"I am wearing a shoe."

Translation:Ik draag een schoen.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Bluefalconstar
Bluefalconstar

Not shoes but 'a shoe'

1 year ago

Hamsa864697

How come its not draagt

2 years ago

kimbacon97
kimbacon97

Draag is for ik. Draagt is for hij or zij.

2 years ago

seanyflitz

Ik ben draag een schoen How come this is in correct? I know I can leave out ben but is it wrong to say it like above?

2 years ago

Cecilia798621

Ben is for saying "I am... as in "i am a superhero" Or "i am an apple" Not "i am wearing a dress to the party"

This is my best guess nd what i have gathered and should not be taken as law... il ask susande!!!

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

If it helps at all, German and French do it the same way as dutch - English seems to be the unusual one for using "to be" this way. :)

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

Dutch doesn't seem to use the same strategy for using "to be" as a helper as English does. Both "I wear pants" and "I am wearing pants" would be "ik draag een broek." I can't speak for the dutch about what it would sound like to them to try to add the "ben" in there but I imagine it would sound like something extra and out of place, like if you tried to say something like "I have am a boy."

1 year ago

Ister14
Ister14

There is no such thing as continuous time in Dutch (and many other languages). Eventual continuity of something comes simply from the context or is just irrelevant. So both continuous and simple tense will convert to the only present tense available (hence ben is not allowed in this sentence). To make it even more confusing in some languages the verb respective to English "to be" (in correct form) is used to represent future our past tense, for example in Polish you have "będę nosił" (będę is future version of to be and nosił is the correct version of wear).

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.