1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это озеро, а не море."

"Это озеро, а не море."

Translation:This is a lake, not a sea.

November 13, 2015

40 Comments


mosfet07

Is it about the Caspian Sea?


olimo

Maybe :-) Or about Baikal.


Sean_Roy

Or, sadly, the Aral Sea.


landsend

"This is not a lake, this is a desert". :-(


Griffon2-6

Common problem in Sid Meier's Civilization games.


KrICEtON

Or it is an abstract sentence for learning English ;-)


Lars200

Or Ladoga, or Onega or....


JewishPolyglot

Or any of the Great Lakes


Ataque77

Why is 'this is the lake, not the sea' wrong?


SamCelRoma

This is a lake, not THE sea.


duolingoHepCat

I thought the word "а" in Russian could be translated as "but" and was marked incorrect for that. Was Duolingo wrong, or was I?


A_Russian

"This is a lake but not the sea" just doesn't makes sense. Strictly in terms of grammar that translation would be possible but you wouldn't say that in English. You can say "this is a fruit but not an apple" but you wouldn't say "this is a pear but not an apple". You would say "this is a pear, not an apple."


TheHockeyist

It sometimes can, depending on the situation. In this case, no.


dmitry.tsarev

I find Duo to be inconsistent in regards to using but/and/while in such sentences. Don't see why "but" isn't accepted here.


RWang2017

Why isn't it моря in the genitive case here?


dmitry.tsarev

It's the nominative case


BenYoung84

If you're asking because of the negation, most negation in Russian does not use the genitive case.


AleksandrK686775

Why "it is a lake, but not sea" does not right?


A_Russian
  1. "but not sea" is not correct English. You need to add "a" or "the": "It is a lake, but not the/a sea." 2. Adding "the" or "a" makes the sentence grammatically correct but you just wouldn't say that in English. You can say "it is a fruit but not an apple" but you wouldn't say "it is a pear but not an apple". You would say "it is a pear, not an apple." Using "but" makes it sound like "sea" is a subcategory of "lake".

TheFinkie

Could this not be "this lake is not a sea"? Or would tgat have something different instead of это?


Shady_arc

It does not work that way. If "это озеро" is "this lake", the interpretation is inevitably "This lake but not a sea", which does not make much sense.


jtaylor162

Do океан and море translate pretty neatly to "ocean" and "sea"? If so, I'm a bit surprised, since even as an English speaker, the distinction seems pretty vague ("sea" can apply to smaller bodies, but arguably includes oceans, and is a bit more literary sounding). Just noticed DL rejects "ocean" as a translation here!


kevin837020

after googling, if you stand at land seen a large area of water, it could be called a sea. the sea's climate is a system affected by continent nearby.

if you are in a vast and very deeper of water, far away from land, it is called in the ocean. the ocean has its system of climate independent from land.

so the Mediterranean 'Sea', Arabian 'Sea', but Indian "Ocean". and if you live in land, this exercise shall use море = sea.


taffarelbergamin

Maybe it is about the galilee sea? That was my reaction when i first saw it in a map hehehe


sp.ark

This is a lake, but not a sea wasn't accepted and amended to This is a lake, not a sea.

Ok. Translate this: Это озеро, не море. Please


Murat954408

Made it correct but had to say: THE is used with the word SEA. After receiving so many stupid errors from duolingo about the a's and the the's, our turn.


gabchan

"This is a lake but not a sea"


JoseSarginez

Im getting so comfused when should i use родительный when not. I said а не моря here and it had to be море


Avialy18

This lake is not sea, why is it wrong?


BenYoung84

Because you have to translate а, and because you can't write "sea" without an article (a/the) in front of it.


geckorrspi

How do you say Caspian sea in Russia?


BenYoung84

Каспийское море


AlexPhysique

where is AND?


Shady_arc

Well, it is a case where English is slightly assymmetrical: "This is a lake, not a sea" / "This is not a sea but a lake". Russian uses "а" for both of these sentences:

  • Это озеро, а не море. = This is a lake, (and) not a sea
  • Это не море, а озеро. = This is not a sea but a lake (or "This is not a sea, this is a lake").

dCii12

Why is ocean wrong?


Kundoo

"Ocean" is "океан".


SnakeBelmont

Laranjal в Пелотасе


TedSandila

Unless this is Минское море, which is really a man made reservoir or lake, located on the outskirts of Minsk, Belarus.


gabchan

"This is a lake but not a sea"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.