"I do not want this chicken."

Translation:Я не хочу эту курицу.

3 years ago

19 Comments


GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

Could it be "Я не хочу эту курицы"? Because of the genitive case?

6 months ago

vanof
vanof

+1

5 months ago

goldbedr

"не хочу эту курицу" was counted wrong. I thought you can drop the pronouns я,ты, etc because the conjugation implied them?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

I can't think of a definite rule when you should drop the pronouns and when not. It depends on the context. Here, the basic translation is with the pronoun, you'd better remember it as the default.

Unlike Spanish, it is not common to drop almost all personal pronouns in Russian.

3 years ago

goldbedr

Is it grammatically wrong to drop it here? Does it change the meaning? I'm fine doing it in the future, but I want to make sure I understand why too :)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is not grammatically wrong, but just less common. Like, a child is being stubborn and does not want to eat chicken his mother urges him to eat. Не хочу эту курицу!

3 years ago

goldbedr

Side question: If you DID want chicken, is it still эту курицу, or is it эта курица?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is still эту курицу, because it remains the direct object. Я хочу эту курицу.

3 years ago

SamuelBoas
SamuelBoas

Why эту?

4 months ago

Michael685199

The direct object of a transitive verb uses the accusative case. Because "this chicken" is the direct object of "I dont want" ета курица becomes ету курицу.

1 month ago

Auburn345279

Why are we conjugating "this" as эту in accusative? Will this always happen when "this" applies to the direct object?

3 months ago

Marcel766088

Same word like smoking?

1 year ago

GabMarquetto
GabMarquetto

That's not the same. Chicken is курицА when smoke is курицИ.

6 months ago

Aranel1343

What's the difference between не and нет?

6 months ago

Michael685199

Нет means "no" Не means roughly "not" or "do not". So Я не хочу means I do not want. Я нет хочу would be like I no want. It might get your point across but people would look at you funny.

1 month ago

Andrea322238
Andrea322238

Why it is not "этой курицы"? Doesn't a negated transitive verb wants the object in genitive case?

3 months ago

Man35622

Я не хочу, чтобы этот цыпленок, this is absolutely correct

1 month ago

Man35622

This is a feminine sentence

1 month ago

Mads754485

Я этот курицу не хочу?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.