"Hello, Vera Ivanovna."

Translation:Здравствуйте, Вера Ивановна.

November 13, 2015

39 Comments


tdsheehan

Why is "привет" not accepted? Is it too informal for this purpose?

November 17, 2015

olimo

Yes, we don't say "привет" to those whom we address with patronymic.

November 17, 2015

jQuasebarth

So, Здравствуй is wrong because it is informal?

November 24, 2015

olimo

Right.

November 24, 2015

tdsheehan

Thank you.

November 17, 2015

RafaelFermann

Спасибо

December 22, 2015

KeithBrown474825

Спасибо, тоже!

May 8, 2018

patrickberg333

what does npNbet mean?

August 25, 2016

BpyKc

Привет is hi or hello but some informally. You say привет when talking with friend or familiar. (and coeval if you are children)

April 10, 2018

saucysalmon55

Why is "алло" not accepted since we don't know if this is a phone conversation or not?

November 13, 2015

olimo

We usually say "алло" without any names when answering the phone. If we know who is calling (as on mobile phones), we either say "алло" all the same, or proceed to a normal greeting of Здравствуйте. "Алло, Вера Ивановна" does not sound fine to me, unless it is a question: "Алло, Вера Ивановна?" - "Hello, is it Vera Ivanovna?"

November 13, 2015

saucysalmon55

Good to know. Thanks!

November 13, 2015

simon.kinsella

Ok, I admit that I knew it should be Здравствуйте, but I tried my chances with привет because I wanted to avoid having to type it all out :))) (and yes I also pasted it into this comment))

January 7, 2017

PyroTheCat

pasted what, may I ask?

December 27, 2018

BladeTaylor

Why is "Здравствуй, Вера Ивановна" not an acceptable answer?

November 28, 2015

olimo

Здравствуй is an informal form which doesn't go well with the formal address Vera Ivanovna.

November 28, 2015

BladeTaylor

Thank you very much.

November 28, 2015

Tyler601415

Здравствуйте was so hard for me to be able to remember how to spell, so I was forced to learn how to sound it out. Touché Duolingo.

March 26, 2016

BradleyP1

I use SwiftKey keyboard and it auto fills. Just have to be careful about which one it does sometimes. There is even a Russian keyboard.

February 21, 2019

Holsen4

What's the difference between здравствуйте and здравствуй?

April 27, 2019

dusics95

When do you use Здравствуйте and when Здравствуй?

January 7, 2016

Rus_Ivan

Привет, Вера Ивановна - не принимает :-(

March 17, 2017

AlexeyAZ.

А москвичи еще удивляются за что их вся Россия терпеть не может. Вот за такую халтуру и не может. В том числе

April 29, 2018

AlexeyAZ.

Ребята, кончайте косячить, ёпта. Какое нахер "здравствуйте" ? Hello - это только "привет"

April 29, 2018

FredMoura1

Привет is correct too!

July 23, 2018

AbstractDaddy

Do you use "й" in "здравствуйте, вера" for singular and would you use "и" in "здравствуите, ребята" for plural?

January 11, 2019

Dr.Marguerite

I can't answer the English to Russian questions because I can't find the Russian keyboard and there is no dropdown menu.

March 19, 2019

Dr.Marguerite

I can't access the dropdown menu in Russian

March 19, 2019

Makayla11566

I can't my phone doesn't write in Russian

April 21, 2019

CrimLingson

it literally says Hello, and hello is привет, i understand that it's not formal but it is the literal translation

April 21, 2019

dj3S4

Should be accepted

April 24, 2019

WayneWestl1

They really need to be better consistent with formal vs informal and indicate correctly with like (fm) (if) what they want, especially with words like Hello. You could be addressing a child or young person. No indication. So they should accept both forms of здравствуй/те

June 8, 2017

Kita0912

The indication here is that you address the person using their name + patronym (not sure how that's actually called), which indicates formal speech. Basically like calling someone "Mr Smith" implies a more formal relationship than calling him "John".

June 15, 2018

BigbyWolff

Здравс, твуй, те, ве, ра, и, ва, нов, на

July 10, 2018

lolong143

proniunciation of здравствуйте?

April 2, 2016

clemento341

How do you spell words with и or е correctly? I always mix the two up.

August 21, 2016

xmatnazarov

I read the comments and I saw the difference. But let's say that I want to say Привет, Вера Ивановна as a joke or a sarcastic approach. Is it not accepted in this case?

April 2, 2017

herringscott248

Привет was not accepted for Hello

December 19, 2015

olimo

Why don't you read the comments?

December 19, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.