"Это озеро, а не море."

Translation:This is a lake, not a sea.

3 years ago

21 Comments


mosfet07

Is it about the Caspian Sea?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Maybe :-) Or about Baikal.

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

Or, sadly, the Aral Sea.

3 years ago

landsend
landsend

"This is not a lake, this is a desert". :-(

2 years ago

KrICEtON

Or it is an abstract sentence for learning English ;-)

2 years ago

Young-Youn

Common problem in Sid Meier's Civilization games.

1 year ago

Lars200
Lars200

Or Ladoga, or Onega or....

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Or any of the Great Lakes

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I thought the word "а" in Russian could be translated as "but" and was marked incorrect for that. Was Duolingo wrong, or was I?

2 years ago

A_Russian

"This is a lake but not the sea" just doesn't makes sense. Strictly in terms of grammar that translation would be possible but you wouldn't say that in English. You can say "this is a fruit but not an apple" but you wouldn't say "this is a pear but not an apple". You would say "this is a pear, not an apple."

2 years ago

TheHockeyist

It sometimes can, depending on the situation. In this case, no.

2 years ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

I find Duo to be inconsistent in regards to using but/and/while in such sentences. Don't see why "but" isn't accepted here.

2 years ago

Ataque77
Ataque77

Why is 'this is the lake, not the sea' wrong?

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

This is a lake, but not a sea wasn't accepted and amended to This is a lake, not a sea.

Ok. Translate this: Это озеро, не море. Please

4 months ago

AleksandrK686775

Why "it is a lake, but not sea" does not right?

2 years ago

A_Russian
  1. "but not sea" is not correct English. You need to add "a" or "the": "It is a lake, but not the/a sea." 2. Adding "the" or "a" makes the sentence grammatically correct but you just wouldn't say that in English. You can say "it is a fruit but not an apple" but you wouldn't say "it is a pear but not an apple". You would say "it is a pear, not an apple." Using "but" makes it sound like "sea" is a subcategory of "lake".
2 years ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

Why isn't it моря in the genitive case here?

1 year ago

dmitry.tsarev
dmitry.tsarev

It's the nominative case

1 year ago

taffarelbergamin

Maybe it is about the galilee sea? That was my reaction when i first saw it in a map hehehe

1 year ago

TheFinkie

Could this not be "this lake is not a sea"? Or would tgat have something different instead of это?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It does not work that way. If "это озеро" is "this lake", the interpretation is inevitably "This lake but not a sea", which does not make much sense.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.