1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want this chicken."

"I do not want this chicken."

Translation:Я не хочу эту курицу.

November 13, 2015

20 Comments


Michael685199

The direct object of a transitive verb uses the accusative case. Because "this chicken" is the direct object of "I dont want" ета курица becomes ету курицу.


GabMarquetto

Could it be "Я не хочу эту курицы"? Because of the genitive case?


Robert382800

No it can't be. After the verb хотеть fellows the accusative case. And the accusative case changes the ending of female nouns from -a to -y. For more info see http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php


Ali_Alghamdi

so words after ХОТЕТЬ can't be genitive?


recineration

Why are we conjugating "this" as эту in accusative? Will this always happen when "this" applies to the direct object?


goldbedr

"не хочу эту курицу" was counted wrong. I thought you can drop the pronouns я,ты, etc because the conjugation implied them?


olimo

I can't think of a definite rule when you should drop the pronouns and when not. It depends on the context. Here, the basic translation is with the pronoun, you'd better remember it as the default.

Unlike Spanish, it is not common to drop almost all personal pronouns in Russian.


goldbedr

Is it grammatically wrong to drop it here? Does it change the meaning? I'm fine doing it in the future, but I want to make sure I understand why too :)


olimo

It is not grammatically wrong, but just less common. Like, a child is being stubborn and does not want to eat chicken his mother urges him to eat. Не хочу эту курицу!


goldbedr

Side question: If you DID want chicken, is it still эту курицу, or is it эта курица?


olimo

It is still эту курицу, because it remains the direct object. Я хочу эту курицу.


Neil70079

Still should be allowed as correct though... Reported


Colosseum78

Why it is not "этой курицы"? Doesn't a negated transitive verb wants the object in genitive case?


Marcel766088

Same word like smoking?


GabMarquetto

That's not the same. Chicken is курицА when smoke is курицИ.


Man35622

Я не хочу, чтобы этот цыпленок, this is absolutely correct


Man35622

This is a feminine sentence


Stan560975

Why is wrong "Hе хочу эту курицу"? I would like to understand when I can omit "я, ты, он она etc.."


StilyanaMl1

а почему нет цыпленок?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.