1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это озеро, а не море."

"Это озеро, а не море."

Translation:This is a lake, not a sea.

November 13, 2015

28 Comments


mosfet07

Is it about the Caspian Sea?


olimo

Maybe :-) Or about Baikal.


Sean_Roy

Or, sadly, the Aral Sea.


landsend

"This is not a lake, this is a desert". :-(


Griffon2-6

Common problem in Sid Meier's Civilization games.


KrICEtON

Or it is an abstract sentence for learning English ;-)


Lars200

Or Ladoga, or Onega or....


JewishPolyglot

Or any of the Great Lakes


Ataque77

Why is 'this is the lake, not the sea' wrong?


SamCelRoma

This is a lake, not THE sea.


duolingoHepCat

I thought the word "а" in Russian could be translated as "but" and was marked incorrect for that. Was Duolingo wrong, or was I?


A_Russian

"This is a lake but not the sea" just doesn't makes sense. Strictly in terms of grammar that translation would be possible but you wouldn't say that in English. You can say "this is a fruit but not an apple" but you wouldn't say "this is a pear but not an apple". You would say "this is a pear, not an apple."


TheHockeyist

It sometimes can, depending on the situation. In this case, no.


dmitry.tsarev

I find Duo to be inconsistent in regards to using but/and/while in such sentences. Don't see why "but" isn't accepted here.


RWang2017

Why isn't it моря in the genitive case here?


dmitry.tsarev

It's the nominative case


BenYoung84

If you're asking because of the negation, most negation in Russian does not use the negative tense.


sp.ark

This is a lake, but not a sea wasn't accepted and amended to This is a lake, not a sea.

Ok. Translate this: Это озеро, не море. Please


JoseSarginez

Im getting so comfused when should i use родительный when not. I said а не моря here and it had to be море


AleksandrK686775

Why "it is a lake, but not sea" does not right?


A_Russian
  1. "but not sea" is not correct English. You need to add "a" or "the": "It is a lake, but not the/a sea." 2. Adding "the" or "a" makes the sentence grammatically correct but you just wouldn't say that in English. You can say "it is a fruit but not an apple" but you wouldn't say "it is a pear but not an apple". You would say "it is a pear, not an apple." Using "but" makes it sound like "sea" is a subcategory of "lake".

taffarelbergamin

Maybe it is about the galilee sea? That was my reaction when i first saw it in a map hehehe


TheFinkie

Could this not be "this lake is not a sea"? Or would tgat have something different instead of это?


Shady_arc

It does not work that way. If "это озеро" is "this lake", the interpretation is inevitably "This lake but not a sea", which does not make much sense.


Murat954408

Made it correct but had to say: THE is used with the word SEA. After receiving so many stupid errors from duolingo about the a's and the the's, our turn.


gabchan

"This is a lake but not a sea"


Avialy18

This lake is not sea, why is it wrong?


BenYoung84

Because you have to translate а, and because you can't write "sea" without an article (a/the) in front of it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.