"Это озеро, а не море."

Translation:This is a lake, not a sea.

November 13, 2015

24 Comments


mosfet07

Is it about the Caspian Sea?

November 13, 2015

olimo

Maybe :-) Or about Baikal.

November 13, 2015

Sean_Roy

Or, sadly, the Aral Sea.

November 25, 2015

landsend

"This is not a lake, this is a desert". :-(

January 21, 2016

KrICEtON

Or it is an abstract sentence for learning English ;-)

January 12, 2016

Griffon2-6

Common problem in Sid Meier's Civilization games.

September 15, 2017

Lars200

Or Ladoga, or Onega or....

December 29, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Or any of the Great Lakes

January 3, 2016

duolingoHepCat

I thought the word "а" in Russian could be translated as "but" and was marked incorrect for that. Was Duolingo wrong, or was I?

January 22, 2016

A_Russian

"This is a lake but not the sea" just doesn't makes sense. Strictly in terms of grammar that translation would be possible but you wouldn't say that in English. You can say "this is a fruit but not an apple" but you wouldn't say "this is a pear but not an apple". You would say "this is a pear, not an apple."

June 17, 2016

TheHockeyist

It sometimes can, depending on the situation. In this case, no.

February 9, 2016

dmitry.tsarev

I find Duo to be inconsistent in regards to using but/and/while in such sentences. Don't see why "but" isn't accepted here.

May 28, 2016

Ataque77

Why is 'this is the lake, not the sea' wrong?

August 2, 2017

sp.ark

This is a lake, but not a sea wasn't accepted and amended to This is a lake, not a sea.

Ok. Translate this: Это озеро, не море. Please

July 20, 2018

SamCelRoma

This is a lake, not THE sea.

March 19, 2019

AleksandrK686775

Why "it is a lake, but not sea" does not right?

June 9, 2016

A_Russian
  1. "but not sea" is not correct English. You need to add "a" or "the": "It is a lake, but not the/a sea." 2. Adding "the" or "a" makes the sentence grammatically correct but you just wouldn't say that in English. You can say "it is a fruit but not an apple" but you wouldn't say "it is a pear but not an apple". You would say "it is a pear, not an apple." Using "but" makes it sound like "sea" is a subcategory of "lake".
June 17, 2016

RWang2017

Why isn't it моря in the genitive case here?

September 8, 2017

dmitry.tsarev

It's the nominative case

September 8, 2017

taffarelbergamin

Maybe it is about the galilee sea? That was my reaction when i first saw it in a map hehehe

October 19, 2017

TheFinkie

Could this not be "this lake is not a sea"? Or would tgat have something different instead of это?

October 20, 2017

Shady_arc

It does not work that way. If "это озеро" is "this lake", the interpretation is inevitably "This lake but not a sea", which does not make much sense.

October 20, 2017

Murat954408

Made it correct but had to say: THE is used with the word SEA. After receiving so many stupid errors from duolingo about the a's and the the's, our turn.

July 26, 2019

gabchan

"This is a lake but not a sea"

August 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.