of the sentence is connected with the first part - where you initiate the subjunctive with 'ovunque'


DominikKur6

Thanks. So how to say: "Wherever he lives, I'll find it" in italian???


DominikKur6

Thats why I wondered why it wasn't accepted :/


friswing

Ah, I think I get your question now. You mean 'il posto' = the place where he lives, you will find it. That could be just the same example sentence we already have here ...


FrancesDav3

I translated the sentence we were given as "wherever he lives I will find it" and it was accepted.


efdfirefighter20

I tried "Wherever he lives I will visit him" since Duolingo used "trovare " in another sentence to mean "visitare". It was marked wrong. This is the type of sentence that I feel Duolingo needs to eliminate from practice sessions. If "trovare" and "visitare" are NOT interchangeable then they need to quit including sentences that give that impression. Sentences like this only serve to frustrate learners.


anetagh

I think you cannot simply use "trovare". It should be "andare a trovare".


Germanlehrerlsu

anetagh. I don't think so. 'trovare' = to find while 'andare a trovare' = meet or (go to) visit. At least that's how I've seen/heard the phrase used.


anetagh

What I meant was: trovare itself does not mean "to visit", so the translation here is not misleading in my opinion (not being an Italian speaker, I could be wrong). For trovare to mean visitare (fare visita) you have to use whether "andare a trovare" or "venire a trovare". There is also "trovarsi" (meet up with sb). So maybe Duo used this kind of construction in another sentence you mentioned above.

To me "Lo trovero" means just I will find him/I'm going to find him. To say "I will meet him" I'd use "andro a trovarlo".


Germanlehrerlsu

anetagh: Apologies for misinterpreting your previous comment. I agree with what you just posted. Ciao.


JosephT.Madawela

reminds me of "Les Miserables"


RodrigoHexalingo

Because he owes me money... Quel maledetto!!!


FabioZaghi

Perché non accetta i am going to find him e vuole solo i will find him?


sivo64

Why not, "Anywhere that he may (might) live, I will find him"?


1GRB

why "...I'll find it" is wrong?


TheGandalf

"It" is not used for humans, it's for neuter nouns. "He" and "Him" are used when talking about male people.


Wanhm

Wherever refers to a place.


TheGandalf

But "lo" does not appear to refer to "wherever". It would be much less likely to refer to "wherever" as "it" than to refer to "he" as "him".


Wanhm

I see your point. It makes more sense. Thanks.


FrancesDav3

But we don't know that the 'lo' refers to the 'he' in the first part of the sentence. Since we have no context it could refer to something mentioned before which would be an' it'. For example the smell of his socks, or something he always has with him wherever he goes. So 'wherever he goes I will find it' is acceptable as a possible translation.


PATRICKPIZ1

there is no backstory. everything you need to translate this sentence is present. just as a probability, you are looking for 'him'. if it was "ovunque faccia la sua casa, lo trovero (accented)", that would change the probability to lean a little bit toward your translation. 'him' would still be the favorite. these are just exercises. story problems and essays are for a more complete learning platform like Rosetta, Babel and others.


donmilio

Live, perché è sbagliato? Il congiuntivo non vuole la s alla terza persona. ..


Muttley_

It's conjunctive in Italian, but present tense in English.


paulmacd

I think you mean "indicative mood" in English.


Muttley_

Of course you're correct. Thanks for pointing this out :-)


PATRICKPIZ1

it's subjunctive in English too. it's not present tense or indicative. it may LOOK like indicative because the forms are often identical, but it is still subjunctive. an example of the difference used in one of my classes, many years ago, was--'he speaks English' (indicative) and 'the policeman suggests that he speak English" (subjunctive) two separate forms in third person. but in second person the verbs would be identical--'speak'. the difference does not hold true for all verbs.


Muttley_

I stand corrected. The subjunctive still exist in English. Thanks to you too for your contribution.
But this begs the question: is the subjunctive still relevant or has the indicative replaced it in daily language?


paulmacd

I'm not sure whether we're all talking about the same phrase. Donmilio is suggesting that the translation of the Italian should be "Wherever he live...". This is using the English subjunctive, but I think in this situation (not in all other situations) the English subjunctive is obsolete, Now we would translate the phrase as "Wherever he lives..." which I think is the indicative. I stand to be corrected, though as I'm not a professional grammarian!


