"I do not want this chicken."

Translation:Я не хочу эту курицу.

November 13, 2015

19 Comments


SamuelBoas

Why эту?

July 14, 2018

Michael685199

The direct object of a transitive verb uses the accusative case. Because "this chicken" is the direct object of "I dont want" ета курица becomes ету курицу.

November 4, 2018

GabMarquetto

Could it be "Я не хочу эту курицы"? Because of the genitive case?

May 19, 2018

Robert382800

No it can't be. After the verb хотеть fellows the accusative case. And the accusative case changes the ending of female nouns from -a to -y. For more info see http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/nouns_accusative.php

June 27, 2019

vanof

+1

June 18, 2018

recineration

Why are we conjugating "this" as эту in accusative? Will this always happen when "this" applies to the direct object?

September 1, 2018

goldbedr

"не хочу эту курицу" was counted wrong. I thought you can drop the pronouns я,ты, etc because the conjugation implied them?

November 13, 2015

olimo

I can't think of a definite rule when you should drop the pronouns and when not. It depends on the context. Here, the basic translation is with the pronoun, you'd better remember it as the default.

Unlike Spanish, it is not common to drop almost all personal pronouns in Russian.

November 13, 2015

goldbedr

Is it grammatically wrong to drop it here? Does it change the meaning? I'm fine doing it in the future, but I want to make sure I understand why too :)

November 13, 2015

olimo

It is not grammatically wrong, but just less common. Like, a child is being stubborn and does not want to eat chicken his mother urges him to eat. Не хочу эту курицу!

November 13, 2015

goldbedr

Side question: If you DID want chicken, is it still эту курицу, or is it эта курица?

November 14, 2015

olimo

It is still эту курицу, because it remains the direct object. Я хочу эту курицу.

November 14, 2015

Marcel766088

Same word like smoking?

May 19, 2017

GabMarquetto

That's not the same. Chicken is курицА when smoke is курицИ.

May 19, 2018

Aranel1343

What's the difference between не and нет?

June 4, 2018

Michael685199

Нет means "no" Не means roughly "not" or "do not". So Я не хочу means I do not want. Я нет хочу would be like I no want. It might get your point across but people would look at you funny.

November 4, 2018

Colosseum78

Why it is not "этой курицы"? Doesn't a negated transitive verb wants the object in genitive case?

August 29, 2018

Man35622

Я не хочу, чтобы этот цыпленок, this is absolutely correct

October 14, 2018

Man35622

This is a feminine sentence

October 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.