Muttley_

A quick search with Google ( https://books.google.se/books?id=0YGr8tyr9fQC&pg=PP184&lpg=PP184&dq=wherever+subjunctive&source=bl&ots=x6AIqQ3QX_&sig=QeXy_RQ7W8Mu0nT8K3Ox_lmmaEY&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjn6YKm6ITdAhVphosKHUMHARY4FBDoATAIegQIBBAB#v=onepage&q=wherever%20subjunctive&f=false, https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/148005/whatever-it-be-and-whether-it-be) about wherever + subjunctive gave positive results. However all point out that this form is rather obsolete.
For the sake of grammar it should be accepted as it is not wrong.
On the other hand:
- it is also too similar to 'broken indicative'.
- it's an obsolete form.
- Italian speakers would use it because ovunque requires congiuntivo not because of the English grammar.
- the average Duolingo user doesn't even know about the existence of verbal moods.
I gladly leave this decision to the editors of Duolingo :-)


PATRICKPIZ1

what you may be witnessing is not the death of subjunctive but the evolution of the form. Tolkien published a Middle English (1150-1500) vocabulary in 1922. 'go' at that time was variously spelled 'go', 'gon', 'goo', 'ga'. it settled in to what it is now. because spellings don't match doesn't disqualify function. and 'tense' describes how a verb functions in a certain circumstance.

also, to put the best spin on it, it's sort of romantic (or threatening) and using poetic language, which can be antiquated, is justified.


AnnaGuaGua

penso che lui bisogno una ordinanza restittiva!


RayMcMoychuk

In the second part of the translation I wrote "io lo trovero". This was considered to be incorrect, and I should have written just "lo trovero". Did I break a rule?


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think so, but I'll bet Duo interpreted your "Io" (I) for the pronoun "Lo" rejecting it as redundant.


RainDer2112

...And I will kill him.


Sari.B1214

“Every step you take..."


Schmatte

I had a girlfriend like that.


joe_t4

I find inserting might / may a really useful way of understanding the subjunctive. It is not obvious to a native English speaker that there is doubt / uncertainty after wherever / everywhere / anywhere, but saying the sentence in English with may / might suddenly makes the sentence uncertain and gives one insight into what the subjective means in Italian / Spanish. However might / may is entirely superfluous in the English translation and does not need to be inserted into the translation. Also to some (no- native?) speakers of English may / might introduces a sense of can / could which is not intended.


Ajaubry

I translated correctly the sentence Wherever he lives, I will find him and yet DL keeps as marking it incorrect!!!!!!!


[deactivated user]

    Thought "where ever" and "wherever" would be equivalent, but DL didn't accept it.


linda37524

    Making of a good soap opera


CarissaS103

    Italy's Most Wanted


Sunshinesaway

    Woah there stalker, calm down.


Marc0.San

    Not sure if romantic or gangster...


whiterose949

    I don't think I have ever seen so many deleted comments on one of these before...


5Pc9Zlfk

    Where ever he lived, I will find him. Can a pro in english tell me why this does not work


Monimaboo

    5Pc9Zlfk - Wherever (one word) he lives ( present tense) hope that helps


    [deactivated user]

      Evil duo joke


paperino188645

      wherever he lives, i am going to find him; can sombody explain me why it is wrong?


AnthonyMon970776

      La fidanzata "psycho?"


Shaz52

      The speaker is indistinct... I hear trovador!!


Muttley_

      I fail to see the point of your comment.

      If you are not a native speaker, how can you say that the speaker is indistinct? This is the way Italian is pronounced: you need to tune your ear to the sounds of Italian. The language will not conform to your expectations.

      If you are a native speaker, please point out what is incorrect, possibly using the relevant reporting function.


Diana671263

      I am finding that the subjunctive in Italian can - and maybe should?- be translated by the subjunctive in English - in this case - "Wherever he may live, I will find him"


VamsVams

      Cane il cacciatore di taglie


Ponkercake

      From the series "useful words and phrases for members of Cosa Nostra"?


scalambra

      Wherever he may live... English football fans sometimes actually chant in the subjunctive. The chant was a parody of the hymn "Lord of the Dance" (1963) whose chorus begins: "Dance then, wherever you may be"... the chant, called "Carefree", was first heard on the terraces in 1981 from the fans of a small club, Chesterfield Football Club (CFC): Carefree, wherever we may be / We are the famous CFC / And we don't care whoever you may be/ 'Cause we are the famous CFC. Fans of Chelsea (a top-flight club) noticed that CFC fitted them as well and were soon singing it too, although with bawdier lyrics that I can't reproduce here :)

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.